"My phone makes a different sound today."

Translation:Min telefon siger en anderledes lyd i dag.

April 15, 2015

4 Comments


ilmolleggi

So could we also use "gøre en lyd" or "laver en lyd" to say this or not?

March 31, 2016

Reina938822

'laver en anderledes lyd' was also correct according to Duo....

September 11, 2018

miacomet

Is it normal to use "at sige" for general sounds like this? Or is this a specific case?

April 15, 2015

Frederikbr

That is normal. 'at sige' can mean both 'to say' (also animals) and 'to make a sound'

'to make (a) noise' is 'at larme' or 'at støje'

'at tale' and 'at snakke' mean 'to talk/speak' and are reserved to humans only

April 16, 2015
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.