"Jeg betaler."

Translation:I pay.

April 16, 2015

3 Comments


octavi.ers

Ahother example of brotherly similarity to German and English: "at tale" is similar to a (fairy) tale , but is almost like Zahlen (to count, to enumerate numbers or a story). But now I find this and we say Bezahlen for Paying.... nice!

April 16, 2015

KaiOpitz

Why is it "I am paying" instead of "I pay"? The betaler example before was Han betaler - He pays. Not "He is paying". Is there a rule deciding it?

November 10, 2017

ththalassocracy

I put the correct answer but it told me it was wrong?????

March 28, 2019
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.