"Er hat großen Durst."

Translation:He is very thirsty.

December 21, 2012

42 Comments


carsredd

How about "he has great thirst"? makes sense to me.

January 30, 2013

MusicMan82

English speakers would figure out what you meant, but you'd never say that about being thirsty for water. On the other hand, "thirst" as a noun DOES sound right when you're using it abstractly, e.g. "she left high school with a great thirst for knowledge." I think the reason it feels unnatural to "have thirst" for water is that thirst for water is short-lived, while thirst for knowledge is longer-lived.

February 17, 2013

gummibar

That is not so. "He had a great thirst" is a more old-fashioned or literary phrase (found in, say, fairy tales), but still correct.

October 13, 2013

yadwinder_gadari

I'm reading a seventeenth centuary novel named Middlemarch which was written by George Eliot and I find these kinds of sentences in that book very often.

February 28, 2015

clericeon

This phrasing is also still widely used in Hiberno-English.

January 2, 2017

wgehring

I have a big thirst - Unusual, but not unheard of

March 22, 2013

thefreehunter

Just a google search for "big thirst" returns quite a lot of usage. I agree that it should be accepted in English.

August 27, 2014

DukeRood

He has a great thirst for knowledge is perfectly acceptable. But to say he has a great thirst for, say, water would be unnatural for an English speaker to say.

January 24, 2015

baylonious

Please can anyone say why it's großen and not große? Is it accusative masculine?

January 24, 2015

ACardAttack

It is accusative masculine, since no article, gets -en ending

February 17, 2015

baylonious

Thanks

February 17, 2015

kmramna

Please look at the table in this site https://deutsch.lingolia.com/en/grammar/adjectives/declension and you will understand.

August 4, 2016

JMBarrett52

This is why the sentence was marked wrong. It's missing an article: a.

February 18, 2016

VanX-IInX

I would like to ask if this could be translated as "He has a big Thirst". The apparent error is in the word "thirst". Is it fine for the native english speaker?

December 21, 2012

Sk8rMom

I think that should be right, as well. I got it marked wrong. "He is very thirsty" sounds better in English, but so does "Er ist sehr durstig" in German...

December 29, 2012

Rather_Dashing

No one would ever say "He has a big thirst" in English, you would either say something like he is very thirsty, he is quite thirsty etc.

February 10, 2013

rjjacob

Not so. He has a big (or great) thirst would be a very comfortable sentence in English literature.

August 15, 2014

SuzKB

I agree.

September 13, 2014

MethodGT

I agree with Rather_Dashing. We don't speak English from old literature. We speak modern, spoken English, in which no speaker would naturally say "I have a big thirst" or even "I have thirst" (unless, for the latter, if the speaker is trying to sound old-fashioned and funny).

August 24, 2016

roman2095

It is grammatically correct and you would be understood, but I would recommend you just say "very thirsty" as that is what most people would say. Having a "big thirst" might be OK in literature but if you go into a bar with your friends and say "I have a big thirst" you will sound like a foreigner who is learning English (somewhat badly)

December 7, 2015

JMBarrett52

I'm as native American as one can get and have been speaking the English language all my life. Correctly it would be: He has a great thirst. But in the German sentence, there is no article present (a). So the translation becomes: He has great thirst. And that's a little awkward and probably grammatically incorrect. But we all understood the meaning, which means we all have a little more work to do.

February 18, 2016

VaterGut

i don't see why "he is so thirsty" is not acceptable.......

January 30, 2013

Lxndr5

It's because you're adding in "so" which is more of a...comparison than a quantifier.

April 3, 2013

gantzphere

What's wrong with "pretty thirsty"?

January 21, 2013

MusicMan82

Only that in this context, "pretty" means "somewhat," not "very."

February 17, 2013

ArvindhMani

"He is greatly thirsty"?

September 26, 2014

sharon.estadola

How about 'He is so thirsty'?

September 29, 2014

mamatink7

Very thirsty should be sehr Durst. Big thirst=grossen Durst.

November 17, 2014

yadwinder_gadari

Is " Er ist sehr Durstig" also correct ?

February 28, 2015

GeoSchribs

Ja, "Er ist sehr durstig" ist auch korrekt.

September 20, 2017

Dr.Harshad

How about 'He is largely thirsty' ?

November 16, 2015

JWestDE

How about "he has a big thirst"? That's certainly something we'd say in Australia but maybe not elsewhere?

January 3, 2016

AliBarre

Is this sentence is normally used or not?

July 28, 2016

TheM11Mum

I understand the comments for using 'big/great thirst' however I would like to know, does the German language use 'having a great thirst' for things like knowledge, as used in English, or is 'having thirst' used exclusively to describe someone/thing that actually needs a drink?

January 8, 2019

fehrerdef
Mod

Originally "Durst haben" of course refers to a lack of liquids. But the expression can be used in a metaphorical sense, particularly for "Wissen" ("knowledge"). But then you'd rather say "wissensdurstig (one word!) sein" than "Wissensdurst haben", though both is grammatically correct.

January 27, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.