Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Benden nefret etmemelisin, ben iyi bir insanım."

Translation:You should not hate me, I am a good person.

3 years ago

11 Comments


G0108

I'm so glad they accept "You mustn't hate me". I thought it would be wrong.

3 years ago

HakeemEvrenoglu
HakeemEvrenoglu

What if I wanted to say "you don't have to hate me"? I am confused on why I got this wrong :)

2 years ago

Samiwise
Samiwise

"Benden nefret etmek zorunda değilsin''

2 years ago

HakeemEvrenoglu
HakeemEvrenoglu

Thank you for the answer... can you help me with another thing? What is the difference between that and the Turkish one in this exercise? (Portuguese native here)

I can't see why Duo got me wrong asking for "you have to not hate me" as an answer... :(

2 years ago

Samiwise
Samiwise

''You have to not hate me'' is wrong English.You should say ''You do not have to hate me''.this is the correct word order.

The difference between the two is....

''Benden nefret etmemelisin'' - ''You should not hate me''.....This one is telling you what you should or should not do,it's like an advice.

''Benden nefret etmek zorunda değilsin'' - You do not have to hate me''.....Now this one has a completely different meaning,this sentence is talking about a necessity,,t simply says what is necessary or not,but there is no advice in here.

Have to is stronger; it's used in orders. Should is weaker; it's used in advice

2 years ago

HakeemEvrenoglu
HakeemEvrenoglu

I see..... the "wrong english" one I wrote above strangely appeared as a correct answer to me.... :o

Now I think I understood the stuff.... Thank you for your time, have some lingots :))

2 years ago

HakeemEvrenoglu
HakeemEvrenoglu

Oh.... I had this doubt before the one in the other question AHAHAHAHAHA I'll look up this link.... thank you very much ;)

5 lingots for you too =]

2 years ago

khemahl
khemahl

iyi hiç anlaşılmıyor bile ses irenç.

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

the voice is not "disgusting" although it is not perfect, it is totally OK and you can understand them. and this is the Turkish course for ENGLISH speakers so you should stop commenting in Turkish. İngilizce bilenler için Türkçe kısmında yorum yapacaksan İngilizce yapmalısın

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

You should send in reports instead of posting here. This is true for all types of reports, not just sound ones. In terms of the sound, we are trying to turn off all of the sentences that are really bad, but this is the audio that we have to work with at the time.

3 years ago