1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "The politician made a statem…

"The politician made a statement about the corruption allegations."

Translation:Politikacı yolsuzluk iddiaları hakkında açıklama yaptı.

April 15, 2015

15 Comments


yedort

"Corruption" means "rüşvet" and "yolsuzluk" in Turkish.


SabineBergmann1

no, rüşvet is "bribery" and yolsuzluk "corruption". I think there is a fine difference.


mucahidz

Are there any sample sentences about corruption etc. in the courses of other languages?


AlexinNotTurkey

Spanish, Portuguese, Italian, and Vietnamese (for English speakers) all have it :) All of them have sentences that are similar to these.


mucahidz

Thanks for the clarification :)


ahmed70el

corruption allegations = allegations of corruption based on that I expected "yolsuzlukın iddiaları", isn't that right?!


BerfinGndz

HSJAHSIAH YOLSUZLUK DER DEMEZ AKLIMA TAYYİP GELMESİ


MeruMeru7

NSÖAISŞSMAÖSLSŞSÖ DİMİ REZİLLİK RESMEN


fekundulo

is it possible to say "politikaci aciklama yosuzluk iddialari hakkinda yapti"?


lbSTxG5i

The postposition hakkında requires the nominative case. İddiaları seems to be possessed (by yolsuzluk). Can this please be explained.


AminaWahba

Beyan etmek = beyan vermek My answer is correct too.


LR1033

Politikacı yolsuzluk iddiaları hakkında bir ifade verdi (?)


PranaviAVS

Why is this wrong: "Yolsuzluk iddiaları hakkında politikacı bir açıklama yaptı"


AnnMurray13

I have the same question. Is it simply that 'politikacı' must come first??


Marie_goforit

Turkish sentences follow this construction:
subject - object- verb

Here it is:
politikacı (subject)
açıklama (object)
yaptı (verb)

yolsuzluk iddiaları hakkında (this is an extension of açıklama: what about did he make a statement? I'm sorry I don't know the grammatical expression for this part of the sentence)

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.