1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "We must walk."

"We must walk."

Translation:Tá orainn siúl.

April 16, 2015

13 Comments


CarstenLuc

Why is „Tá siúl orainn“ wrong? You use this word order with other phrases like „Tá brón orainn“ or „Tá áthas orainn“.


SatharnPHL
Mod

brón and áthas are nouns, siúl is a verb.

As a general rule, a verb can't be a subject of another verb.


CarstenLuc

Hmm, I will try to wrap my head around it.


spacevoyeur

How do you know that this means specifically 'we' when there is no conjugation?


galaxyrocker

One of the ways to express "must" or "have" in Irish is to use Tá ar, where the pronoun is declined for the English subject. So you know it's "we" because it's orainn, which is ar muid.


foxboxer

Caithimid should be acceptable too


Count_Nosliw

'Caithfimid' should be acceptable, but not 'caithimid'. 'Caith' is used in the future - and, occasionally, the conditional - to mean 'must'.


Frigorifico9

I don't get what "orainn" is


Codester3

It’s basically the equivalent of the English prepositional phrase “on us”. The way I remember it to mean “we must” for this exercise is to restate it as “it is ON US to walk”.

(Sorry for the caps - I can’t do italics on this device.)


SteCymru14

Is there a way of using 'gá' here?


GJShaw

Why siúl not siúlann?


CarstenLuc

Like in other languages, you can only have one predicate in a sentence and there is already one, namely orainn.


SatharnPHL
Mod

The actual present tense verb in this sentence is . The action that you "must" or "have to" do is expressed using the verbal noun. That is more obvious in an example like "we must go to the library" - Tá orainn dul go dtí an leabharlann.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.