1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Mögt ihr diesen Bahnhof?"

"Mögt ihr diesen Bahnhof?"

Translation:Do you like this train station?

September 12, 2013

51 Comments


aquilogy8

"diesen" because Bahnhof is masculine and the case is accusative?


binweg

Yes, that's correct.


jajajaja1234

If it means "you", should "ihr" not have a capitalized "I"?


jahudam

This is the 2nd person plural case. 2nd person formal would be "Mögen Sie diesen Bahnhof?"


SureshKuma652409

Are there two attributes in 2nd person (1. You=Plural 2) You= Formal plural? Isn't there only one 2nd person plural.


binweg

No. The informal pronouns 2nd person du (singular) and ihr (plural) usually don't get capitalized while the formal 2nd person pronoun Sie always is. It is however allowed to capitalize them if you want to add politeness in situations like writing a letter if the formal Sie doesn't fit.


JamesBerna15

"Oh yes! As far as train stations go, this is defs in my top 5!"


hmsyouinou

"You guys" should be an acceptable translation of "ihr". After all, "you guys" is both plural and informal, just as "ihr" is.


Bersalon

'You guys' is probably not accepted for two reasons: 1. It's not perfect language (Maybe there are a few men and women in the group). 2. It simply hasn't been added into the dictionary. I'm not trying to be picky, just telling you what I think. :-)


hmsyouinou

"You guys" is often used with both genders here in the U.S. However, I accept that there is a difference between a pronoun used with people you are on an informal basis with, and informal speech itself.


bhildey

Can this be used to speak about a radio station?


SamPaull1

I don't believe so, for radio station you would use Sender, Radiosender or Funkstation


ChrisPearcy

"ihr" is the same idea as "y'all." but in this case it's actually talking to multiple people.


marie33599

Y'all is in fact a contraction for "you all", which should be plural (i.e. "talking to mulitple people"), but being from the north I tend to forget that southerners also use it in the singular, which is totally illogical, but that's another subject.


PugLove888

marie33599, I was born and raised in the South, and never use y'all for the singular. I've only heard it used for singular rarely, and it was sometimes as a joke, but usually as a mistake! Maybe in other parts of the South, but not where I'm from. However, if we want to emphasize that every single person is included, ws have been known to say "all of y'all"! :~D


LeeGowan

I really don't think we do use it in the singular.


Adam_955

Im a southerner and i hardly ever hear y'all as singular. We do use it for multiple people ALOT though. I wouldnt say y'all in another language because that makes me seem like a red neck that somehow learned german.


Karen545189

Remember that that "redneck" way of including multiple people clearly in your address comes from the French vous. They were the owners of most of the southern states. To not use it in other languages, like Spanish, French, German, and others is poor language use and makes you look precisely like what you do not want to appear, uneducated and boorish.


dasboot267971

Most of the South belonged to the British Empire. The original Thirteen stars in the colonial flag represented states like: Georgia, South Carolina, North Carolina, and Virginia. The Louisiana purchase involved lands West of the Mississippi, while most of the South is East of the Mississippi. So Louisiana is heavily influenced by the French, but not so much Arkansas (which was rather unsettled at the time). A small smidgen of Texas was included in the Louisiana Purchase, but Texas (like Florida) largely was not influenced by the French, it was the Spanish that largely left a trail of missions and names behind them.


djvlo

I do not at all fully understand this accusative, dative, nominate, "ive" stuff!


Eloise23

I do not know what you mean by * "ive" stuff!*


Eloise23

Feb 10, 2015 - I am baffled. Why must ihr = you in this sentence? I've read all the comments so far, and I am not enlightened. I have ihr = dative sie, and ihr/Ihr = genitive sie,sie, and Sie, in my notes. My translation was "Does she like this train station?", counted wrong.


binweg

The pronoun here is the subject in the sentence, which has to be in nominative case. It's correct that ihr can also translate to grammatical persons besides the 2nd person plural. But 2nd person plural you is the only available option for nominative case.

In addition to that, the verb inflection can usually also assist you in choosing the right person. mögt is the 2nd person plural inflection of the verb mögen.
In this sentence the verb inflection conveys redundant information as it's possible to determine correct translation by checking the grammatical case of the pronoun, but in some sentences / for some pronouns, checking the verb is required:
„Mag sie diesen Bahnhof?“ – “Does she like this train station?”
„Mögen sie diesen Bahnhof?“ – “Do they like this train station?”


Eloise23

Facepalm! Of course! Thank you Binweg! I don't know why I was so baffled. Thank you for clearing that up for me! :-)


MusingThoughts

Wouldn't it be 'Would you like this station?


RobertLanious

Dative, nominative and accusative cases were mostly done away with in the Middle English, by the 15th and 16th centuies. So unless you learned Latin in school, as most have not any more, these terms are foreign to us and difficult to comprehend at first.

"You lot"? Must be from UK. "Yinz" is Southwestern Pa., "yous" is common in NJ, and they are the same as y'all, slang or short for "you all", which I feel should be accepted by Duo as that is a more specific equivalent.


PopSixSquish

Isn't "ihr" also the word for "her"? Is the only difference between "her" and "you" in this question the conjugation of "mag"?


JacobCox33292

For southern Americans, this would translate to "Do Y'all like this train station." Or "You guys" for most of the rest of America. Please correct me, if i"m wrong.


rainbowpuke

I do kinda wish duo allowed us to use a plural English you. Like: you lot, you guys, y'all. I use yous sometimes.


SureshKuma652409

Yeah. Sure. As there in no common "You" in German duo need to allow some equal's of english you i.e., y'all or you guys (though gender is not clear) here.


slitkx

I thought it was about 'her'.


Matt572140

How do you tell if a word is masculen or feminen. I should probaby should learn this before I advance any further.


Eloise23

March 9, 2017 - For the most part, when you learn your vocabulary you make a point of learning the article along with the noun. However, there is some consistency. The regularities are described about halfway down this page: http://www.dummies.com/languages/german/identifying-a-german-words-gender/ So when you run across a new word ending in -keit, -heit, or -ung etc, you can be confident that it is feminine. After a while, you start to get a feel for it.


Mart337658

This is not clearly said. the 't' of mögt is carried over to ihr so it sounds like mögt dir ......


FernandoPe596028

Would it be wrong to say: Ihr mögt diesen Bahnhof?


Eloise23

That would depend upon whether you are stating a fact or asking a question. Since the given German sentence is a question, then it has to be Mögt ihr diesen Bahnhof?


JosettePor3

why is it diesen - not diese


Eloise23

May 7, 2019 - Bahnhof is masculine, and in this sentence it is accusative (direct object). The ending for masc. acc. modifiers is -en. This page might help with der- words. http://coerll.utexas.edu/gg/gr/det_02.html


DonFuchs1

Why do I have to put "DO" You like this Train Station? Both mean the same thing.


Eloise23

May 18,2019 - Do is one of the ways English forms questions. In this case it makes the question sound like a simple request for information. If you just used questioning voice tonality and left out do, it would come off as an expression of surprise or incredulity.


PopSixSquish

I thought "ihr" was "her" - if this is "you" what is "her"?


Eloise23

May 29, 2019 - You're right. Ihr is both you (nominative plural, informal) and her (dative). When I hit ihr in a sentence, I still have to pause to make sure I haven't confused them yet again. There's a chart here: https://www.dummies.com/languages/german/german-personal-pronouns-and-their-cases/


NavalPorcupine

Is there a guide to understand why "diesen" is used?


xanderclue

"Diesen" is used for masculine accusative

Here's a chart: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/dieser#Declension


Ailleron

As native english speakers we do not always place the question word in our sentences and use inflection to produce the question.

"You like this train station?" Should be acceptable. It means the same thing as if you had the "Do".

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started