1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "La risposta infatti era semp…

"La risposta infatti era sempre la stessa."

Translation:The answer, in fact, was always the same.

April 16, 2015

15 Comments


Spinneweber

I wonder if "actually" was accepted.


DeanG6

I am continually amazed when I guess and get sentences like this correct. The hints for 'infatti' were 'as a matter of fact', 'indeed', and 'sure enough'. Infatti looks too much like 'in fact' so I wrote "the answer, in fact, was always the same", exactly the same as the given answer including the commas. Amazing. :)


mjnrstc

I tried "actually", it did not get accepted.


Tekkytyke

"The answer was, sure enough, always the same". What is wrong with that since "The answer sure enough was always the same" is shown as correct (also minus punctuation)?


Jeffrey855877

Probably some glitch in the data base or software. Word order sometimes makes the difference, which seems likely here, since Duo ignores punctuation. (I don't bother with question marks, commas, or periods any more.)


eisalehi

"Infatti" would seem to be a plural construction (as opposed to "infatto" which would seem to make more sense here). Is this purely idiomatic, or is there an underlying logic that I'm missing?


pierugofoz

"infatti" is a conjunction (like "and"), so it is invariable
The word "infatto" doesn't exist in italian


IuileanMGabhann

Would “[…] was still the same” be an acceptable translation here? Because it’s not accepted.


ESLwhat

I agree that "still" should be accepted.


Graymac70

The drop down hint gives 'always' and 'still' but marks 'still' as incorrect. ???


MihailDimitrov

'Actually' still not accepted as of 13/11/16.


Jeffrey855877

Well, no - sempre means "always".

"actually" = effettivamente/realmente/veramente/in realità


terriridge

Same thing. Should be correct


BryanGault

missing words in the answer selection yet again infatti and era tidy your act up duolingo


Macossay

Use the minus sign on your browser to shrink your screen and make the bottom selection row come up.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.