1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "She speaks Danish."

"She speaks Danish."

Translation:Hun snakker dansk.

April 16, 2015

18 Comments


JDN538746

This should be 'taler' (speaks) instead of 'snakker' (talks).


geometry667721

It is considered informal to use "snakke" for "speak a language".


Alkimeer

"Taler" (just like in Swedish) can also be used here.


firebomb3

Why is dansk not capitalized?


Frederikbr

In Danish, only names, place names (street names, countries, towns etc), and a few other words (like the name of some institutions) are capitalized.

So, unlike in English, languages, nationalities (and other place-adjectives), months, days, compass directions etc. are not capitalized


firebomb3

Thanks, when I was translating Danish, I thought, am I doing this right? Should I capitalize the I?


geometry667721

The English I, but not the J in Danish "jeg", if that's what you're asking.


JulFernandez

I believe snakker is not a good translation in this case.


gteisen

I used it with some Danes and they didn't understand. Everyone uses taler and that's what they teach in their classes there


TalaLeisu2

It never had me use 'taler' before and now spontaneously demands it. Use it before now! Lol


MrZuchis

What is the difference between dansk and danske?


Robbadob

Dansk is singular and danske is plural. The singular dansk is also used to refer to the language.

en dansk mand / a Danish man
et danske æble / a Danish apple

danske mænd / Danish men
danske æbler / Danish apples

Jeg taler dansk. / I speak Danish.

It works the same way with the rest of the languages, like engelsk or kinesisk.

[2019/05/13]


boydi14

It should be 'et dansk æble', right?


DragonNights

Yes, it should be "et dansk æble".


mutebox

I don't understand the difference between snakker and siger :(


VanWilligen

snakker - speak, siger - say

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.