Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Is er een traditioneel Nederlands restaurant in de buurt?"

Translation:Is there a traditional Dutch restaurant nearby?

3 years ago

19 Comments


Db243
Db243

Traditional Dutch restaurant? LOL Do they serve rhinoceros? Or soft cow?

2 years ago

SirBeck
SirBeck

Nee, boerenkool stamppot natuurlijk :)

1 year ago

Jorien1996

Of pannekoeken :)

1 year ago

Matt92HUN
Matt92HUNPlus

Oh, there's a Dutch cuisine? What are some of the best Dutch food, I'm curious now.

2 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

Haha, to be honest, I don't think our cuisine is that great. It can be quite bland.
The most known recipes are:

  • Stamppot boerenkool met rookworst (or any 'stamppot'); Everything is mashed together... Potatoes, vegetables...
  • Hutspot; Again, everything is mashed together. This one consists of a lot of potatoes, carrots, unions and minced meat.
  • Erwtensoep; Pea soup. Looks awful, tastes wonderful (in my opinion)

There are all more recipes for the winter, though. :)

We have some weird meat that we eat next to our patat or friet; but I wouldn't call that "cuisine"...

Typical Dutch is 'haring happen':

2 years ago

jomeka
jomeka

I love this discussion! I imagine a fine restaurant where you can order only french fries and small beers. Haha. And every first sundays of a month they offer bitterballen in the afternoon. :D

2 years ago

Matt92HUN
Matt92HUNPlus

Everything mashed together can taste pretty good with the right proportions.

Also, at least that herring is not rotten. (I hope.)

2 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

Well, I like it when potatoes and vegetables are mashed together.. xD

The herring is not rotten. "'Haring happen' involves eating a raw Herring fish, sometimes covered in raw chopped onions, by picking the fish up by its tail, tilting your head backwards, opening your mouth and taking a bite." (found on http://recipes.wikia.com/wiki/Dutch_Cuisine) That's actually a great site for Dutch cuisine! xD

2 years ago

silverthornfire
silverthornfirePlus

Yum - that is one of the Dutch foods that I love. Also the wonderful vla which is like a smooth flavoured custard always served cold, vlaai which is a tart or open top pie, my favourite is rijstvlaai (set rice pudding with a pastry base, usually topped with whipped cream and chocolate shavings) and not forgetting the beers which are only brewed at certain times of the year (lente of herfst bok). Mmm..

2 years ago

-Jurjen-
-Jurjen-

Don't forget stewed pears and you must try Frisian Sugarbread!

2 years ago

Matt92HUN
Matt92HUNPlus

They sound interesting, thanks.

2 years ago

Ieskapieska
Ieskapieska

Or the stroopwafels!

2 years ago

Matt92HUN
Matt92HUNPlus

I tried those, they are amazing!

2 years ago

HelenWelch1

Can one use 'neighbourhood' instead of area in this instance?

3 years ago

WarmFoothills

Yes you can, although without context I would interpret is as 'nearby'.

3 years ago

cfreund7
cfreund7

Can "buurt" be translated to "vicinity"?

2 years ago

Slaettaratindur

Ja

1 year ago

sirnuke
sirnuke

Ja, zij serveren frikandel en frikandel speciaal.

Actually would you use zij or het to refer to a business? Zij serveren of het serveert?

2 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

We'd use 'ze serveren' (or 'zij').

2 years ago