1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "A blue animal."

"A blue animal."

Translation:Et blåt dyr.

April 16, 2015

8 Comments


poozasan

why not et blå dyr?


Karilighed

It is because dyr is a t-word (t-ord), so we need to use it also with its adjective, which is blåt.


abdullab2

Can you help me with t-word


Ellie802500

shouldn't "en blå dyr" be accepted?


Maria576117

"Dyr" is neuter gender. Therefore every article and adjective is changed to et-form. "En" is "et" and "blå" is "blåt".


ElliottPet4

No. It's "et blåt dyr" because dyr is a t word

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started