1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Tá an cupán ar an mbord."

" an cupán ar an mbord."

Translation:The cup is on the table.

April 15, 2015

18 Comments


Lee_OCee

What was wrong with "There is the cup on the table?"


galaxyrocker

That sounds weird to me in English


Lee_OCee

Actually, upon looking at this again, I agree with you. Tá brón orm!


nige74

Maybe you meant to say "There is a cup on the table" ?

That would be "Tá cupán ar an mbord" (I think)

Quite close really!


Lee_OCee

Yes, perhaps that was it! GRMA!


CoRigazio

How do you pronounce "mbord"?


Knocksedan

When a letter is eclipsed like this, the eclipsing letter replaces the sound of the original letter, so mbord is pronounced like bord, but with an m sound instead of a b sound. You don't have to try to pronounce both letters.

(When g is eclipsed by n, it's a bit more complicated, but as a general rule of thumb you just replace the sound of the eclipsed letter with the sound of the eclipsing letter).


CoRigazio

Thank you! However, what I was wondering about was the sound of the vocal "o". In the recording the word "mbord" sounds like "mah-ward", is that correct?


Knocksedan

That's how it is pronounced in Connacht.


StanStanDaMan

Is there any common usage change in regional accents depending on formality of the speech or an adjustment (positive or negative) by the speaker to a listener?

As illustration my English pronunciation at work approaches a "standard midwestern accent" but my speech at home approaches an "Appalachian" pattern or "Ebonic" pattern depending upon which family member I'm talking to. It will also happen that if I'm out in public with a family member I tend to do the midwestern accent but if I want to freeze out a snoopy passerby I'll sometimes switch to the more obscure family dialect.

I'm asking this because I've read internet discussion which has compared certain Irish dialects to "Oxford English" and others to "Cockney". So I'm beginning to wonder how much Irish accents are intrinsic versus accommodative versus insular reactions.


CoRigazio

Thank you very much for replying so quickly and accurately. A lingot for your help.


CaraNicRib

This is so hard for Ulster people, a Íosa Críost.


StanStanDaMan

Same for Americans. I think its easier if you initially just memorize, then only later come back and look at the patterns.


MicheleTreCaffe

...so the connacht pronunciation of 'bord' is ' ba-ward'?


Kelle685867

the cup is on. the table /there is a cup on the table - both correct!!!!! Once again an example of your lack of coherent practice.


SatharnPHL
Mod

"the cup" and "a cup" are not the same thing.

Tá an cupán ar an mbord - "The cup is on the table". Tá cupán ar an mbord - "There is a cup on the table".

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.