"Ben başkanım."

Translation:I am the president.

April 15, 2015

36 Comments

Sorted by top post

ludwigzhou

I didn't expect Mr Erdoğan to be on Duolingo.

June 18, 2015

Seb598875

Hes not, its ekrem baskan

July 12, 2019

Chrochotlik

Sorry, this got more confusing than I had expected! All my line breaks got eaten. Let me try that again:

Bakan = minister (in a government)

Başbakan = literally ‘chief minister’ = the Prime Minister

Başkan = chairman or President

Often you'll see the term “Cumhurbaşkanı” = President of the Republic.

December 20, 2015

R_Andersson

başkan ‘president’, according to Wiktionary (https://goo.gl/Zl8kr4), from the Old Turkic word başgan. Sorry, just wanted to add something. ☺

July 5, 2016

Anas88593

Teşekkür ederim Alexander bey

March 12, 2016

Mahditahsi

What is the difference between "bey Alex" and "Alex bey"?

August 3, 2018

o0Mira0o

I don't think 'bey Alex' is correct. I heard 'Alex bey' and 'bay Alex'. Looking forward to Alex bey's input :)

September 24, 2018

rizalmuhammad

It's a culture in Turkey when you want to call someone. They usually say someone's name at the first, and then their nickname at the end of the name.

June 29, 2019

Runciman2

I think there is a difficulty for the English. I think this is an American way to use the term president. It's confusing for Brits

October 7, 2019

MilanaRus

We have a loan Turkic word 'bashka' in Russsian which means 'head'... so it seems a bit funny but logical that the word 'president' in Turkish originates from a word 'head' :)

August 21, 2015

jalili8

baş = head i think the best translation here is "in charge"

March 15, 2017

j.wilder

Perhaps just as fascinating is that in this case, the concept behind the word (not the word itself) is borrowed from Arabic. In linguistics this is called a "calque." Think of it like the difference between a loan concept vs a loanword.

Although many loanwords (of all languages, Arabic but also French and others) were purged from Turkish as part of the language policy of the Ataturk era, many of these words "re-emerged" so to speak as calques rather than loanwords.

In Arabic, the word for president is "ra'is" (رئيس) and the word for "head" is "ras" (راس); so the Arabic word for "president" very clearly derives from the word for "head." Similarly in Turkish, the word for "president" prior to Ataturk was "reis," a direct borrowing from the Arabic word for president -- You can check out a link to the purged loanwords in the bottom of this post, where it shows the replacement of "reis" with "başkan."

So essentially, when "reis" was removed from the language, the word for "president' was then calqued into Turkish as "başkan," borrowing the etymological concept that the word had originally conveyed as an Arabic loanword in Turkish. Absolutely fascinating.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Replacement_of_loanwords_in_Turkish

May 23, 2019

Matt-T-T

Is this the president of a company, country, or both?

June 29, 2015

R_Andersson

According to Chrochtlik’s comment (above), both. Apparently, it can also mean chairman (of a company).

July 5, 2016

Petite-Askim

So 'ben başkanım' is 'I am president', and 'benim başkanım' is 'my president'?

February 9, 2017

AlexinNotTurkey

Yep :)

April 1, 2017

vvsey

Also: I am a president?

April 15, 2015

LadyNurington

It's been added as an alternative translation.

April 16, 2015

notacloud

I am still really confused as to when I use the possessive or the suffixes with 'to be'. I've kind of stumbled my way to this point.

September 17, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

A lot of the time, the appear the same. With practice, you will get better. I definitely suggest reading over the Tips and Notes at the beginning of the lessons.

September 17, 2015

notacloud

That's helpful and a bit frustrating. Tips and Notes have been my best friend so far, but there is a lot to remember. Thanks for you help!

September 17, 2015

RaoKomar

I thought reis was president?

April 24, 2017

AlexinNotTurkey

From the Ottoman times...this is an older word that isn't used in modern Turkish.

April 25, 2017

o0Mira0o

Modern Turkish, aka Turkey Turkish :)

September 24, 2018

Chrochotlik

Hi Busyrocker. They sent me the question, although I'm probably the wrong Alex. But maybe I can try to answer. I think it’s like this: - bakan = minister (in a government) - başbakan = literally ‘chief minister’ = the Prime Minister - başkan = chairman or President Often you'll see the term “Cumhurbaşkanı” = President of the Republic.

December 20, 2015

esranurmka

Mayor ve president'in arasındaki fark ne? Yardımcı olur musunuz

June 30, 2016

AlexinNotTurkey

Mayor belediye başkanıdır. President için ya başkan ya da başbakan olur

July 24, 2016

wyqtor

I noticed 'Başbakanlık' written on Erdoğan's pulpit during press conferences. I assume this means 'presidency'.

July 22, 2016

AlexinNotTurkey

Nope, that would actually be referring to building where he works. It was probably just showing where the pulpit/podium was.

July 24, 2016

troxil

How come the 'm' isnt pronounced?

January 14, 2018

Borene

We love you Erdoğan :)

August 18, 2018

MrHilmiNevzat

"Ben başkanım." Translation: I am the president.

Slight correction: "I am the executive president." Recep Tayyip Erdoğan now has executive presidential powers.

September 14, 2018

smalltiddygothbf

Hail Putin!

May 17, 2019

Paulo354

I didn't hear the syllable "nım". Is it pronounced at all?

October 5, 2019

Abderrahma921759

@ AlexinNotTurkey, How would you make difference between "presidency" and "presidency building". Thanks

October 7, 2019

Abderrahma921759

Still confused

October 7, 2019
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.