1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Ben başkanım."

"Ben başkanım."

Translation:I am the president.

April 15, 2015

36 Comments


442doBeograda

I didn't expect Mr Erdoğan to be on Duolingo.


Kero186136

Nope! Plot twist! he was Duolingo the whole time!


Chrochotlik

Sorry, this got more confusing than I had expected! All my line breaks got eaten. Let me try that again:

Bakan = minister (in a government)

Başbakan = literally ‘chief minister’ = the Prime Minister

Başkan = chairman or President

Often you'll see the term “Cumhurbaşkanı” = President of the Republic.


R_Andersson

başkan ‘president’, according to Wiktionary (https://goo.gl/Zl8kr4), from the Old Turkic word başgan. Sorry, just wanted to add something. ☺


Anas88593

Teşekkür ederim Alexander bey


Mahditahsi

What is the difference between "bey Alex" and "Alex bey"?


o0Mira0o

I don't think 'bey Alex' is correct. I heard 'Alex bey' and 'bay Alex'. Looking forward to Alex bey's input :)


rizalmuhammad

It's a culture in Turkey when you want to call someone. They usually say someone's name at the first, and then their nickname at the end of the name.


Runciman2

I think there is a difficulty for the English. I think this is an American way to use the term president. It's confusing for Brits


MilanaRus

We have a loan Turkic word 'bashka' in Russsian which means 'head'... so it seems a bit funny but logical that the word 'president' in Turkish originates from a word 'head' :)


j.wilder

Perhaps just as fascinating is that in this case, the concept behind the word (not the word itself) is borrowed from Arabic. In linguistics this is called a "calque." Think of it like the difference between a loan concept vs a loanword.

Although many loanwords (of all languages, Arabic but also French and others) were purged from Turkish as part of the language policy of the Ataturk era, many of these words "re-emerged" so to speak as calques rather than loanwords.

In Arabic, the word for president is "ra'is" (رئيس) and the word for "head" is "ras" (راس); so the Arabic word for "president" very clearly derives from the word for "head." Similarly in Turkish, the word for "president" prior to Ataturk was "reis," a direct borrowing from the Arabic word for president -- You can check out a link to the purged loanwords in the bottom of this post, where it shows the replacement of "reis" with "başkan."

So essentially, when "reis" was removed from the language, the word for "president' was then calqued into Turkish as "başkan," borrowing the etymological concept that the word had originally conveyed as an Arabic loanword in Turkish. Absolutely fascinating.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Replacement_of_loanwords_in_Turkish


jalili8

baş = head i think the best translation here is "in charge"


Matt-T-T

Is this the president of a company, country, or both?


R_Andersson

According to Chrochtlik’s comment (above), both. Apparently, it can also mean chairman (of a company).


Petite-Askim

So 'ben başkanım' is 'I am president', and 'benim başkanım' is 'my president'?


vvsey

Also: I am a president?


LadyNurington

It's been added as an alternative translation.


notacloud

I am still really confused as to when I use the possessive or the suffixes with 'to be'. I've kind of stumbled my way to this point.


AlexinNotTurkey

A lot of the time, the appear the same. With practice, you will get better. I definitely suggest reading over the Tips and Notes at the beginning of the lessons.


notacloud

That's helpful and a bit frustrating. Tips and Notes have been my best friend so far, but there is a lot to remember. Thanks for you help!


Chrochotlik

Hi Busyrocker. They sent me the question, although I'm probably the wrong Alex. But maybe I can try to answer. I think it’s like this: - bakan = minister (in a government) - başbakan = literally ‘chief minister’ = the Prime Minister - başkan = chairman or President Often you'll see the term “Cumhurbaşkanı” = President of the Republic.


RaoKomar

I thought reis was president?


AlexinNotTurkey

From the Ottoman times...this is an older word that isn't used in modern Turkish.


o0Mira0o

Modern Turkish, aka Turkey Turkish :)


Nora4535

My question might be silly but please correct me if I'm wrong. As i understand Ben başkanım means I'm the president while Benim başkanım means my president. İs it right?


esnmka

Mayor ve president'in arasındaki fark ne? Yardımcı olur musunuz


AlexinNotTurkey

Mayor belediye başkanıdır. President için ya başkan ya da başbakan olur


wyqtor

I noticed 'Başbakanlık' written on Erdoğan's pulpit during press conferences. I assume this means 'presidency'.


AlexinNotTurkey

Nope, that would actually be referring to building where he works. It was probably just showing where the pulpit/podium was.


Borene

We love you Erdoğan :)


Abderrahma921759

@ AlexinNotTurkey, How would you make difference between "presidency" and "presidency building". Thanks


AlexYorume

İ am the senate


KaranMane1

Tell her to spit out the gum before pronouncing those words


EHAB559793

I wish lol, the world would be way better then

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.