"The politician made a statement about the corruption allegations."

Translation:Politikacı yolsuzluk iddiaları hakkında açıklama yaptı.

April 15, 2015

11 Comments


yedort

"Corruption" means "rüşvet" and "yolsuzluk" in Turkish.

April 8, 2016

SabineBergmann1

no, rüşvet is "bribery" and yolsuzluk "corruption". I think there is a fine difference.

May 27, 2017

BerfinGndz

HSJAHSIAH YOLSUZLUK DER DEMEZ AKLIMA TAYYİP GELMESİ

July 2, 2018

MeruMeru7

NSÖAISŞSMAÖSLSŞSÖ DİMİ REZİLLİK RESMEN

May 26, 2019

mucahidz

Are there any sample sentences about corruption etc. in the courses of other languages?

April 22, 2016

AlexinNotTurkey

Spanish, Portuguese, Italian, and Vietnamese (for English speakers) all have it :) All of them have sentences that are similar to these.

April 22, 2016

mucahidz

Thanks for the clarification :)

April 22, 2016

ahmed70el

corruption allegations = allegations of corruption based on that I expected "yolsuzlukın iddiaları", isn't that right?!

June 7, 2018

fekundulo

is it possible to say "politikaci aciklama yosuzluk iddialari hakkinda yapti"?

February 17, 2019

lbSTxG5i

The postposition hakkında requires the nominative case. İddiaları seems to be possessed (by yolsuzluk). Can this please be explained.

March 26, 2019

AminaWahba

Beyan etmek = beyan vermek My answer is correct too.

June 22, 2019
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.