1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Nein, der Rock ist nicht fer…

"Nein, der Rock ist nicht fertig."

Translation:No, the skirt is not done.

September 12, 2013

49 Comments


blackberryf1

I wrote "No, the skirt is not ready" and was not accepted, I think my answer was right...


jelena.queen

I wrote the same and they accepted.


Martin9630

I hear fertig as "fartig"


skilja

Me, too (native German speaker). That made me assume she meant "farbig" (colored)...


Tim824695

Why would you do this as a native speaker?


d0kuso

There's a concept of doing a "reversed tree" in duolingo to further learn the language when you finish the original tree. For example you would finish an English course in German and then a German course in English, to make sure that you really get the ideas, especially grammar. Also you can learn something about your own language, even if you're native.


Toter_Engel

It was really very helpful dear. Rhank you for the enlightenment.


AndrDemetr

Thank god it's not just me that keeps mis-hearing some German words. A native German speaker is struggling with it too. Thanks skilja.


h2owned

Rock sounded like Hoch, and I got it wrong. My mistake nonetheless for not thinking that a word like that would be in this section. But I stil think the audio needs to be fixed


Deepak.Sahu

" No, the skirt is not complete " can this be correct ?


KhirouTaichi

I wrote that too, it hasn't accepted it.


Nancy676262

I said the dress is not finished, which means the same thing as the dress is not done.


DenDragani

the pronunciation of FERTIG is way out - doesn't sound like it at all.....


NubulusMaximus

Fertig=finished "No the skirt is not finished" ...incorrect?! Finished & done have the exact same meaning. #English


MatthewVan

I had the same problem with "fertig" as the lady's voice mumbles at the end.


ChristosRo1

I had the same problem.I wrote ready and it wasn't accepted


Frankie550398

Sorry, in English you can't DO a skirt!!! It can be MADE or READY, but NOT DONE!!!


Eloise23

Maybe this is a regional thing, but here in N America you can ask the cleaner or alterations department if your skirt is done. In fact, I see no problem with using done in place of ready or made. Aug 31, 2018.


jacqueline792319

What's wrong with "The dress is ready"? If you hover over the word "fertig" the first answer you get is "ready ". I can't follow that reasoning.


Tejaswi513696

I wrote "No, the skirt is not finish " it is showing wrong....why?


Eloise23

Possibly the skirt is not finishED


HelenGr

The same problem. Can't understand why "ready" is wrong.


Shanx666

Can we use "Der Rock ist fertig nicht?" is it right or wrong?


mystonline

How do you say "No, the skirt is not 'yet' done"


musmoulay

mystonline, I think that would be "nein, der Rock ist noch nicht fertig".


zorgborg

Hrm, I got it wrong first two tries, so on the third, I gave up and err, said a naughty word, which it accepted...


Sean_Gerhardt

I wrote, "No, the skirt is not finished." and it showed as incorrect.


BasselAmr1

I answered fertig as finished and it wasn't accepted even though I feel its correct


Kerrier

I don't know if German speakers find this sentence difficult to say but I'm struggling. The guttural R followed by K, then st-n and ich, then t-f, and an ich sound to end. My mouth has gone on strike!


koksu2

The skirt is not ready, should be correct answer.


grabagraba

No the skirt is not finish ?????


Eloise23

Possibly the skirt is not finishED


anthromom

"Finished" wad not accepted as an alternative to "done"


martijn57

The skirt is not ready is right. Though Duo doesn't accept it.


PaulaJolly

I said finished, and that wasn't accepted.


nate13key

I wrote "No, the Rock is not finished" because I assumed Duo was talking about Dwayne The Rock Johnson.


[deactivated user]

    the speaker in the first instance says der, but in the slow speech she says das


Brian75502

    I agree with everyone who thinks 'ready' should be accepted!


Mahika858209

    In what context would this sentence be used?


SujithBhas

    Why fertig meaning doesn't take ready, since ready and done both go ok this context right


LauraCox11

    I have not learned that word Rock yet and it is still asking me


Brian75502

    If you tap the word 'ROCK' the translation will come up. You can learn the word that way too.


FHG-Bear1

    Not ready or not done should both be accepted


Anna783568

    I wrote it was not finished. Why is that wrong?


TaviRenae

    My english teacher wouldn't allow us to use "done" unless were were referring to food. As a result, "finished" is my preferred word to use in this case.


leoni.stor

    I feel that ready and done is the same thing. Therefor my answer is correct

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.