"Beni tercih eden herkese teşekkür etmek istiyorum."

Translation:I would like to thank everyone who chose me.

April 15, 2015

24 Comments


RuthJohnston1

Could you say Beni seçen? What is the difference between seçmek and tercih etmek?

February 7, 2016

MeteUlku

Yes, you could!

July 27, 2016

spikypsyche

Is this necessarily past tense, or just unlikely to be present in context?

July 29, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

There were a few missing alternatives in this sentence that have now been added. Basically, the suffix -(y)An is any tense that is not the future. :)

January 4, 2016

Ahmed2.15

I am confused here, is "herkese" here is "herkes+e"? It is confusing for me because it is of persian origin which is normally written " herkes" witgout the E , thanks

August 9, 2015

primeaux123

The verb Teşekkür etmek requires its object to take the dative case ending. Sana teşekkür etmek istiyorum, for example.

August 10, 2015

ChrisBirch0

All the examples given in tips and notes and the example in this sentence are active - not passive.

December 18, 2015

mhdsaw

the same questıon please:

why past tense and not present tense ?

( I want to thank everyone who chooses/is choosing me )

January 3, 2016

AlexinNotTurkey

Please check above :)

January 4, 2016

hadi949

how to say:

"I want everybody to thank who chose me"

?

May 6, 2016

MeteUlku

I think it makes no sense. It has been better if the sentence was "I want everybody who chose me to thank." : "Beni tercih eden herkesin teşekkür etmesini istiyorum."

May 7, 2016

hadi949

I meant that: there is a person who chose me as her husband , for example , and I want everybody in the room to thank her, or as I put before in other words:

"I want everybody to thank who chose me"

my question is : How to say THAT in Turkish ?

May 7, 2016

MeteUlku
  • "I want everybody in this room to thank my husband." = "Bu odadaki herkesin kocama teşekkür etmesini istiyorum."

  • "I want everybody in this room to thank him." = "Bu odadaki herkesin ona teşekkür etmesini istiyorum."

  • "I want everybody to thank who chose me." = "Herkesin beni seçen kişiye teşekkür etmesini istiyorum."

May 7, 2016

ilknr1

Just out of curiosity, is the last sentence is correct? or could it be "I want everybody to thank the one who chose me"?

July 27, 2016

AlexinNotTurkey

It is not correct or grammatical. The correct translation would be "I want/would like everyone to thank the people who have chosen/chose me."

July 27, 2016

MeteUlku

It looks correct to me since I typed that, a native speaker should take a look for it anyway. "I want everybody to thank the one who chose me." is the same of it for me too.

July 27, 2016

MeteUlku

My bad! Thank you Alex. :)

July 27, 2016

hadi949

thanks

May 8, 2016

AbdullahWaseem

I wonder why this translation is wrong ?

I wan to thank everyone who gave me priority

September 13, 2016

Shahrazad26

Why "has chosen" and not "chose"?

November 17, 2016

Selcen_Ozturk

we acccept both, actually we accept has chosen/chose/preferred/has preferred/prefers/chooses/is choosing

November 17, 2016

miavanni

can someone please explain why there is no yAn ending to verb? souldn t it be tercih etyen or something?

January 14, 2017

SabineBergmann1

look in tips and notes. The verb is "tercih etmek" and the suffix made it to "tercih eden".

May 15, 2017

yanikm

Tercih means to prefer, seçmek is to choose.

January 9, 2019
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.