1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Good morning"

"Good morning"

Translation:Bom dia

September 12, 2013

13 Comments


itsdaisyyy

I don't understand the difference between 'boa' and 'bom!' Please help! D:


n7_wizard

nouns in Portuguese differ in gender and number. when we refer to the male gender we use "o". when we refer the female gender we use "a". There are plural in both cases recognized by the addition of the letter "s"


LJRadio

It's not 'manha', it's 'dia'.


Paulenrique

well, we have no context, but literally it can be accepted since it can be used in a literal sense...


PERCE_NEIGE

What the difference between "bom dia" and "boa manhã" in frequence of use. (I guess "bom dia" can be said at any time)


Paulenrique

We just don't use boa manhã, only bom dia.


n7_wizard

bom dia = good morning boa tarde = good afternoon boa noite = good evening/good night

there is not "boa manhã" as a greeting because we don't use it.


joshua.n.n

Almost got them all right... Eu gosto de portugues


rachelharper04

how do you know to put boa with manha an bom with dia??


Paulenrique

use boa with feminine nouns and bom with masculine nouns. Manhã is feminine, dia is masculine


Mwalek

So is it wrong to say "Boa manha" and what does it mean or how is it used? Please and thank you.


Paulenrique

You can say that for a specific morning or something like that. But in Portuguese you say "bom dia" to mean "Good morning".


Mwalek

That makes sense, thanks a lot Paul :D

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.