1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "È una ragazza dolce."

"È una ragazza dolce."

Translation:She is a sweet girl.

December 21, 2012

54 Comments


vraegunt

Interesting that this is the first sentence I see in the "food 2" lesson, but nice to know that dolce can be applied apparently to both food and people, like "sweet" in English.


jackzhuhua

or probably just letting us know that "una ragazza" can also be food


RebeccaShe20

Hahahaha that funny


5swT3

Dr Lecter enters the chat


Ender1952

Now we know why he liked Italian culture


AgnesChen10

hahahahah interesting


TommyOl

I think it is one of those words that has the same usage in any language


PamelaC1

I think that is why they made this the first sentence, to show you you can use "dolce" both ways.


Elin.7-1

I didn't get it until my second strengthening exercise, so that logic doesn't work.. :o)


Sacredmaiden

Wait, wait, wait... Isn't "she", "lei"? How can "e" be she?


pont

"è" means "is". In Italian you're allowed to skip the "she". So a literal English translation would be "is a sweet girl", but that's ungrammatical so you have to supply the "she". Theoretically it could also be "he is a sweet girl" or "it is a sweet girl", but obviously "she" is the most likely choice!


anujvalmiki

"She" is implied because "ragazza" is feminine. "É un ragazzo dolce" is the masculine equivalent. Notice "un" in place of "una". Uno+ragazzo = un ragazzo ( lopa sandhi of sanskrit )


ValeriePenka

If dolce is used as an adjective, why is it not dolca for a girl?


Ariaflame

Sometimes. For no apparent reason. The adjective is the same for both masculine and feminine nouns. Dolce is one of those. The singular feminine and masculine form of the adjective is dolce, the plural feminine and masculine form is dolci http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/dolce


JVmba2014

Generally words that have an "e" ending follow this pattern. The same goes for plurals, they will all take an "i" ending .


rbcrusaders

I feel that this could be 'it' as well as 'she', right?


MADasALICE

Technically it could also be he is a sweet girl, but you are meant to assume in this case it is she because of una and ragazza. In an actual conversation you'd take it from context.


trollreign

Even though it is true that due to the lack of subject it could as well be "it", but I don't think it is a proper way to address a person as "it" in English, so I would say "She" is the good solution.


Raineii

Could this be written as "É una dolce ragazza"?


Ariaflame

I don't think dolce is one of the adjectives that goes before the noun. Most adjectives go after the noun.


Shrikster

Why is it "E" una ragazza dolce" instead of "LEI" una ragazza dolce?


Ariaflame

Because you can leave out the 'lei' (and it's often done) in Italian sentences. (Io) sono, (lei/lui) è.

È una ragazza dolce - she is a sweet girl

È un ragazzo dolce - he is a sweet boy.

The noun following it makes it clear which it is.


Elin.7-1

Last time I met "dolce" one of the alternatives was "cute" and the discussion on that sentence explained "sweet" or "cute" would be the translation with respect to people. So why wasn't "cute" accepted here?


Moreira.Roberto

in some past exercise i forgot the indefinite article and the site had said that i was right, now i forgot again and it's taken a heart from me


PrestonBro

How does this have anything to do with food?


tegandot

The sentence allows you to understand that dolce (sweet), like in English can be applied in both contexts of food and people.


Jae633849

La ragazza ha un carattere dolce, ma forse è anche dolce quando la mangi?


Moreira.Roberto

because in italian you can use dolce to some one is nice maybe is that I am just guessing


JerikaRose

Lei è caramella? (Did i type that right?)


Ariaflame

I don't think caramella is used for people, just confectionery. And it's a noun, not an adjective.


MADasALICE

Yeah caramella only refers to sweet as in the sweet/candy/lolly. It is a noun not an adjective.


rachelrriv

How do you know when to flip around the words?


chacham2

The words are not flipped. In (most?) languages, the adjective follows the noun. It is confusing to native English speakers where the adjective nearly always comes first.


CherryCan

It is confusing to me and I'm a native Chinese speaker. Having said that, I guess the whole Italian language confuses me (especially the gender thing). This is the most fascinating side of learning languages... Getting to know how people from different cultures express themselves differently


Sedona2007

More than you want to know.

Nice list of adjectives that USUALLY go in front of the noun.

http://italian.about.com/od/grammar/fl/Adjective-Order-in-Italian.htm

And all of the exceptions and other rules. http://www.italyheritage.com/learn-italian/course/grammar/adjectives.htm


BAYRAMYILD

Using "it" for a girl,c,mon..:)


MADasALICE

It's not it it's is. In Italian you can skip the article. So this sentence literally says "is a sweet girl". So this can technically be translated as "she/it/he is a sweet girl" but they expect us to select she.


LovroV

Or -> Tu sei una ragazza dolce.


hunkydorie

I dont see how 'she' is implied, all i see is " is a sweet girl"


Ariaflame

In Italian unless they really want to emphasise it, the pronoun before the conjugated verb is often omitted. So the full thing would be Lei è una ragazza dolce but the Lei is left off. He is a sweet boy would be Lui è un ragazzo dolce or È un ragazzo dolce.


RebeccaShe20

How come dolce is not befor una ragazza? Because if you where not thinking then you might write: "She is a girl sweet". You know what i mean?


Ariaflame

Because, like a lot of romance languages such as Italian and French apart from some exceptions the adjective comes after the noun. When we translate it into English we shift the adjective to before the noun because that's how it works in English, but it doesn't work that way in most cases in Italian (I know French has some exceptions, I'm less sure about Italian ones)


theLOVELYverb

How come i translate (write) the sentence exactly as it should, but says its wrong because of the word "una"!?? I wrote una!!!


Ruby51157

I found this confusing because, the english translation is "she is a sweet girl" but there is no, lei- she in the sentence


Elin.7-1

In general in Italian, the pronouns are not used. I have found DL confusing because in the early lessons pronouns have always been used. As you progress, you'll get used to it. I regularly type answers in Italian without the pronouns and they are accepted. Some of the multiple choice questions at this level omit the pronouns.

Interestingly (to me anyway) is that in learning Welsh (at night school and here) pronouns are always used, but I've got to the stage of reading "proper" books (as opposed to learners' books) and I find the pronouns are often dropped there too! It's like reading Italian....


BarrettG3

Why isn't it "Lei una ragazza dolce"?


JohanDupon

Lei è una ragazza dolce is gramatically correct but that’s not how Italians roll :) Because ragazza is lei they just omit it.


Estefani17648

Isn't "Lei" suppose so we can use "she"?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.