"I am almost as new."

Translation:Ich bin wie erneut.

12/21/2012, 3:16:17 AM

7 Comments


rigomez

it is very difficult to know which kind of answers are good and which are not. The hint for erneut are renewed, new again, etc. But the translation of Ich bin wie erneut in another question is I am like new. Here the translation is I am almost as new. Shouldn't it be Ich bin fast erneut

12/21/2012, 3:16:17 AM

jaspercat

Fast erneut is now accepted

5/2/2013, 3:03:16 PM

pnehls
Plus

would help if erneut would be in the dropdown for new, only saw it once before couldnt remember it just yet

2/21/2013, 1:28:16 AM

Ehsan

accepted: "Ich bin fast wie neu"

6/18/2013, 8:19:00 AM

rodrigocameron

Saying "I am almost as new" in English implies comparison (I am almost as new as you in this forum). "Ich bin wie erneut" should be "I feel renewed". You would not say "I am almost as new" to express that you feel renewed.

7/12/2013, 1:31:14 PM

biolinguo

I don't understand the meaning of this sentence (english or german)?

7/12/2013, 10:06:34 PM

rblst

As rodrigocameron has pointed out, this English sentence indeed suggests a comparison. "I am almost as new..." and then you are tempted to continue with "...as you.", for instance. I would translate this into German as: Ich bin fast so neu... wie du. The intended meaning is very odd.

8/15/2013, 5:26:29 PM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.