1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Kütüphanede çalışıyorum."

"Kütüphanede çalışıyorum."

Translation:I am studying in the library.

April 15, 2015

19 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Is it wrong to say "kütüphanede okuyorum"? Or people will think I'm reading instead of studying?

    April 15, 2015

Ektoraskan

    okumak is usable in the meaning of "study" only when referring to what you study at the university. Use "çalışmak" otherwise.

    Fizik okuyorum = I major in physics.

    Fizik çalışıyorum = I'm studying physics (right now, for tomorrow's exam)


orde90

    You use okumak when you go to a school or study a major. It has a more general sense


S0R0USH

    Does this mean you're employed at the library, or you're doing work (school and/or employment) in the library?


MustafaRadwan

    Doesn't çalışmak means to work?


AlexinNotTurkey

    It can mean "to study" in some contexts :)


johnnyharp

    How do we say i'm working in libreary?


lucaturilli

    It would also be 'Kütüphanede çalışıyorum."


aucunLien

    could someone help me with getting kütüphane? From the "-hane" ending i suppose somehow kitap becam kütüp, so that it ends up meaning the house of books, juste like hastane (but why not hastahane?) means house of the ill.

    If i am along the right track, are it a common feature of turkish to see composite words having their components transformed, like kütüp>kitap? And if i'm all wrong... well could you disconstruct this word?


Ektoraskan

    Kütüp happens to be the plural of kitap, in Arabic. It's not used anywhere else, though, only here.

    Half a century ago, all the words in "hane" were spelt in full: hastahane, postahane, dershane, kütüphane.

    Nowadays, if the word ends in an -a, we add -ne only, instead of the entire 'hane'. So you get: hastane, postane etc.


aucunLien

    Fast and accurate, thanks Ektoraskan!


ilknr1

    I have just learned about the last thing you wrote. I had not heard that rule so far. But there are some exceptions. Birahane is one of them. So i am a bit confused. Is that your inference or is it a grammatical rule? I am asking because i am really curious about grammar. Thanks in advance.


Ektoraskan

    Oh wow good catch! What I said is not a rule but rather a tendancy I guess.

    Also both "dersane" and "dershane" can be seen, although the latter is more common.

    I think the more a word is used, the more it is prone to irregular mutations. The words "hastane, postane, pastane" are really always pronounced with an "-aane" ending. No one would say 'hasta-hane', not even in dialects. However, "birahane" is nowhere as common a word as the previous three. Pronunciation-wise, too, everyone would read the 'h'. No one would say 'biraane'. So there is the frequency factor to it as well.


AGreatUserName

    Eczane is one of these words too, isn't it?


Mirage20

    Thanks for this. You have clarified something I have been wondering about...that "-hane" is no longer used in spoken or written form, but kütüphane is one of these rare exceptions.


Saeed808006

    Hi, when we make a mistake in spelling, you write "pay attention to the accents" I wonder if this is related to accent or spelling? as far as I learnt in English accent is more of specific way of sound. Am I right?


mizinamo

    as far as I learnt in English accent is more of specific way of sound.

    "accent" in English has several meanings; you may be thinking of definition 8 at https://www.dictionary.com/browse/accent .

    Duolingo's message to "pay attention to the accents" refers to definition 3 -- a mark indicating stress (as (·, ·), or (ˈ, ˌ), or (′, ″)), vowel quality (as French grave `, acute ´, circumflex ^), form (as French la “the” versus là “there”), or pitch.

    For example, writing kopru instead of köprü for "bridge" might provoke this message, because the "accent mark" ¨ is missing over the vowel letters.

    Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.