1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "I tuoi insetti sono nel mio …

"I tuoi insetti sono nel mio piatto."

Translation:Your insects are on my plate.

December 21, 2012

96 Comments


katydid

LOL! I like the crazy sentences, they make the lessons more entertaining. I think it probably helps with language learning as well, because it means you have to concentrate on getting the right word forms rather than relying on a stock familiar phrase, and you can't assume the 'sensible' answer is necessarily the correct one. Whether it's a phrase you'd use in real life doesn't matter as much, because the aim is to learn the language itself - the vocab and grammar - rather than to learn a single sentence phrase-book style.


dompace

I enjoy picturing the scenarios in which someone would say things like this :L


Meeeruh

I'm imagining an English gentleman and and English gentlewoman who is a little 'eccentric' sitting down for tea outside when her pet insects come flying out and the man raises his glass politely and says, "Your insects are on my plate.'


JewishPolyglot

Or an Aztec feeding some roasted ants and grasshoppers to a Spanish explorer... or better yet, "Waiter! There's a fly on my plate!" "No worries, we won't charge extra!""


Sorren8

or some people eat grasshoppers ( I can't even imagine why though )


jaiirapetjan

Yes, one of my students whose parents are Mexican natives came back from a trip to his village and offered me grasshoppers. I was in front of a class of about 35 students (teaching them Italian) and I accepted the dare. Unfortunately, I had expected the grasshoppers to be kind of crunchy, so when I had to chew them I gagged and nearly threw up in front of the whole class. Gross...


AliciaHodg4

Chocolate grasshoppers are sold all over Louisiana among other things such as chocolate spiders. I saw this on either the Discovery channel or the Animal Planet a few months ago. Unfortunately, that program came on around dinner time! Gross! Lol


Stacey773203

Hunger, lack of other protein sources in a large population, ease of raising that protein in a small environment compared to, say, cattle. Some people live their whole lives with no protein, in developing countries...


Stefanohf

A very British note ...:-)


LordVenom17

When did italiana start to eat insect. It's a Chinese and rest Asian copy right to eat that.


[deactivated user]

    My mom planted some orange seeds in a vase and put them in the kitchen. Unfortunately, the plant attracted fruit flies and the sentence was just what I told her!


LisaParent4

    Thanks for the added incentive! They are so ridiculous, but now i will have an image in my mind to help the language stick in my brain.


DuokyaraAc

    I imagine a posh gentleman sitting to have dinner with a woman who is surrounded by flies because of her stench. He raises his voice to say "excuse me, but i believe your insects are on my plate"


I-Am-Phil

    Clearly it's British Intelligence code speak, means the enemy will be landing shortly... or some such thing


semyl

    I imagined one posh aardvark speaking to another


Nonna602151

    Ah! Drones, perhaps????


royastar

    this sentence is totally plausible, given the right situation


Amgoad

    Could totally happen in a biology lab. Crazier things have happened when counting fruit flies.


Girishkorgaonkar

    Shouldn't it be 'gli tuoi insetti' ?

    Edited: Because 'gli' here doesn't precede 'insetti' but 'tuoi'. Got it.


AlphiaS

    Why we use 'i' instead of 'gli'?


Sean.t.Walter

    My understanding is that 'gli' is only used when the following word begins with a vowel. Gli and i mean exactly the same thing, they are simply used for different words. It's like in English when you use 'an' instead of 'a' when the next word begins with a vowel.


Erated8

    Not Only Before A Vowel, But Before Things Starting With 'Z' As Well.


LordVenom17

    Because of vowels


EcceRome

    In english you might use the word "bug" over insect. Is there a more casual word for insect in italian such as bug in english?


MarianneWe358630

    Just checking in with you guys. Your comments crack me up! Definitely make me learn and laugh!!


RudiPrico-

    What the heck!? Your insects are on my plate AGAIN! How many times do I have to tell you to not let out your flies during dinner?! You are grounded Tommy!


ChristiPay

    I hope I never have to say this...


j144holley

    why is there no article in front of mio?


rilianxi

    There is. Nel means "in the".


John314950

    Where would we use nello instead of nel?


Chel451498

    Use nello before following words starting with 'z" or 's+a consonant'; nello zoo - 'in the zoo', .... Sorry, can't come up with a 's+' example. :-)

    lo straniero - 'the stranger'


jeter1

    Why do we not put "il mio piatto" at the end. I thought we had to use the articles or is this one of the exceptions?


clare80348

    I was wondering the same thing. Answer, anyone?


Alex_Kinsey

    The article is contracts with the preposition. In this case Italian uses the preposition "in". In + il = nel.


NataliTorr

    This is probably stupid for me to ask but I just don't get it...why couldn't I use "il tuo" instead of I tuoi?


Erated8

    Because "Insetti" Is Plural While "Il Tuo" I Singular.


ZachariahJ375155

    In china, this is normal


Jovan1982

    how do we know from this sentence who is owner of this cute things. I mean "Tu" or "Voi".


Alex_Kinsey

    Simple. It says i tuoi, therefore the possessor is tu and cannot be in anyway voi. That would be I think (and my Italian is not perfect) I vostri insette to say their is more than one owner


Hasan.

    Why did they use "sono" instead of "è"??


chacham2

    In this case, sono refers to placement. "è" refers to what something actually is.


rilianxi

    Sono is plural, è is singular.


skittlzz

    Not always - you could say "sono una donna," and it would be singular. So context is needed for clarification, as "sono" can be used for both "io" and "loro." It's tricky!


rilianxi

    In 3rd person, the context of this sentence, sono is plural. I don't think it has to do with what chacham2 said at all.


skittlzz

    Sorry, thought you were referring to subject-verb agreement in general


VasilKadif

    Question:

    I understand that "NEL" is actually "IN IL" so the answer should have been "in my plate" and not "on my plate". Am I wrong?

    Or why "NEL" has been used and not "SUL" for "on my plate"? Is the form : "I tuoi insetti sono sul mio piatto" wrong or it is also correct?

    Thanks


vioeliz

    English doesn't normally say "in a plate". It is always " on the plate", You might use in for sentences like "there is a crack in the plate."


GregDAugustine

    Great commenst, but just to get back to dull grammar for a moment: I still struggle with usage of "Il mio" vs just "mio". I've tried looking at it as my vs mine but it still doesn't seem to occur predictably. So in this sentence why isn't it "I tuoi insetti sono nel il mio piatto"? I'll admit that it doesn't flow off the tongue easily, but is that the grammatical reason?


vioeliz

    You already have the article in the "nel" - a shortened form of " in le". Nel il mio piatto would give you "in the the."


Erated8

    'Nel' is a contraction of 'In Il' actually, 'In Le' is 'Nelle'.


DanVR07

    Guest: Waiter, there's an ant colony on my plate.

    Waiter: Welcome to world famous nordic food restaurant NOMA, that'll be 1000 bucks, please.

    Guest: They eat ants in Scandinavia?

    Waiter: No, we're just an overpaid bunch of pretentious chefs.


beefcement

    why is it not "stanno nel mio piatto" ? are your bugs always on my plate? when do i use "stare" and "essere" ??


I-Am-Phil

    There's a discussion on that very subject, here: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/451537


Georgina211100

    What a helpful sentence..


YveEllerov

    Your insects are on me plate


BakhtarSob

    This is a very offensive thing to say :D


Flips324638

    Why is "your insects are in my bowl" incorrect?


CatherineB932563

    Zion’s Pastor Mark Belonga has been serving in vocational ministry since 2012 and was called to serve as pastor of Zion Presbyterian Church in January 2020. Mark and his wife Andrea are blessed to have two adult sons and two teenaged daughters.


LordVenom17

    I thought I am only the feel weird phrase. So I am going to report it. Now I found this.


Patsy536249

    I was correct!!!


Stacey773203

    Hahaha! Now there's blame involved. The plot thickens.


JanaeKirmales

    he never listens :((


TheSaltPeanut

    Pretty normal conversation with Shino Aburame


_Yuanfen_

    Again? My bad. I have to teach my insects how to behave.


KenPatters3

    I haven't been on duolingo long, but I think I'm starting to love reading the comments more than learning Italian. The comments are so creative and entertaining. If nothing else, it's making learning more enjoyable. My favorite among these comments referred to the aardvarks. I love the way your mind works.


Zehra213587

    When the duolingo's sentences getting more and more intense :)

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.