1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Beni tercih eden herkese teş…

"Beni tercih eden herkese teşekkür etmek istiyorum."

Translation:I would like to thank everyone who chose me.

April 15, 2015

24 Comments


RuthJohnston1

Could you say Beni seçen? What is the difference between seçmek and tercih etmek?


MeteUlku

Yes, you could!


spikypsyche

Is this necessarily past tense, or just unlikely to be present in context?


AlexinNotTurkey

There were a few missing alternatives in this sentence that have now been added. Basically, the suffix -(y)An is any tense that is not the future. :)


Ahmed2.15

I am confused here, is "herkese" here is "herkes+e"? It is confusing for me because it is of persian origin which is normally written " herkes" witgout the E , thanks


primeaux123

The verb Teşekkür etmek requires its object to take the dative case ending. Sana teşekkür etmek istiyorum, for example.


ChrisBirch0

All the examples given in tips and notes and the example in this sentence are active - not passive.


mhdsaw

the same questıon please:

why past tense and not present tense ?

( I want to thank everyone who chooses/is choosing me )


AlexinNotTurkey

Please check above :)


hadi949

how to say:

"I want everybody to thank who chose me"

?


MeteUlku

I think it makes no sense. It has been better if the sentence was "I want everybody who chose me to thank." : "Beni tercih eden herkesin teşekkür etmesini istiyorum."


hadi949

I meant that: there is a person who chose me as her husband , for example , and I want everybody in the room to thank her, or as I put before in other words:

"I want everybody to thank who chose me"

my question is : How to say THAT in Turkish ?


MeteUlku
  • "I want everybody in this room to thank my husband." = "Bu odadaki herkesin kocama teşekkür etmesini istiyorum."

  • "I want everybody in this room to thank him." = "Bu odadaki herkesin ona teşekkür etmesini istiyorum."

  • "I want everybody to thank who chose me." = "Herkesin beni seçen kişiye teşekkür etmesini istiyorum."


ilknr1

Just out of curiosity, is the last sentence is correct? or could it be "I want everybody to thank the one who chose me"?


AlexinNotTurkey

It is not correct or grammatical. The correct translation would be "I want/would like everyone to thank the people who have chosen/chose me."


MeteUlku

It looks correct to me since I typed that, a native speaker should take a look for it anyway. "I want everybody to thank the one who chose me." is the same of it for me too.


MeteUlku

My bad! Thank you Alex. :)


Shahrazad26

Why "has chosen" and not "chose"?


Selcen_Ozturk

we acccept both, actually we accept has chosen/chose/preferred/has preferred/prefers/chooses/is choosing


miavanni

can someone please explain why there is no yAn ending to verb? souldn t it be tercih etyen or something?


SabineBergmann1

look in tips and notes. The verb is "tercih etmek" and the suffix made it to "tercih eden".


yanikm

Tercih means to prefer, seçmek is to choose.


AbdullahWaseem

I wonder why this translation is wrong ?

I wan to thank everyone who gave me priority

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.