Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Barış has a dog."

Translation:Barış'ın bir köpeği var.

3 years ago

20 Comments


nowheredream

What kind of possessive is the "ta" suffix? And why doesn't "kopek" have the possessive suffix int that case?

3 years ago

Emel_Bilgin

In fact "ta" suffix in "Barış'ta bir köpek var." is not a possessive suffix. It is the locative suffix "-de,da,te,ta". So the literal translation would be "There is a dog at Barış." With places it would maybe make more sense for a non-native: "Evde bir köpek var."="There is a dog at home."

The meaning is though slightly different: when you say "Barış'ta bir köpek var.", the dog does not need to be owned by Barış. Maybe he is looking for someone to adopt it. On the other hand "Barış'ın bir köpeği var." always means that he owns a dog.

3 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Cool! So Turkish has a similar distinction to "Yma ki dhe Barış / Yma ki gans Barış" in Cornish ("There is a dog with Barış = Barış has a dog with/by him but it might not be his own dog; There is a dog to Barış = Barış has/owns a dog, but it might not be here right now").

3 years ago

v_vibe
v_vibe

Why "Baris köpek var" is wrong?

3 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

"Köpek var" is "There is a dog." The "Barış" is just kind of hanging there in the sentence.

"Barış has a dog" gets literally translated as "Barış's dog exists". So for "Barış's dog", you have to make Barış genitive (Barış + -ın = Barış'ın) and add a possessive "his" suffix to the dog (köpek + -i = köpeği). So you have Barış'ın (bir) köpeği var.

3 years ago

v_vibe
v_vibe

thanks

3 years ago

THATissoWEIRD

why does (köpek + i ) turn into köpeği? is that a general rule when adding i to the end of words with certain consonants, or just k?

1 year ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

p t ç k at the end of a word usually turn into b d c ğ when adding a suffix that starts with a vowel.

For example, şarap : şarabı "(his) wine"; armut : armudu "(his) pear"; ağaç : ağacı "(his) tree"; köpek : köpeği "(his) dog".

1 year ago

Akash_Polyglot

Please elaborate more .."when adding suffix that starts with a vowel "

11 months ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

For example, the third-person singular possessive suffix -İ (= -i, -ı, -u, -ü) starts with a vowel, as does the dative case suffix -A (= -a, -e).

But not, for example, the plural suffix -lAr (= -lar, -ler) or the locative case suffix -DA (= -da, -de, -ta, -te), which both start with a consonant.

10 months ago

Sergiolin
Sergiolin

Is the final "i" in kopegi due to an accusative action or for showing possesion by by Baris?

3 years ago

bknckn
bknckn

It's possession by Barış. The possessor gets the -(n)In, the possessed thing gets an -I

3 years ago

BwanaKelvin

Is Barış bir köpeği var correct as well?

10 months ago

eman25437

Why we use 2 type of possessive : the "ın" after Barış and the "i" after köpek? İ am comfused .

1 year ago

TobyBartels
TobyBartels

I think that it's just a matter of grammatical agreement. Using either of these suffixes alone would probably get across the meeting, but the resulting sentence would be agrammatical. (Hopefully somebody who knows more Turkish than I do can confirm this.)

Similarly, in English, if you were to say either ‘There are dog.’ or ‘There is dogs.’, then that clearly indicates your meaning, but it's not grammatically correct; you must say ‘There are dogs.’. The noun and verb must agree in number.

1 year ago

AyaHany20

Why it is not barışın köpeğisi var ??

7 months ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

The base word is köpek.

köpeği is the possessed form, "his dog", or Barış'ın köpeği "Barış's dog".

köpeğisi would be doubly possessed -- something like "his's dog", perhaps? It simply makes no sense.

7 months ago

RawiaEmad
RawiaEmad

What is the difference between "Barışın" and "Barış'ın" ??

4 weeks ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

barışın is "of peace", Barış'ın is "of Barış".

With proper names, you put an apostrophe before case endings.

4 weeks ago

HilmiNevzat

"Barış has a dog." Translation: Barış'ın köpeği var. Accepted as correct answer.

1 week ago