Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Tá an cupán ar an mbord."

Translation:The cup is on the table.

3 years ago

13 Comments


CaraNicRib

This is so hard for Ulster people, a Íosa Críost.

1 year ago

StanStanDaMan

Same for Americans. I think its easier if you initially just memorize, then only later come back and look at the patterns.

1 year ago

Lee_OCee

What was wrong with "There is the cup on the table?"

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

That sounds weird to me in English

3 years ago

Lee_OCee

Actually, upon looking at this again, I agree with you. Tá brón orm!

3 years ago

nige74

Maybe you meant to say "There is a cup on the table" ?

That would be "Tá cupán ar an mbord" (I think)

Quite close really!

3 years ago

Lee_OCee

Yes, perhaps that was it! GRMA!

3 years ago

CoRigazio
CoRigazio

How do you pronounce "mbord"?

2 years ago

Knocksedan

When a letter is eclipsed like this, the eclipsing letter replaces the sound of the original letter, so mbord is pronounced like bord, but with an m sound instead of a b sound. You don't have to try to pronounce both letters.

(When g is eclipsed by n, it's a bit more complicated, but as a general rule of thumb you just replace the sound of the eclipsed letter with the sound of the eclipsing letter).

1 year ago

CoRigazio
CoRigazio

Thank you! However, what I was wondering about was the sound of the vocal "o". In the recording the word "mbord" sounds like "mah-ward", is that correct?

1 year ago

Knocksedan

That's how it is pronounced in Connacht.

1 year ago

StanStanDaMan

Is there any common usage change in regional accents depending on formality of the speech or an adjustment (positive or negative) by the speaker to a listener?

As illustration my English pronunciation at work approaches a "standard midwestern accent" but my speech at home approaches an "Appalachian" pattern or "Ebonic" pattern depending upon which family member I'm talking to. It will also happen that if I'm out in public with a family member I tend to do the midwestern accent but if I want to freeze out a snoopy passerby I'll sometimes switch to the more obscure family dialect.

I'm asking this because I've read internet discussion which has compared certain Irish dialects to "Oxford English" and others to "Cockney". So I'm beginning to wonder how much Irish accents are intrinsic versus accommodative versus insular reactions.

1 year ago

CoRigazio
CoRigazio

Thank you very much for replying so quickly and accurately. A lingot for your help.

1 year ago