"Hun plejede at sige nej til øl."

Translation:She used to say no to beer.

April 16, 2015

15 Comments


marvincorea

say no to beer

April 16, 2015

AnCatDubh

The pic won’t load anymore >:

October 14, 2016

sryelle

Thank you. That made my night.

July 31, 2017

DrewTkd

Then she came to Denmark

April 2, 2016

AnCatDubh

But the beer wouldn’t listen.

October 14, 2016

KyleJDahl

Then she became married

October 31, 2016

DnEVsM

"Then she got married" , would be the correct English :-)

June 10, 2017

KyleJDahl

I never have liked that word 'got'; always sounded redneck-ish. "I got me a ten-point buck." :-))

September 29, 2017

LinhCao11

Situation happens when you move to Denmark

September 29, 2017

londoncallling

Why not 'normally' as well as 'usually'?

April 30, 2015

mipani

Probably because the sentence is in past tense. Years ago, she used to say "No", but now she likes beer.

November 26, 2015

Sue416173

I think thinknthis is wrong. Siger is present, sagde is the pas tense.

February 6, 2016

Mr.Keko

Because plejede is the verb in the past tense. And at sige is infinitive. The one given is as close as a word by word translation it can get.

May 23, 2016

neurosisberg

Mine is requiring I say "no thanks" but tak isnt present.

June 27, 2017

Eligeert

"She'd usually say no to beer" is apparently wrong. How would you say that?

November 25, 2017
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.