Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Wat zit erin?"

Translation:What is inside of it?

3 years ago

9 Comments


saralafher
saralafher

Why "zit" is not translated as "sit" or "is sitting" all the time? I wrote "what is sitting in it" and got it wrong... Has "zit" a different meaning then in this particular sentence? Thanks for clarifying!

2 years ago

Nierls
Nierls

zit can mean is with certain words, or sit.

2 years ago

saralafher
saralafher

Thanks!

2 years ago

MollyEllio
MollyEllio

If "wat zit erin" means "what is inside of it," then how do you say "what is it inside of"?

1 year ago

WPaul15
WPaul15

Potentially: "Waarin zit/ligt het?" I'm not a native speaker, so someone correct me if I'm wrong. I'm pulling from my knowledge of German, in which this sentence would be: "Worin sitzt/liegt es?"

4 months ago

Anouk459045

Yes, you can say "Waarin zit het" or "Waar zit het in"

1 month ago

sara418548

nobody has written " wat ziet erin"?

1 year ago

WPaul15
WPaul15

That's because that translates to "What sees inside?" Thats a different verb entirely.

Ik zie, jij ziet, hij/zij/het ziet... BUT Ik zit, jij zit, hij/zij/het zit...

3 months ago