"I am fine, he is not fine."

Translation:Ben iyiyim, o iyi değil.

3 years ago

7 Comments


baumi_de

Is the "ben" at the beginning absolutely necessary? I didn't use it, and it was marked as a mistake.

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

The only reason why you would say such a sentence is to compare the state of being of two different people. So it only makes sense to actually use them in order to accentuate them. It sounds weird without anything.

On a side note, I would also stress the pronouns in the English sentence and say: Me, I'm fine; But him… he's not all that fine. or something of that nature.

3 years ago

EYenigun

why is it iyiyim and not iyim

7 months ago

FinoForever

iyi is the original word for "fine/good", so when you want to say "I am fine" you have to add the suffix "im" for ben. So it would technically be Ben iyiim but since two vowels are next to eachother we add the buffer letter "y" so it becomes "Ben iyiyim".

7 months ago

Simon427206

Iyiyim should be accepted.

7 months ago

mal876365
mal876365

i too wrote my response without ben and got marked wrong

3 months ago

Yomalyn
Yomalyn

Pronouns are optional if there is only one in the sentence, but if we are comparing/contrasting two people (or groups of people with "biz" and "siz"), we need to include them both.

1 month ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.