Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Kütüphanede çalışıyorum."

Translation:I am studying in the library.

3 years ago

16 Comments


_Zughy
_Zughy

Is it wrong to say "kütüphanede okuyorum"? Or people will think I'm reading instead of studying?

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

okumak is usable in the meaning of "study" only when referring to what you study at the university. Use "çalışmak" otherwise.

Fizik okuyorum = I major in physics.

Fizik çalışıyorum = I'm studying physics (right now, for tomorrow's exam)

3 years ago

orde90
orde90

You use okumak when you go to a school or study a major. It has a more general sense

3 years ago

S0R0USH
S0R0USH

Does this mean you're employed at the library, or you're doing work (school and/or employment) in the library?

3 years ago

lucaturilli

Both of them.

2 years ago

MustafaRadwan

Doesn't çalışmak means to work?

1 year ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It can mean "to study" in some contexts :)

1 year ago

johnnyharp
johnnyharp

How do we say i'm working in libreary?

1 year ago

lucaturilli

It would also be 'Kütüphanede çalışıyorum."

1 year ago

aucunLien
aucunLien

could someone help me with getting kütüphane? From the "-hane" ending i suppose somehow kitap becam kütüp, so that it ends up meaning the house of books, juste like hastane (but why not hastahane?) means house of the ill.

If i am along the right track, are it a common feature of turkish to see composite words having their components transformed, like kütüp>kitap? And if i'm all wrong... well could you disconstruct this word?

2 years ago

Ektoraskan

Kütüp happens to be the plural of kitap, in Arabic. It's not used anywhere else, though, only here.

Half a century ago, all the words in "hane" were spelt in full: hastahane, postahane, dershane, kütüphane.

Nowadays, if the word ends in an -a, we add -ne only, instead of the entire 'hane'. So you get: hastane, postane etc.

2 years ago

aucunLien
aucunLien

Fast and accurate, thanks Ektoraskan!

2 years ago

ilknr1
ilknr1

I have just learned about the last thing you wrote. I had not heard that rule so far. But there are some exceptions. Birahane is one of them. So i am a bit confused. Is that your inference or is it a grammatical rule? I am asking because i am really curious about grammar. Thanks in advance.

2 years ago

Ektoraskan

Oh wow good catch! What I said is not a rule but rather a tendancy I guess.

Also both "dersane" and "dershane" can be seen, although the latter is more common.

I think the more a word is used, the more it is prone to irregular mutations. The words "hastane, postane, pastane" are really always pronounced with an "-aane" ending. No one would say 'hasta-hane', not even in dialects. However, "birahane" is nowhere as common a word as the previous three. Pronunciation-wise, too, everyone would read the 'h'. No one would say 'biraane'. So there is the frequency factor to it as well.

2 years ago

AGreatUserName
AGreatUserName

Eczane is one of these words too, isn't it?

2 years ago

lucaturilli

Yes, it is.

2 years ago