"She speaks Danish."

Translation:Hun snakker dansk.

April 16, 2015

14 Comments


JDN538746

This should be 'taler' (speaks) instead of 'snakker' (talks).

December 23, 2016

firebomb3

Why is dansk not capitalized?

April 16, 2015

Frederikbr

In Danish, only names, place names (street names, countries, towns etc), and a few other words (like the name of some institutions) are capitalized.

So, unlike in English, languages, nationalities (and other place-adjectives), months, days, compass directions etc. are not capitalized

April 16, 2015

firebomb3

Thanks, when I was translating Danish, I thought, am I doing this right? Should I capitalize the I?

April 16, 2015

Alkimeer

"Taler" (just like in Swedish) can also be used here.

October 5, 2015

kashldsakdksa

Soon! :DDD

June 28, 2015

MrZuchis

What is the difference between dansk and danske?

March 30, 2017

Robbadob

Dansk is singular and danske is plural. The singular dansk is also used to refer to the language.

en dansk mand / a Danish man
et danske æble / a Danish apple

danske mænd / Danish men
danske æbler / Danish apples

Jeg taler dansk. / I speak Danish.

It works the same way with the rest of the languages, like engelsk or kinesisk.

[2019/05/13]

May 14, 2019

cosmickrys

Soon!

August 2, 2015

JulFernandez

I believe snakker is not a good translation in this case.

September 22, 2015

gteisen

I used it with some Danes and they didn't understand. Everyone uses taler and that's what they teach in their classes there

June 21, 2018

mutebox

I don't understand the difference between snakker and siger :(

July 5, 2016

LarsvanWilligen

snakker - speak, siger - say

September 29, 2016

TalaLeisu2

It never had me use 'taler' before and now spontaneously demands it. Use it before now! Lol

December 28, 2016
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.