1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "I tuoi insetti sono nel mio …

"I tuoi insetti sono nel mio piatto."

Translation:Your insects are on my plate.

December 21, 2012

60 Comments


katydid

LOL! I like the crazy sentences, they make the lessons more entertaining. I think it probably helps with language learning as well, because it means you have to concentrate on getting the right word forms rather than relying on a stock familiar phrase, and you can't assume the 'sensible' answer is necessarily the correct one. Whether it's a phrase you'd use in real life doesn't matter as much, because the aim is to learn the language itself - the vocab and grammar - rather than to learn a single sentence phrase-book style.


dompace

I enjoy picturing the scenarios in which someone would say things like this :L


Meeeruh

I'm imagining an English gentleman and and English gentlewoman who is a little 'eccentric' sitting down for tea outside when her pet insects come flying out and the man raises his glass politely and says, "Your insects are on my plate.'


JewishPolyglot

Or an Aztec feeding some roasted ants and grasshoppers to a Spanish explorer... or better yet, "Waiter! There's a fly on my plate!" "No worries, we won't charge extra!""


Sorren8

or some people eat grasshoppers ( I can't even imagine why though )


AliciaHodg4

Chocolate grasshoppers are sold all over Louisiana among other things such as chocolate spiders. I saw this on either the Discovery channel or the Animal Planet a few months ago. Unfortunately, that program came on around dinner time! Gross! Lol


jairapetyan

Yes, one of my students whose parents are Mexican natives came back from a trip to his village and offered me grasshoppers. I was in front of a class of about 35 students (teaching them Italian) and I accepted the dare. Unfortunately, I had expected the grasshoppers to be kind of crunchy, so when I had to chew them I gagged and nearly threw up in front of the whole class. Gross...


LordVenom17

When did italiana start to eat insect. It's a Chinese and rest Asian copy right to eat that.


LisaParent4

Thanks for the added incentive! They are so ridiculous, but now i will have an image in my mind to help the language stick in my brain.


DuokyaraAc

I imagine a posh gentleman sitting to have dinner with a woman who is surrounded by flies because of her stench. He raises his voice to say "excuse me, but i believe your insects are on my plate"


PourdadVaf

My mom planted some orange seeds in a vase and put them in the kitchen. Unfortunately, the plant attracted fruit flies and the sentence was just what I told her!


I-Am-Phil

Clearly it's British Intelligence code speak, means the enemy will be landing shortly... or some such thing


royastar

this sentence is totally plausible, given the right situation


Amgoad

Could totally happen in a biology lab. Crazier things have happened when counting fruit flies.


AlphiaS

Why we use 'i' instead of 'gli'?


Sean.t.Walter

My understanding is that 'gli' is only used when the following word begins with a vowel. Gli and i mean exactly the same thing, they are simply used for different words. It's like in English when you use 'an' instead of 'a' when the next word begins with a vowel.


Erated8

Not Only Before A Vowel, But Before Things Starting With 'Z' As Well.


LordVenom17

Because of vowels


EcceRome

In english you might use the word "bug" over insect. Is there a more casual word for insect in italian such as bug in english?


Girishkorgaonkar

Shouldn't it be 'gli tuoi insetti' ?

Edited: Because 'gli' here doesn't precede 'insetti' but 'tuoi'. Got it.


NataliTorr

This is probably stupid for me to ask but I just don't get it...why couldn't I use "il tuo" instead of I tuoi?


Erated8

Because "Insetti" Is Plural While "Il Tuo" I Singular.


j144holley

why is there no article in front of mio?


rilianxi

There is. Nel means "in the".


John314950

Where would we use nello instead of nel?


Jovan1982

how do we know from this sentence who is owner of this cute things. I mean "Tu" or "Voi".


Alex_Kinsey

Simple. It says i tuoi, therefore the possessor is tu and cannot be in anyway voi. That would be I think (and my Italian is not perfect) I vostri insette to say their is more than one owner


Hasan.

Why did they use "sono" instead of "è"??


jeter1

Why do we not put "il mio piatto" at the end. I thought we had to use the articles or is this one of the exceptions?


clare80348

I was wondering the same thing. Answer, anyone?


Alex_Kinsey

The article is contracts with the preposition. In this case Italian uses the preposition "in". In + il = nel.


fkajimmy

why is it not "stanno nel mio piatto" ? are your bugs always on my plate? when do i use "stare" and "essere" ??


I-Am-Phil

There's a discussion on that very subject, here: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/451537


VasilKadif

Question:

I understand that "NEL" is actually "IN IL" so the answer should have been "in my plate" and not "on my plate". Am I wrong?

Or why "NEL" has been used and not "SUL" for "on my plate"? Is the form : "I tuoi insetti sono sul mio piatto" wrong or it is also correct?

Thanks


vioeliz

English doesn't normally say "in a plate". It is always " on the plate", You might use in for sentences like "there is a crack in the plate."


Georgina211100

What a helpful sentence..


YveEllerov

Your insects are on me plate


BakhtarSob

This is a very offensive thing to say :D


Flips324638

Why is "your insects are in my bowl" incorrect?


CatherineB932563

Zion’s Pastor Mark Belonga has been serving in vocational ministry since 2012 and was called to serve as pastor of Zion Presbyterian Church in January 2020. Mark and his wife Andrea are blessed to have two adult sons and two teenaged daughters.


LordVenom17

I thought I am only the feel weird phrase. So I am going to report it. Now I found this.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.