"I tuoi insetti sono nel mio piatto."

Translation:Your insects are on my plate.

12/21/2012, 2:57:44 AM

159 Comments


katydid

LOL! I like the crazy sentences, they make the lessons more entertaining. I think it probably helps with language learning as well, because it means you have to concentrate on getting the right word forms rather than relying on a stock familiar phrase, and you can't assume the 'sensible' answer is necessarily the correct one. Whether it's a phrase you'd use in real life doesn't matter as much, because the aim is to learn the language itself - the vocab and grammar - rather than to learn a single sentence phrase-book style.

12/21/2012, 8:58:38 PM

dompace

I enjoy picturing the scenarios in which someone would say things like this :L

12/30/2012, 4:41:27 AM

Meeeruh

I'm imagining an English gentleman and and English gentlewoman who is a little 'eccentric' sitting down for tea outside when her pet insects come flying out and the man raises his glass politely and says, "Your insects are on my plate.'

3/10/2015, 3:37:53 PM

JewishPolyglot

Or an Aztec feeding some roasted ants and grasshoppers to a Spanish explorer... or better yet, "Waiter! There's a fly on my plate!" "No worries, we won't charge extra!""

3/4/2016, 10:46:34 AM

Sorren8

or some people eat grasshoppers ( I can't even imagine why though )

5/23/2017, 1:32:51 PM

AliciaHodg4

Chocolate grasshoppers are sold all over Louisiana among other things such as chocolate spiders. I saw this on either the Discovery channel or the Animal Planet a few months ago. Unfortunately, that program came on around dinner time! Gross! Lol

9/2/2018, 4:39:10 PM

LARRY778483

Brava!

12/1/2017, 12:19:16 PM

elcriva

Me too!!!

2/10/2019, 4:49:33 PM

Kevin968039

Please pass me the ketchup...

1/11/2019, 8:28:11 PM

Julia.s.h

More tasty with hot ketchup !

1/24/2019, 9:57:42 AM

Olaf321164

Yes, I also do. In the German/French course is the the sentence: The waitress serves naked.

9/25/2018, 11:31:27 PM

Sorren8

I know first, the bee is not in the sugar, then the insect is in the butter, now there on my plate? what?

5/23/2017, 1:39:35 PM

TiagoMoita_PT

I'm not sure what to think of them. You have a point, and in this case anybody can understand no one, Italian or not, would say this, but I wonder if in more ambiguous, less surreal sentences, one could be confused. Anyway, I guess they're strange because they probably are at least partially computer-generated. If that's so, there's no point in complaining about it.

12/24/2012, 5:34:06 PM

ClaudeMedearis

If your insects were on my plate I would definitely be using this sentence.

2/26/2014, 4:21:16 AM

CharleGodi

"Io sono una tartaruga" lmao

2/19/2019, 10:02:36 PM

AlexRadu21

To be honest i feel that too, when i translate sometimes i am afraid to to think out of the box, not to say something ridiculous or stupid; Duolingo and his ridiculous sentences helped me get over that "translate it 100% right or don't do it at all" mentality.

6/19/2018, 8:16:35 PM

mopsustherobin

Sadly not always the case - I am getting very frustrated at the number of times my colloquial English renditions get marked wrong "Ooops....!" and a much more stilted and formal answer is supplied.

6/19/2018, 9:00:30 PM

Pathetique_lvb

I think it's even better since at least me usually learns by memory and guessing the meanings instead of actually learn it. This way I can't guess ❤❤❤❤ because it's usually nonsese lol

5/10/2016, 10:50:29 AM

marconione

Actually research says it doesn't

2/15/2014, 1:19:48 AM

marconione

Sorry, I got a call right when i was answering this. Research with second language learning and speech therapy say doesn't work. But it is fun though from time to time

2/15/2014, 1:27:36 AM

royastar

this sentence is totally plausible, given the right situation

12/26/2012, 8:00:26 PM

GlenM

Yes it is. Here in South Africa, sky prawns are a delicacy. Sky prawns? Locusts.

1/6/2014, 5:50:25 PM

DonnaAbruzzese

I love these message boards because I learn so much about other cultures. Sky prawns? Fabulous.

3/25/2016, 5:30:35 PM

hectorien

That's how I'll always refer to locusts in the future.

2/14/2015, 9:39:25 PM

Girishkorgaonkar

sky prawns > locusts

7/28/2015, 12:03:09 PM

Amgoad

Could totally happen in a biology lab. Crazier things have happened when counting fruit flies.

7/9/2014, 7:18:26 PM

LARRY778483

I majored in biology but not only did I loathe genetics, I loathed the professor. I wanted to bring a "No Pest Strip" into the lab and hide it, to kill all the Drosophila, but, as a starving student I couldn't spare i soldi! hehehehe

12/1/2017, 12:22:54 PM

bertha.lit

I'm beginning to be a little worried about Italian food!

2/22/2014, 11:41:40 PM

awki

Your insects? I guess it could make sense if he/she had pet spiders, an ant farm or something like that? Maybe head lice? Haha

1/3/2013, 10:43:57 AM

Prof_T_Entee

spiders are NOT insects., they are ARACHNIDS!!!!!!! has spiderman not adressed this millions of times already?!?!?!

5/13/2014, 5:15:29 PM

HierOfFire

Why does no one listen to spiderman!?!?!?!?!?

2/6/2016, 6:31:39 PM

Prof_T_Entee

exactly!

3/8/2016, 6:33:20 PM

SelahHarms

Your profile pic goes so perfect with this. Hahahaha ;D

12/22/2017, 10:44:26 PM

Elena18

It would be an interesting scenario to imagine how HEAD LICE could end up on someone's plate! :)

3/10/2013, 6:30:11 AM

Sorren8

when they shake there head?

5/23/2017, 1:40:35 PM

LARRY778483

What language was THAT?

12/1/2017, 12:23:43 PM

TheoRosen

Beekeeper

5/22/2017, 11:05:32 PM

LouMimzy

Commonly heard when eating dinner with Bear Grylls

5/7/2014, 1:57:02 PM

marc.libra

That's what I said at my last date to a girl... for some strange reason I never heared from her since :-(

4/17/2014, 3:39:43 AM

LARRY778483

Che è un "GIRL?"

12/1/2017, 12:24:42 PM

amzy1999

Get yo' insects outta my plate!

9/20/2014, 2:57:59 AM

EcceRome

In english you might use the word "bug" over insect. Is there a more casual word for insect in italian such as bug in english?

3/12/2014, 9:28:00 PM

GlenM

Here in South Africa, where we derive our English from Britain (and American TV shows, I suppose) we would normally say 'insect' rather than 'bug'. The generic term 'bug' for insects is more the prerogative of our cousins across the pond.

6/23/2016, 7:24:28 PM

AlphiaS

Why we use 'i' instead of 'gli'?

2/13/2014, 6:11:13 PM

Sean.t.Walter

My understanding is that 'gli' is only used when the following word begins with a vowel. Gli and i mean exactly the same thing, they are simply used for different words. It's like in English when you use 'an' instead of 'a' when the next word begins with a vowel.

6/13/2014, 11:19:15 AM

GlenM

My guess? That 'i' agrees with 'tuoi' and not 'insetti.' Maybe someone who knows what they're talking about would like to comment.

2/13/2014, 6:58:31 PM

Adeum

Grosse!

4/13/2014, 2:42:24 PM

heaven-clarence

I feel as though this could belong to a story.

1/9/2015, 10:25:15 PM

bjojoe

How delicate.......but due to lack of proteins for humans to come, this sentence may be very relevant in the near future.

4/9/2016, 8:30:09 AM

AlonEilat

Is anyone able to explain why it's "nel mio piatto" and not "nel il mio piatto"??

8/16/2018, 10:16:06 AM

GlenM

If you read some of the comments above you'll see that 'nel' means 'in the'. 'nel il.............' would be duplicating the article.

8/16/2018, 11:28:04 AM

Karen4711

Bleech!

3/30/2014, 11:40:39 PM

VID_Dragon

Who in the world would put their bugs on someone else's plate. Lol

5/13/2014, 2:42:05 AM

GlenM

I would. It's better than having them on your own plate :P

5/13/2014, 4:46:28 AM

Zauber32

Maybe they're biologists dissecting or otherwise examining insects?

6/25/2016, 11:24:23 PM

Sorren8

because it's a prank?

5/23/2017, 1:34:51 PM

AhmedOrban

hahaha why would someone have his insects in my plate? why would someone have insects in the first place! :D

7/7/2015, 11:08:04 AM

GlenM

In some parts of the world people eat insects, so it wouldn't be strange to have them on one's plate. We all know that French and Italian people enjoy eating snails.

7/7/2015, 12:13:13 PM

Julia.s.h

The middle east also eat Snails but excuse me snails aren't insects, but they are mollusks. If I am not mistaken !!

7/7/2015, 3:42:23 PM

GlenM

You're quite right, but I never thought that a snail was an insect. I was just trying to show that strange things can pop up on dinner plates in various parts of the world. Here in South Africa people eat locusts and mopani worms. Not this person, however :P

7/7/2015, 3:54:47 PM

Julia.s.h

Oh good as long as they still alive ;)

7/7/2015, 4:09:04 PM

GeorgiaGrecia

also snails are considered as a traditional dish in some regions of Greece, like Crete.

9/5/2015, 11:26:16 AM

AhmedOrban

It's good to know that we eat snails. :D

7/8/2015, 6:12:42 AM

AhmedOrban

haha true.

7/8/2015, 6:12:04 AM

rabmcnab

Had to stop by for the post funny sentence party.

I'd pay real lingots to see a sentence like "Your rabid rabbits ride on my radiator" in a later lesson. :)

10/23/2015, 6:16:51 AM

jayofmaya

as long as they are not crabs...

8/8/2016, 8:07:28 PM

GlenM

And as long as it is not the plate that holds my dentures together :P

8/9/2016, 4:22:35 AM

PennyMannel

Once again the audio says nella clear as can be when the answer is nel!

10/20/2018, 9:04:21 PM

GlenM

I went a listened to it now, and it's very clearly 'nel'. Maybe your Italian ear needs development Penny.

10/20/2018, 9:25:51 PM

PennyMannel

Maybe my speakers aren't good enough. I listened to it many times because I've run into this before!

10/20/2018, 10:07:23 PM

GlenM

I'm sure your speakers are fine. Perhaps if you open your sound app and make some adjustments it may help. In any case, I do sympathise because Italians have the habit of adding an 'a' at the end of words. You just have to get used to differentiating between that style of speech and an actual 'a'. I'm sure this intelligence has thrown you into despair, but don't, you'll soon come to distinguish the difference. Buona fortuna!

10/21/2018, 4:39:29 AM

PennyMannel

Thank you

10/21/2018, 2:46:56 PM

Jovan1982

how do we know from this sentence who is owner of this cute things. I mean "Tu" or "Voi".

12/14/2014, 7:15:31 PM

Alex_Kinsey

Simple. It says i tuoi, therefore the possessor is tu and cannot be in anyway voi. That would be I think (and my Italian is not perfect) I vostri insette to say their is more than one owner

1/7/2015, 12:10:23 AM

Alex_Kinsey

That may be the best sentence ever!

1/7/2015, 12:07:18 AM

NicoleBJ

THE most amazing sentence so far! :P Either such sentenes really make you remember the words and grammar of a language or I would suggest a slight makeover... :)

1/31/2015, 4:49:58 PM

chacham2

Reminds me of: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=DJLDF6qZUX0

Hey, you got your chocolate in my peanut butter. You got your peanut butter in my chocolate. What?!

2/19/2015, 8:25:43 PM

Hasan.

Why did they use "sono" instead of "è"??

3/6/2015, 7:39:06 PM

chacham2

In this case, sono refers to placement. "è" refers to what something actually is.

3/6/2015, 8:02:15 PM

rilianxi

Sono is plural, è is singular.

5/3/2015, 9:10:47 PM

skittlzz

Not always - you could say "sono una donna," and it would be singular. So context is needed for clarification, as "sono" can be used for both "io" and "loro." It's tricky!

1/12/2016, 2:44:15 AM

rilianxi

In 3rd person, the context of this sentence, sono is plural. I don't think it has to do with what chacham2 said at all.

1/12/2016, 2:28:25 PM

skittlzz

Sorry, thought you were referring to subject-verb agreement in general

1/13/2016, 6:58:26 AM

faith46

How dare they? Silly sentence, I know, but it keeps us on our toes.

3/12/2015, 9:19:50 PM

-MARCY-

We find insects roasted in the organic stores :D It's delicious, a taste of hazelnut but you can close your eyes :D

2/24/2017, 11:53:36 AM

j144holley

why is there no article in front of mio?

5/31/2015, 9:49:04 PM

rilianxi

There is. Nel means "in the".

5/31/2015, 9:50:31 PM

j144holley

Ah, thanks!

5/31/2015, 10:50:58 PM

Girishkorgaonkar

Shouldn't it be 'gli tuoi insetti' ?

Edited: Because 'gli' here doesn't precede 'insetti' but 'tuoi'. Got it.

7/28/2015, 12:05:55 PM

MishaFreak

Ummm...not eating off of that ever again

9/16/2015, 12:40:16 AM

MishaFreak

Ummm...not eating off of that ever again

9/16/2015, 12:40:18 AM

niyayesh1380

This is best

9/17/2015, 10:24:53 AM

southpaw713

An interesting prospect...

9/23/2015, 7:08:53 PM

Amy832679

the meaning of this sentence is kind of strange - your insects are in my plate!

12/4/2015, 11:04:41 AM

Senemioo

hahaha, sentences are not from this world, totally crazy =)))tell me who is feeding insects??

12/25/2015, 9:24:16 AM

acuencadev

Not cool bro, not cool.

1/5/2016, 1:14:28 PM

Rosebud348

Man, get those dang insects off my plate!

1/15/2016, 11:17:31 PM

jeter1

Why do we not put "il mio piatto" at the end. I thought we had to use the articles or is this one of the exceptions?

1/24/2016, 5:52:31 PM

clare80348

I was wondering the same thing. Answer, anyone?

7/29/2018, 2:36:57 AM

Alex_Kinsey

The article is contracts with the preposition. In this case Italian uses the preposition "in". In + il = nel.

7/29/2018, 7:32:37 AM

clare80348

Thank you. Now I understand.

7/29/2018, 12:48:10 PM

Cangurina777

LOL,, Oh my, Eeeew.

2/23/2016, 3:48:05 PM

Top-Ramen

This would make sense if I ate bugs

2/26/2016, 12:19:41 AM

MAMIPILY

|T_T|

This is just wrong.

3/9/2016, 5:20:13 PM

orwyne

I love these sentences

3/21/2016, 9:09:14 PM

AlexDrinkH2O

Would you please get your cockroaches off my food?

4/6/2016, 1:47:25 PM

LinguDemo

Give that plate to Timon. He'll definitely enjoy them.

6/23/2016, 7:12:09 PM

InesDelgado95

I can't help but thinking who pets insects....

7/11/2016, 11:05:43 AM

GlenM

Beekeepers?

7/11/2016, 11:30:40 AM

InesDelgado95

True... I definitely don't want bees in my plate anyway though :P

7/12/2016, 7:02:24 PM

GlenM

Beats flies and cockroaches :)

7/13/2016, 5:34:40 AM

LilyBellaRose22

This is so gross. :P

1/13/2017, 9:55:17 PM

MaiaChoat

Sadly I only noticed now and I feel a little queasy

2/16/2017, 10:15:52 PM

mariamfayk

why there are insects in my plate ...why

2/18/2017, 4:39:15 PM

Julia.s.h

To give your meal a good flavour ;)

2/18/2017, 4:42:27 PM

-MARCY-

We find insects roasted in the organic stores. :D It's delicious, a taste of hazelnut but you can close your eyes. :D

2/24/2017, 12:04:08 PM

beyoncestan

why is it not "stanno nel mio piatto" ? are your bugs always on my plate? when do i use "stare" and "essere" ??

5/7/2017, 11:22:33 PM

TeamN.E.O.

What insects on my plate? I eat arachnids

5/22/2017, 4:51:46 PM

ruddiger0

Hope I never have to use this one...

6/17/2017, 1:10:16 PM

GlenM

On the other hand, if the occasion should arise, you'll be glad that you learned it.

6/17/2017, 3:45:08 PM

ReginaBetty

People eat cicadas, and my grandfather thinks crabs and lobster are bugs. I can definitely see someone using this sentence!

7/25/2017, 12:08:19 AM

Vanychee

Your insects?? really..?

8/25/2017, 10:09:52 AM

VasilKadif

Question:

I understand that "NEL" is actually "IN IL" so the answer should have been "in my plate" and not "on my plate". Am I wrong?

Or why "NEL" has been used and not "SUL" for "on my plate"? Is the form : "I tuoi insetti sono sul mio piatto" wrong or it is also correct?

Thanks

8/27/2017, 4:13:12 AM

GlenM

You're not wrong Vasil, but although you could say 'in my plate' the more usual form in English is 'on.....' As to the second part of your query, I would guess that 'nel' is more commonly used for this purpose in Italian as much as 'in' is used more commonly in English. Use of prepositions from tongue to tongue is generally pretty idiosyncratic and one simply has to learn how different languages employ various prepositions.

Thus, it's not really possible to apply hard and fast rules, such as that in this case 'sul' would seem to be more correct.

8/27/2017, 4:30:00 AM

VasilKadif

Thanks alot GlenM... I got it, its becase of the different usage in the two languages...

8/27/2017, 4:47:58 AM

kov_brt

I love this

2/7/2018, 8:31:26 PM

Domobomb

Sorry about that!

4/17/2018, 8:37:39 PM

BEISisICE

Hate when that happens.

4/19/2018, 8:23:37 PM

mopsustherobin

Yeah, but at least I took my tiger off.

5/3/2018, 7:28:03 PM

GustavoGuz586184

Hahahaaa

5/15/2018, 4:36:18 AM

lunatic1997

My favorite mid-lesson exercise is figuring out a scenario in which I may need to say some of the less common phrases

5/19/2018, 7:30:03 PM

Julia.s.h

Yea! And don't forget the men write in sugar ;)

5/19/2018, 7:47:46 PM

DonKingsle

Please, come and take them away. Lol... Piacere!

6/13/2018, 10:55:43 AM

Marzia230027

Not very relevant. If your insects are on my plate, I should not be in your kitchen.

6/29/2018, 1:08:43 AM

BananusDemon

This is most definitely what one would be saying to AntMan.

8/4/2018, 10:13:41 AM

Sofie870036

Why? Insects contain high protein?

9/6/2018, 5:05:22 PM

Enid270607

Having dinner with the Durrells...

1/18/2019, 10:35:54 AM

Kiri500046

Please get your insects off my plate, this is why i never eat lunch with you...

1/18/2019, 1:08:40 PM

CharleGodi

Lots of oriental countries eat bugs and arachnids.. just like we eat seafood, it isn't weird

2/19/2019, 10:01:43 PM

mahore1959

Just in case you are looking for them...

3/2/2019, 3:00:48 PM

ajgortho

they clearly said una! We were supposed to write what was spoken

2/7/2014, 4:28:40 PM

NataliTorr

This is probably stupid for me to ask but I just don't get it...why couldn't I use "il tuo" instead of I tuoi?

2/11/2014, 2:45:21 AM

GlenM

Because in Italian, as in Latin from whence it originates, the number and gender of the possessive pronoun must agree with that of the noun. 'Insects' is masculine plural here, and so the article (il) becomes 'i', and likewise with the possessive pronoun (tuo) which becomes 'tuoi.' Incidentally, there is no article in Latin. This is an innovation in the so-called Romance languages (Italian, French, Spanish. Portuguese et al.).

2/11/2014, 4:33:15 AM

rilianxi

ew!

12/14/2014, 2:26:54 PM

TheRealLisaBelle

Really???? Come on!!

7/21/2015, 2:21:48 AM

gabbr28

Rude!

7/30/2015, 3:40:09 AM

Gooney145

GEY YOUR INSECTS OFF MY PLATE! WHY BRING INSECTS TO THE TABLE ANYWAY?? CRAZY B*STARD!

10/13/2015, 3:29:44 PM

PJfMyG

I really hope I don't have any need to say this on my upcoming trip to Italy...

3/6/2016, 10:59:38 PM

Pathetique_lvb

disgusting.

5/10/2016, 10:48:44 AM

fsampaio1010

Disgusted. LOL!

7/19/2016, 6:16:24 PM

Waterip0

WHY HAVE INSECTS NEAR FOOD?

11/22/2016, 7:12:48 PM

Julia.s.h

So We can hear your shouting

11/22/2016, 7:16:03 PM

Billzorelli

keep your ants to yourself!

5/2/2017, 9:28:08 PM

Your_Lord_Stan

that's nasty

5/5/2017, 8:21:48 AM

D-n-Dweeb

wtf

11/13/2017, 1:27:05 PM

JuieCollin

Maybe these Italian people are travelling in Thailand, my husbands insects ended up on my plate there!

4/21/2018, 8:09:27 AM

Isabelladev

Weirdest sentence ever!!

8/28/2018, 7:47:20 PM
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.