Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ben başkanım."

Translation:I am the president.

3 years ago

26 Comments


ludwigzhou
ludwigzhou

I didn't expect Mr Erdoğan to be on Duolingo.

3 years ago

Chrochotlik

Sorry, this got more confusing than I had expected! All my line breaks got eaten. Let me try that again:

Bakan = minister (in a government)

Başbakan = literally ‘chief minister’ = the Prime Minister

Başkan = chairman or President

Often you'll see the term “Cumhurbaşkanı” = President of the Republic.

2 years ago

R_Andersson

başkan ‘president’, according to Wiktionary (https://goo.gl/Zl8kr4), from the Old Turkic word başgan. Sorry, just wanted to add something. ☺

2 years ago

Anas88593

Teşekkür ederim Alexander bey

2 years ago

Mahditahsi

What is the difference between "bey Alex" and "Alex bey"?

1 month ago

MilanaRus

We have a loan Turkic word 'bashka' in Russsian which means 'head'... so it seems a bit funny but logical that the word 'president' in Turkish originates from a word 'head' :)

3 years ago

jalili8

baş = head i think the best translation here is "in charge"

1 year ago

Matt-T-T
Matt-T-T

Is this the president of a company, country, or both?

3 years ago

R_Andersson

According to Chrochtlik’s comment (above), both. Apparently, it can also mean chairman (of a company).

2 years ago

vvsey
vvsey

Also: I am a president?

3 years ago

LadyNurington

It's been added as an alternative translation.

3 years ago

notacloud

I am still really confused as to when I use the possessive or the suffixes with 'to be'. I've kind of stumbled my way to this point.

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

A lot of the time, the appear the same. With practice, you will get better. I definitely suggest reading over the Tips and Notes at the beginning of the lessons.

3 years ago

notacloud

That's helpful and a bit frustrating. Tips and Notes have been my best friend so far, but there is a lot to remember. Thanks for you help!

3 years ago

Petite-Askim

So 'ben başkanım' is 'I am president', and 'benim başkanım' is 'my president'?

1 year ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Yep :)

1 year ago

Chrochotlik

Hi Busyrocker. They sent me the question, although I'm probably the wrong Alex. But maybe I can try to answer. I think it’s like this: - bakan = minister (in a government) - başbakan = literally ‘chief minister’ = the Prime Minister - başkan = chairman or President Often you'll see the term “Cumhurbaşkanı” = President of the Republic.

2 years ago

RaoKomar

I thought reis was president?

1 year ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

From the Ottoman times...this is an older word that isn't used in modern Turkish.

1 year ago

esranurmka

Mayor ve president'in arasındaki fark ne? Yardımcı olur musunuz

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Mayor belediye başkanıdır. President için ya başkan ya da başbakan olur

2 years ago

wyqtor
wyqtor

I noticed 'Başbakanlık' written on Erdoğan's pulpit during press conferences. I assume this means 'presidency'.

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Nope, that would actually be referring to building where he works. It was probably just showing where the pulpit/podium was.

2 years ago

troxil

How come the 'm' isnt pronounced?

8 months ago

Borene
Borene

We love you Erdoğan :)

1 month ago

HilmiNevzat

Slight correction: "I am the executive president." Recep Tayyip Erdoğan now has executive presidential powers.

6 days ago