"We must walk."

Translation:Tá orainn siúl.

3 years ago

6 Comments


spacevoyeur

How do you know that this means specifically 'we' when there is no conjugation?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

One of the ways to express "must" or "have" in Irish is to use Tá ar, where the pronoun is declined for the English subject. So you know it's "we" because it's orainn, which is ar muid.

3 years ago

foxboxer
foxboxer

Caithimid should be acceptable too

2 years ago

Count_Nosliw
Count_Nosliw

'Caithfimid' should be acceptable, but not 'caithimid'. 'Caith' is used in the future - and, occasionally, the conditional - to mean 'must'.

2 years ago

SteCymru14
SteCymru14Plus

Is there a way of using 'gá' here?

1 year ago

Frigorifico9
Frigorifico9

I don't get what "orainn" is

1 year ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.