Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Beni tercih eden herkese teşekkür etmek istiyorum."

Translation:I would like to thank everyone who chose me.

3 years ago

23 Comments


spikypsyche
spikypsyche

Is this necessarily past tense, or just unlikely to be present in context?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

There were a few missing alternatives in this sentence that have now been added. Basically, the suffix -(y)An is any tense that is not the future. :)

2 years ago

RuthJohnston1
RuthJohnston1

Could you say Beni seçen? What is the difference between seçmek and tercih etmek?

2 years ago

MeteUlku
MeteUlku

Yes, you could!

2 years ago

Ahmed2.15

I am confused here, is "herkese" here is "herkes+e"? It is confusing for me because it is of persian origin which is normally written " herkes" witgout the E , thanks

3 years ago

primeaux123
primeaux123

The verb Teşekkür etmek requires its object to take the dative case ending. Sana teşekkür etmek istiyorum, for example.

3 years ago

ChrisBirch0

All the examples given in tips and notes and the example in this sentence are active - not passive.

2 years ago

mhdsaw
mhdsaw

the same questıon please:

why past tense and not present tense ?

( I want to thank everyone who chooses/is choosing me )

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Please check above :)

2 years ago

hadi949
hadi949

how to say:

"I want everybody to thank who chose me"

?

2 years ago

MeteUlku
MeteUlku

I think it makes no sense. It has been better if the sentence was "I want everybody who chose me to thank." : "Beni tercih eden herkesin teşekkür etmesini istiyorum."

2 years ago

hadi949
hadi949

I meant that: there is a person who chose me as her husband , for example , and I want everybody in the room to thank her, or as I put before in other words:

"I want everybody to thank who chose me"

my question is : How to say THAT in Turkish ?

2 years ago

MeteUlku
MeteUlku
  • "I want everybody in this room to thank my husband." = "Bu odadaki herkesin kocama teşekkür etmesini istiyorum."

  • "I want everybody in this room to thank him." = "Bu odadaki herkesin ona teşekkür etmesini istiyorum."

  • "I want everybody to thank who chose me." = "Herkesin beni seçen kişiye teşekkür etmesini istiyorum."

2 years ago

ilknr1
ilknr1

Just out of curiosity, is the last sentence is correct? or could it be "I want everybody to thank the one who chose me"?

2 years ago

MeteUlku
MeteUlku

It looks correct to me since I typed that, a native speaker should take a look for it anyway. "I want everybody to thank the one who chose me." is the same of it for me too.

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It is not correct or grammatical. The correct translation would be "I want/would like everyone to thank the people who have chosen/chose me."

2 years ago

MeteUlku
MeteUlku

My bad! Thank you Alex. :)

2 years ago

hadi949
hadi949

thanks

2 years ago

AbdullahWaseem

I wonder why this translation is wrong ?

I wan to thank everyone who gave me priority

2 years ago

Shahrazad26

Why "has chosen" and not "chose"?

1 year ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

we acccept both, actually we accept has chosen/chose/preferred/has preferred/prefers/chooses/is choosing

1 year ago

miavanni
miavanni

can someone please explain why there is no yAn ending to verb? souldn t it be tercih etyen or something?

1 year ago

SabineBergmann1
SabineBergmann1

look in tips and notes. The verb is "tercih etmek" and the suffix made it to "tercih eden".

1 year ago