1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Hun plejede at sige nej til …

"Hun plejede at sige nej til øl."

Translation:She used to say no to beer.

April 16, 2015

13 Comments


Peter654078

And was subsequently evicted from Denmark, until she came to her senses.


londoncallling

Why not 'normally' as well as 'usually'?


mipani

Probably because the sentence is in past tense. Years ago, she used to say "No", but now she likes beer.


Sue416173

I think thinknthis is wrong. Siger is present, sagde is the pas tense.


Mr.Keko

Because plejede is the verb in the past tense. And at sige is infinitive. The one given is as close as a word by word translation it can get.


Eligeert

"She'd usually say no to beer" is apparently wrong. How would you say that?


ElliottPet4

I believe that would be "hun ville plejede siger nej til øl", but don't quote me. Check it yourself

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.