"My phone makes a different sound today."

Translation:Min telefon siger en anderledes lyd i dag.

April 15, 2015

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


miacomet

Is it normal to use "at sige" for general sounds like this? Or is this a specific case?


Frederikbr

That is normal. 'at sige' can mean both 'to say' (also animals) and 'to make a sound'

'to make (a) noise' is 'at larme' or 'at støje'

'at tale' and 'at snakke' mean 'to talk/speak' and are reserved to humans only


PierrePoutine

In English, we use the word "say" when asking "What does it say?" though Danes would ask "Hvad står der?" It is my understanding that written texts that "say" something in English are said to "stand" in Danish, but someone correct me if I'm wrong.


yuursnak

Except the difference of subject of the sentence (not the book “stands”, but the words, messages etc. “står der”)


ilmolleggi

So could we also use "gøre en lyd" or "laver en lyd" to say this or not?


Reina938822

'laver en anderledes lyd' was also correct according to Duo....


JekabsKark1

But 'laver en forskellige lyd' wqs not accepted.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.