1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Hun plejede at sige nej til …

"Hun plejede at sige nej til øl."

Translation:She used to say no to beer.

April 16, 2015

22 Comments


sryelle

Thank you. That made my night.


AnCatDubh

The pic won’t load anymore >:


DrewTkd

Then she came to Denmark


AnCatDubh

But the beer wouldn’t listen.


londoncallling

Why not 'normally' as well as 'usually'?


mipani

Probably because the sentence is in past tense. Years ago, she used to say "No", but now she likes beer.


Sue416173

I think thinknthis is wrong. Siger is present, sagde is the pas tense.


Mr.Keko

Because plejede is the verb in the past tense. And at sige is infinitive. The one given is as close as a word by word translation it can get.


KyleJDahl

Then she became married


DnEVsM

"Then she got married" , would be the correct English :-)


KyleJDahl

I never have liked that word 'got'; always sounded redneck-ish. "I got me a ten-point buck." :-))


ElliottPet4

Nah, it's the "me" in that sentence that makes it sound like a redneck.

How do you feel about "I got a laptop"?


neurosisberg

Mine is requiring I say "no thanks" but tak isnt present.


LinhCao11

Situation happens when you move to Denmark


Eligeert

"She'd usually say no to beer" is apparently wrong. How would you say that?


ElliottPet4

I believe that would be "hun ville plejede siger nej til øl", but don't quote me. Check it yourself


HuibRenes

Beer is a bad conversational partner


Peter654078

But then she became Danish.


Peter654078

And was subsequently evicted from Denmark, until she came to her senses.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.