1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Do you hear my voice?"

"Do you hear my voice?"

Translation:Sesimi duyuyor musun?

April 16, 2015

3 Comments


thimdejong

Why isn't "Sesimi duyuyorsun mu" correct?


MrHilmiNevzat

thimdejong

Hello.

"Do you hear my voice?" Translation: Sesimi duyuyor musun?

Why isn't "Sesimi duyuyorsun mu" correct?

Sesim. "My voice."

Sesimi. "My voice." The -i suffix front vowel is (acc) The noun affected by the action of a verb (duymak) takes the accusative case suffix.

Duymak (verb) "to hear."

Duyuyor. "He/she/it hears."

Musun? "Do you?"

Duyuyorsun. "You are hearing."

Your Turkish answer construction is wrong. Duyuyorsun. "You are hearing."

Then you end with; "mu?" Question word; "is it?"

Thank you.


MrHilmiNevzat

"Do you hear my voice?" Translation: Sesimi duyuyor musun?

Gülümse Anne - Murat Başaran

Belki dağlar duman duman savrulur? Belki sesim çığlık çığlık duyulur? Belki yavrun bir tabuta koyulur? Üzülme annem.

I love this song so much & cry when listening to it.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.