1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Ne yapıyorsunuz?"

"Ne yapıyorsunuz?"

Translation:What are you doing?

April 16, 2015

23 Comments


barackjames

It is also crucial to point out that ''Ne yapıyorsunuz'',or as it would be in daily conversation ''Napıyorsunuz?'' would mean ''how are you doing'' or ''what's up everyone?'' in Turkish.


Marie_goforit

Does this also apply for singular form?
'Ne yapıyorsun ?'


Shreya611923

Ne yapiyorsunuz? means what are you doing why cant we write what are you making as we saw in upcoming sentence pasta yapiyorum which means i am making cake


Anna694674

I have the same question. Is yapmak both "do" and "make"?


darkdynamite

Is there a difference of meaning between Yapmak and Etmek ? or both of them can be used in the same case ?


AlexinNotTurkey

"etmek" is normally used as a helper verb. Most of the time when you use it, it will be used with noun to form a phrasal verb of sorts. This noun can be dropped if it can be understood from context.

"yapmak" has more of the verbal sense of the action of doing/making something.

However, sometimes you just have to memorize which phrases use which verb. It is similar for people learning the difference between "to do" and "to make" in English. :)


Crzysk

What does "iyor-yor" means ?


AlexinNotTurkey

This suffix is used to denote the present continuous tense :)


MarkDickie1

Would this be a -ing ending in English? We hardly did grammar at my school.


Marie_goforit

You're right! :)


Soumeya859650

I did right but you mentioned that it's a wrong unswer


panagiotis_ts

I though that the question words (ne,nerede,etc) are situated in the end of the question. Why isn't it "Yapıyorsunuz ne?"


DarcX

Turkish verbs are usually at the end. :P Question words are placed where their answer counterpart would go in the sentence.

"Ne yersin?" "Bu elma yerim."


OumAlwaffa

Do you mean "what do you eat? " "This half apple"


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"What do you eat?"
"I eat this apple."


lucaturilli

It depends on the word and the sentence in fact.


Pippi509

He'll slip and slide on this banana peel


Wengusflengus

"what are ye doing" should probably be accepted...


malin.leym

What is the difference between saying "ne iş yapıyorsun" and "ne yapıyorsun"? What does the "iş" add?


lucaturilli

'Ne yapıyorsun?' means 'What are you doing?' literally. 'Ne iş yapıyorsun?' would be more like a casual way of asking 'What do you do for a living?/What is your job?'. But maybe a more preferable way of asking for one's job would be 'Ne/Hangi işle meşgulsün?' or 'Mesleğin ne(dir)?'.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.