1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Tunnelbanan i Stockholm"

"Tunnelbanan i Stockholm"

Translation:The subway in Stockholm

April 15, 2015

36 Comments


JDLENL

...is very useful!


aikikey

... and miles too far away from me at the moment.


Matt92HUN

It's a banana in a tunnel!


MarcGath

You say that in jest, but when helping to clear out my old office in Stockholm we found a proposal document for tunnel design for extension to tunnelbanana. Needless to say, we didn't win the bid


fiderallala

Is this the amerikanska subway (an underground metropolitan train) or the engelska subway (a pedestrian tunnel under a road)?


friswing

Tunnelbana is the metropolitan train mainly built in tunnels under the city, though it is often above ground in the suburbs.


israellai

or the sandwich store? ;)


degrasseme

Don't tell the Glaswegians that "subway" only means "metro" in the US.


devalanteriel

They didn't - they said engelska, and Glasgow is very much not in England. :)


Brando2600

Tunnel Banana. How did this happen?


kiteo

I was really curious about the -bana as I couldn’t think of an English cognate - went looking, found it - it IS actually bane! From a common proto-Germanic root meaning “to strike”: Swedish -bana, bane, German Bahn: “path, road” in the sense of “a swath cut through”; English bane, Old Norse bani: “a worker of misfortune” from “wound”. (Anyone know of a modern Swedish derivation from the Norse?)

banan by itself does mean banana :D


AnitaVandi2

Pronounciation of "tunnelbanan" is bad. It seems that they are talking of a banana.


TMR2

How are capital letters used in Swedish? I remember learning engelska - English, but lacks the capital letter. Or perhaps I'm mistaken.


JoaoDSouza

The Tube in Stockholm


Tsikriteas

Tunnel-banan... Literally sounds like "the tunnel banana". Pronunciation isn't correct


Julian_bush

What is the problem with underground


MagpieMaggie

When "tube" is accepted instead of "subway"


agentjs

This word is why the logo for the subway system in Boston is also an upper case "T".


friswing

Yes, and we often write the short version: T-bana, always with a capital T


dlorbik

Shouldn't "The underground train in Stockholm" also be accepted? Or is the train itself not part of the "bana"?


Arnauti

That's tunnelbanetåget.


DerpyApples

Are really subways in stockholm


Hallo688493

Why is Stockholm now with a capital S? Previously it was spelled "stockholm".


devalanteriel

Proper names such as names of cities are always spelt capitalised. If you find an instance where one is not, please report it.


Betty672340

Suddenly the new words are not highlighted anymore or at least not always.


Rolf383322

I wrote in Swedish but was told that my reply was typed in English. DEAR DUO PLEASE FIX THIS


alan26964

In English "The Tube" is also used. Is this accepted by Duolingo?


devalanteriel

I don't think it is, since it refers to the London Underground specifically.


MK8GPW

Why isn't Stockholm's subway accepted?


devalanteriel

That'd be Stockholms tunnelbana.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.