1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Es ist Leder."

"Es ist Leder."

Translation:It is leather.

September 12, 2013

12 Comments


hana868

Why does the pronunciation of "Leder" sounds like "Lieder" ? why is the "-e-" so stretched that it sounds like "-ie-' ? Is that the correct pronunciation ?


kaptainkc

Leder should be pronounced lay-der; lieder is lee-der


James347386

What's fake leather?


doublelingot

Artificial leather, also called synthetic leather is a material intended to substitute for leather in upholstery, clothing, footwear, and other uses where a leather-like finish is desired but the actual material is cost-prohibitive or unsuitable. Artificial leather is marketed under many names, including "leatherette", "faux leather", "vegan leather", "PU leather" and "pleather".


Emil240380

he meant, what it means in German... not the definition


ibolele

Isn't "leder" supposed to be an adjective?


m.honorio

Why? "Leder" means "leather"... It's a noun. Do you know any other meaning?


ibolele

Why not? For example, "a leather jacket" implies usage as an adjective. But I agree that leather or "Leder" is also just a noun for the material.


m.honorio

ok, I got it. You are right, "leder" should be lowercase then, is that your point?


ibolele

Right, didn't notice this detail, though I saw it written there.


requin230

But a leather jacket would be "eine Lederjacke" because "Leder" is a noun and does not become an adjective.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.