"Ambos trabalham na biblioteca."

Translation:Both work at the library.

September 12, 2013

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


kadhafi

"They both work at the library." What is wrong with this answer, why is it wrong?


Paulenrique

Nothing wrong.. in Portuguese the translation is the same for them (or also "os dois trabalham...")


kadhafi

Thanks Paulenrique, I just reported it... As always, I appreciate your help.


gpriddy

They still haven't fixed it. I reported it again.


Janpot

Thank you both for reporting it. It works now. //sept 2014


JamesCollis

Same problem, seemed like a more natural answer to me.


PaulRobert6

Does it accept "both of them"? That should work as well.


ZaidRockso

I haven't used Ambos before, would Eles dois trabalham na biblioteco work?


Paulenrique

No, but "os dois trabalham..." works.


phomez674

Both are working at library express the same idea. Am I wrong or missing something?


HelBald

(UK) As a standalone sentence I need to translate this as 'They both work at the library'. If it were part of a casual conversation where we had already introduced who we are talking about, then I might shorten it to 'Both work at the library' because my friend and I are having a catch-up, not doing a grammar test.


HeyFinka

I wrote "in the library" and got marked wrong... I mean, it is not 100% correct but I think it should be accepted :/

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.