Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The politician made a statement about the corruption allegations."

Translation:Politikacı yolsuzluk iddiaları hakkında açıklama yaptı.

3 years ago

8 Comments


yedort

"Corruption" means "rüşvet" and "yolsuzluk" in Turkish.

2 years ago

SabineBergmann1
SabineBergmann1

no, rüşvet is "bribery" and yolsuzluk "corruption". I think there is a fine difference.

1 year ago

mucahidz

Are there any sample sentences about corruption etc. in the courses of other languages?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Spanish, Portuguese, Italian, and Vietnamese (for English speakers) all have it :) All of them have sentences that are similar to these.

2 years ago

mucahidz

Thanks for the clarification :)

2 years ago

ahmed70el

corruption allegations = allegations of corruption based on that I expected "yolsuzlukın iddiaları", isn't that right?!

3 months ago

BerfinGndz

HSJAHSIAH YOLSUZLUK DER DEMEZ AKLIMA TAYYİP GELMESİ

2 months ago

Marie392547
Marie392547

Claims and allegations seem to be one single word in Turkish (iddia). Perhaps I misunderstand the different meanings in English.
Are they like this:
claims: you demand something
allegations: you pretend something

2 months ago