"Do you travel every February?"

Translation:An dtaistealaíonn tú gach Feabhra?

3 years ago

11 Comments


Ballygawley
Ballygawley

I had this as a multiple choice question, where both

An dtaistealaíonn tú gach Feabhra?

and

An dtaistealaíonn tú achan Feabhra?

were accepted as correct. Now "gach" is "every", and "achan" is "each". Trying to look for a difference it is really hard to find one, probably the one thing not to be said with "every" is sort of "one each".

Still with DL striving for literal translations, I would prefer that achan were not accepted in this multiple choice question.

Relevance: Is there a different use between "every February" and "each February" or is use of synonyms just a matter of preference?

(teanglann does refer to "gach aon" = every one)

http://www.teanglann.ie/en/fgb/achan

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

“Each February” is only appropriate if all of the Februaries in question are being considered individually.

3 years ago

VaclavH

where do you see achan being each?

3 years ago

Ballygawley
Ballygawley

EXACT MATCHES IN FOCLÓIR GAEILGE—BÉARLA

achan = gach aon : gach.

3 years ago

Searlasmane

'Achan' is a new word to me… I've heard and used 'gach aon' - 'every single'.

1 year ago

Ballygawley
Ballygawley

Would there be any difference between the two correct options in the multiple choice question:

An dtaistlíonn tú gach Feabhra?

(I think DL uses more this shorter form, but teanglann does not recognize it)

An dtaistealaíonn tú gach Feabhra?

http://www.teanglann.ie/en/gram/taistil

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

It shouldn't be taistlíonn, it should be taistealaíonn

3 years ago

Ballygawley
Ballygawley

I copy pasted those answers, did not write myself, and a couple of phrases later it was again taistlíonn. I made a non-offensive report suggestion with teanglann reference.

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

My guess is that the course creators might have referred to the Wiktionary conjugation table for taistil, which incorrectly offers taistlíonn as if taistil were a syncopated verb.

EDIT: Our very own silmeth has corrected Wiktionary’s conjugation table on 2015-12-14.

3 years ago

VaclavH

Can you elaborate... every grammar reference would require taistil to syncopate.. so taistl???..... so slender with slender would form taistleím?????

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

It’s not true that every grammar reference requires taistil to syncopate — for example, see §14.49 of Graiméar Gaeilge na mBráithre Críostaí.

Other second conjugation verbs with polysyllabic stems that don’t syncopate include aisling, aithris, díolaim, foghlaim, freastail, fulaing, lorg, tarraing, and tuirling.

3 years ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.