1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Barış has a dog."

"Barış has a dog."

Translation:Barış'ın bir köpeği var.

April 16, 2015

41 Comments


v_vn

Why "Baris köpek var" is wrong?


mizinamo

"Köpek var" is "There is a dog." The "Barış" is just kind of hanging there in the sentence.

"Barış has a dog" gets literally translated as "Barış's dog exists". So for "Barış's dog", you have to make Barış genitive (Barış + -ın = Barış'ın) and add a possessive "his" suffix to the dog (köpek + -i = köpeği). So you have Barış'ın (bir) köpeği var.


THATissoWEIRD

why does (köpek + i ) turn into köpeği? is that a general rule when adding i to the end of words with certain consonants, or just k?


mizinamo

p t ç k at the end of a word usually turn into b d c ğ when adding a suffix that starts with a vowel.

For example, şarap : şarabı "(his) wine"; armut : armudu "(his) pear"; ağaç : ağacı "(his) tree"; köpek : köpeği "(his) dog".


geo646423

That is so helpful, thanks man.


Akash_Polyglot

Please elaborate more .."when adding suffix that starts with a vowel "


mizinamo

For example, the third-person singular possessive suffix -İ (= -i, -ı, -u, -ü) starts with a vowel, as does the dative case suffix -A (= -a, -e).

But not, for example, the plural suffix -lAr (= -lar, -ler) or the locative case suffix -DA (= -da, -de, -ta, -te), which both start with a consonant.


eman25437

Why we use 2 type of possessive : the "ın" after Barış and the "i" after köpek? İ am comfused .


TobyBartels

I think that it's just a matter of grammatical agreement. Using either of these suffixes alone would probably get across the meeting, but the resulting sentence would be agrammatical. (Hopefully somebody who knows more Turkish than I do can confirm this.)

Similarly, in English, if you were to say either ‘There are dog.’ or ‘There is dogs.’, then that clearly indicates your meaning, but it's not grammatically correct; you must say ‘There are dogs.’. The noun and verb must agree in number.


RawiaEmad

What is the difference between "Barışın" and "Barış'ın" ??


mizinamo

barışın is "of peace", Barış'ın is "of Barış".

With proper names, you put an apostrophe before case endings.


nowheredream

What kind of possessive is the "ta" suffix? And why doesn't "kopek" have the possessive suffix int that case?


Emel_Bilgin

In fact "ta" suffix in "Barış'ta bir köpek var." is not a possessive suffix. It is the locative suffix "-de,da,te,ta". So the literal translation would be "There is a dog at Barış." With places it would maybe make more sense for a non-native: "Evde bir köpek var."="There is a dog at home."

The meaning is though slightly different: when you say "Barış'ta bir köpek var.", the dog does not need to be owned by Barış. Maybe he is looking for someone to adopt it. On the other hand "Barış'ın bir köpeği var." always means that he owns a dog.


mizinamo

Cool! So Turkish has a similar distinction to "Yma ki dhe Barış / Yma ki gans Barış" in Cornish ("There is a dog with Barış = Barış has a dog with/by him but it might not be his own dog; There is a dog to Barış = Barış has/owns a dog, but it might not be here right now").


MrHilmiNevzat

"Barış has a dog." Translation: Barış'ın bir köpeği var.

&

"Barış has a dog." Barış'ın köpeği var.

Accepted as another correct Turkish answer by Duo without using -bir.


Sergiolin

Is the final "i" in kopegi due to an accusative action or for showing possesion by by Baris?


bknckn

It's possession by Barış. The possessor gets the -(n)In, the possessed thing gets an -I


BwanaKelvin

Is Barış bir köpeği var correct as well?


Kind_Nepenthe

Seems not, it was marked incorrect. It wants Barış'in.

Though my tired brain has only seen -in used when it's talking about third person, so I guess mixing them up would come out sounding like "you has a-" or "she have," wouldn't it.


AyaHany20

Why it is not barışın köpeğisi var ??


mizinamo

The base word is köpek.

köpeği is the possessed form, "his dog", or Barış'ın köpeği "Barış's dog".

köpeğisi would be doubly possessed -- something like "his's dog", perhaps? It simply makes no sense.


Sohrab415

Is it incorrect to say Barış bir köpeği var?


mizinamo

Is it incorrect to say Barış bir köpeği var?

Yes, it is. You need both the 'ın on Barış and the i on köpek.


37BOfA

Why not "baris'in köpeğin var"


mizinamo

köpeğin is either "dog's" (genitive case) or "your dog".

Neither of them fits with Barış, who is a "he" (or "she" - Turkish grammar doesn't care anyway).

It has to be Barış'ın köpeği, literally "Barış's his-dog".

Not Barış'ın köpeğin "Barış's your-dog" / "Barış's dog's".


Crossmount

how would i say baris has the dog


mizinamo

how would i say baris has the dog

Köpek Barış'ta


ph.RVD1Cp

Why is it Barış'in köpeği and Barış'in kedisi. As in different suffixes


mizinamo

Why is it Barış'in köpeği and Barış'in kedisi. As in different suffixes

Because köpek ends in a consonant and kedi in a vowel.

Turkish doesn't like having two vowels in a row, so it inserts a buffer consonant: kedi-i turns into kedi-s-i for possession.


SaraMass

I thought the third person possessed ends with an (si) like kedisi, why does the possessed end with just an i here, kopeği?


mizinamo

I thought the third person possessed ends with an (si) like kedisi, why does the possessed end with just an i here, kopeği?

-i -ı -ü -u is the normal ending.

But because Turkish doesn't like two vowels coming in a row, if you add that ending to a word that ends in a vowel, you need a buffer consonant, which is -s- in this case.

So Barışı, köpeği, evi, hayvanı, … but kedisi, elması, köprüsü etc.


Josiah-Turkish

Isn't Barış the turkish word for peace?


mizinamo

Yes.

A lot of Turkish names have transparent meanings, such as "Peace" or "Rain" or "Rose".


oummahmoud1

Why "Bariş köpeği var" is wrong?


maham914574

I am confused about the suffixes like "-su,-sü,-si,-sı"when should we put them in a sentence


jacqueline_2

I really don't understand the genitive. I read the tips on the website but I really don't understand when we do it


EbtissamBe

Why "bariş bir köpeği var" is wrong?


MuhammadAli.786

why do we have to write köpeği why not köpek bcz köpeği is accusative no? can any ane answer me plzzzzzz.......


mizinamo

köpeği is accusative no?

Not in this sentence.

In this sentence, köpeği is possessive -- literally, "his dog".

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.