1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Çocuklar yüzerken yağmur baş…

"Çocuklar yüzerken yağmur başladı."

Translation:The rain started while the children were swimming.

April 15, 2015

10 Comments


tbs_

why not "the children were swimming while it started to rain"?


Salih_Dz.

But try this way and it's accepted : It started to rain while the children were swimming. But of course, as Sabine said "While" is on "swimming", not on the "rain"


EdvntL

"while" is for actions that last for a while. "to start" lasts just one instant.


SabineBergmann1

the ending "(i)ken is on yüzürmek, not on başlamak


EdvntL

The infinitive is yüzmek


Saman105

Yuzerken means "while swimmin"' on its own , let me give you some other examples : Giderken : while going Bakarken : while looking


ChazWozza

That başladı sounds a lot like a başlıdır, like, exactly the same to me as if it had an r. is that normal? will it in real life too?


Selcen_Ozturk

I don't hear any r and the pronunciation seems fine to me


Q6wwIRtl

why is this wrong "the kids were swimming while it started rainning"


bodilgr

This sentence is in two parts, each part with its own verb at the end. Your sentence would be something like 'Yağmur başlarken çocuklar yüzdü.'

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.