1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich schreibe ein Buch."

"Ich schreibe ein Buch."

Translation:I write a book.

September 12, 2013

19 Comments


Denfisksson

One question... why the sentence "I eat an apple" is translated as "Ich essen einEN Apfel" but this one "I write a book" it is "Ich schreibe ein Buch" instead of EINEN Buch?

Isn't it the same case in both sentences? And if not.. which is the difference?

EDIT: (Auto-solved my own doubt, sorry ^^. I thought Buch was masculine but it was Neuter so that explains it)


CarmeliaL

Just one correction - Ich esse einen Apfel

But otherwise, I'm also wondering the same thing.


Denfisksson

I realized as soon as I asked it... Buch is NEUTER so the indefinite article doesn't vary in akkusativ. Ein --> Ein.


CarmeliaL

Ahhh, thank you!


nateVONgreat

is schrieibe more like scribing?


Gottesanbeterin

Hmmm... I think it's more of like just any writing, like typing, handwriting, and more


katwhite1112

I think its unfair to lose a heart for mixing up the i and the e in schreibe


JillianPai2

IK also it sometimes glitches and accepts my anser when im not done


mikecarbon

The English here does not sound correct to me. I feel this should be "I am writing a book" present tense, the past tense would be "I wrote a book".


Magister_Smith

I write a book; I am writing a book; I do write a book. These are all present tense, though each one in English can have different connotations.

"I am writing a book" is the present progressive tense, indicating that something is taking a while to do. This would be the translation most used in English, but the one given is not wrong.

German would use ich schreibe ein Buch for all three of the above English translations.


miioow_

The English doesn't make sense

"I write books" , " I am writing a book" would make sense "I write book" isnt right


The.Other.Caleb

How about that? I am writing a book.


Lord_Ged

You can't really say "I write a book" in English, it just sounds off


DylanC512921

When spoken it sounds like schreib not schreibe is that because ein is after it which starts with an e?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.