"È una ragazza dolce."

Translation:She is a sweet girl.

6 years ago

86 Comments


amateurvagrant

Interesting that this is the first sentence I see in the "food 2" lesson, but nice to know that dolce can be applied apparently to both food and people, like "sweet" in English.

6 years ago

jackzhuhua

or probably just letting us know that "una ragazza" can also be food

3 years ago

RebeccaShe20

Hahahaha that funny

2 years ago

TommyOl

I think it is one of those words that has the same usage in any language

4 years ago

PamelaC1

I think that is why they made this the first sentence, to show you you can use "dolce" both ways.

4 years ago

Elin.7-1

I didn't get it until my second strengthening exercise, so that logic doesn't work.. :o)

1 year ago

DeanG6

It could be used to refer to Gretel -- http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hansel_and_Gretel

4 years ago

MatthewEll15

true

3 years ago

Strickster

The translation for "dolce", when you hover the mouse on it, is sweet(taste). Clearly, looking at this sentence, it is also for uses of sweet, other than taste... right? If not, this sentence takes a whole new meaning... a fairly disturbing one.

5 years ago

PatsyFromOz

Agreed - it is a disturbing use of the word sweet

2 weeks ago

Sacredmaiden

Wait, wait, wait... Isn't "she", "lei"? How can "e" be she?

6 years ago

pont

"è" means "is". In Italian you're allowed to skip the "she". So a literal English translation would be "is a sweet girl", but that's ungrammatical so you have to supply the "she". Theoretically it could also be "he is a sweet girl" or "it is a sweet girl", but obviously "she" is the most likely choice!

6 years ago

anujvalmiki

"She" is implied because "ragazza" is feminine. "É un ragazzo dolce" is the masculine equivalent. Notice "un" in place of "una". Uno+ragazzo = un ragazzo ( lopa sandhi of sanskrit )

4 years ago

the_orange
Plus

"it's a sweet girl" is not accepted.

7 months ago

sexygirl122

That is what confused me

4 years ago

ValeriePenka

If dolce is used as an adjective, why is it not dolca for a girl?

5 years ago

Ariaflame
Plus

Sometimes. For no apparent reason. The adjective is the same for both masculine and feminine nouns. Dolce is one of those. The singular feminine and masculine form of the adjective is dolce, the plural feminine and masculine form is dolci http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/dolce

4 years ago

JVmba2014

Generally words that have an "e" ending follow this pattern. The same goes for plurals, they will all take an "i" ending .

3 years ago

Berto29441

I. words ending in -e are both m. and f.

9 months ago

TommyOl

there are masculine, feminine and neutral adjectives in most latin languages

4 years ago

rbcrusaders

I feel that this could be 'it' as well as 'she', right?

6 years ago

trollreign

Even though it is true that due to the lack of subject it could as well be "it", but I don't think it is a proper way to address a person as "it" in English, so I would say "She" is the good solution.

6 years ago

MADasALICE

Technically it could also be he is a sweet girl, but you are meant to assume in this case it is she because of una and ragazza. In an actual conversation you'd take it from context.

3 years ago

Raineii

Could this be written as "É una dolce ragazza"?

4 years ago

Ariaflame
Plus

I don't think dolce is one of the adjectives that goes before the noun. Most adjectives go after the noun.

4 years ago

nayrad

If it is anything like spanish, which i am currently learning, all adjectives can go before or after the noun. However, it's not choose-where-to-put it kind of thing. It depends on whether you want to emohasize the adjective. If so, the adj goes before the noun.

4 years ago

Shrikster

Why is it "E" una ragazza dolce" instead of "LEI" una ragazza dolce?

2 years ago

Ariaflame
Plus

Because you can leave out the 'lei' (and it's often done) in Italian sentences. (Io) sono, (lei/lui) è.

È una ragazza dolce - she is a sweet girl

È un ragazzo dolce - he is a sweet boy.

The noun following it makes it clear which it is.

2 years ago

Elin.7-1

Last time I met "dolce" one of the alternatives was "cute" and the discussion on that sentence explained "sweet" or "cute" would be the translation with respect to people. So why wasn't "cute" accepted here?

1 year ago

Moreira.Roberto

in some past exercise i forgot the indefinite article and the site had said that i was right, now i forgot again and it's taken a heart from me

4 years ago

PrestonBro

How does this have anything to do with food?

4 years ago

tegandot

The sentence allows you to understand that dolce (sweet), like in English can be applied in both contexts of food and people.

4 years ago

Jae633849

La ragazza ha un carattere dolce, ma forse è anche dolce quando la mangi?

3 weeks ago

Moreira.Roberto

because in italian you can use dolce to some one is nice maybe is that I am just guessing

4 years ago

JerikaRose

Lei è caramella? (Did i type that right?)

4 years ago

Ariaflame
Plus

I don't think caramella is used for people, just confectionery. And it's a noun, not an adjective.

4 years ago

MADasALICE

Yeah caramella only refers to sweet as in the sweet/candy/lolly. It is a noun not an adjective.

3 years ago

rachelrriv

How do you know when to flip around the words?

4 years ago

chacham2

The words are not flipped. In (most?) languages, the adjective follows the noun. It is confusing to native English speakers where the adjective nearly always comes first.

4 years ago

CherryCan

It is confusing to me and I'm a native Chinese speaker. Having said that, I guess the whole Italian language confuses me (especially the gender thing). This is the most fascinating side of learning languages... Getting to know how people from different cultures express themselves differently

3 years ago

Sedona2007

More than you want to know.

Nice list of adjectives that USUALLY go in front of the noun.

http://italian.about.com/od/grammar/fl/Adjective-Order-in-Italian.htm

And all of the exceptions and other rules. http://www.italyheritage.com/learn-italian/course/grammar/adjectives.htm

2 years ago

Holtbest

I thought this was a food lesson...

4 years ago

Holtbest

Wait...So this is the food section...does that mean we're describing taste? :D

4 years ago

ShawnBullington

Then why is saying the girl is kind vs the girl it's sweet (taste) considered wrong.

4 years ago

Ariaflame
Plus

Kind and sweet aren't exactly the same. Sweet is used to describe both confectionery and people with slightly different meanings in the different contexts.

2 years ago

BAYRAMYILD

Using "it" for a girl,c,mon..:)

3 years ago

MADasALICE

It's not it it's is. In Italian you can skip the article. So this sentence literally says "is a sweet girl". So this can technically be translated as "she/it/he is a sweet girl" but they expect us to select she.

3 years ago

Dawibo

Literally.

3 years ago

LovroV

Or -> Tu sei una ragazza dolce.

3 years ago

ArjayScan

un does not sound like una

3 years ago

az3XQx

Has anyone tasted her yet ? ^^

3 years ago

hunkydorie

I dont see how 'she' is implied, all i see is " is a sweet girl"

2 years ago

Ariaflame
Plus

In Italian unless they really want to emphasise it, the pronoun before the conjugated verb is often omitted. So the full thing would be Lei è una ragazza dolce but the Lei is left off. He is a sweet boy would be Lui è un ragazzo dolce or È un ragazzo dolce.

2 years ago

AtomicUniverse

Couldn't it also be: "It is a sweet girl"?

2 years ago

Ariaflame
Plus

No, because for girls we use the pronoun 'she'

2 years ago

RebeccaShe20

How come dolce is not befor una ragazza? Because if you where not thinking then you might write: "She is a girl sweet". You know what i mean?

2 years ago

Ariaflame
Plus

Because, like a lot of romance languages such as Italian and French apart from some exceptions the adjective comes after the noun. When we translate it into English we shift the adjective to before the noun because that's how it works in English, but it doesn't work that way in most cases in Italian (I know French has some exceptions, I'm less sure about Italian ones)

2 years ago

theLOVELYverb

How come i translate (write) the sentence exactly as it should, but says its wrong because of the word "una"!?? I wrote una!!!

2 years ago

Ruby51157

I found this confusing because, the english translation is "she is a sweet girl" but there is no, lei- she in the sentence

2 years ago

Elin.7-1

In general in Italian, the pronouns are not used. I have found DL confusing because in the early lessons pronouns have always been used. As you progress, you'll get used to it. I regularly type answers in Italian without the pronouns and they are accepted. Some of the multiple choice questions at this level omit the pronouns.

Interestingly (to me anyway) is that in learning Welsh (at night school and here) pronouns are always used, but I've got to the stage of reading "proper" books (as opposed to learners' books) and I find the pronouns are often dropped there too! It's like reading Italian....

1 year ago

GraceShepherd01

I put "is a girl sweet". Isn't that also correct based on the structure of the sentence?

1 year ago

bobbyd98682

È can be written as "he is," "she is," or "it is." Third person singular present tense of the verb "essere." Sono - I am Sei - You are È - He, She, or It is

9 months ago

ronniesseb

Girls deserve to be eaten out sometimes

6 months ago

DorisFortn

I dont know how to type the accented e

5 months ago

Maurice455

They write É and i have to write lei

5 months ago

Mari34842

It repeats, it repeats, it repeats ad nauseum...

4 months ago

SeverianSn

Yes. She really is ❤️

4 months ago

PatsyFromOz

There could be a better way of using the word sweet, in non gender specific way.

2 weeks ago

BarrettG3

Why isn't it "Lei una ragazza dolce"?

1 week ago

ChijiokeCh3

When I saw it first I thought twice

2 days ago

salal

I am sure that dolce means kind and not sure why it is in the food section and it could be it.

5 years ago

Lisagnipura

According to Google Translate, "dolce" means:
sweet, fresh, gentle, soft, mild, smooth, bland, tender...///The "Dizionario Inglese-Italiano, Parvia, Langensheidt Publishers adds: dessert, fresh (water), mild (weather), pleasant (memory) and a few others.

5 years ago

maestragrace

"Dolce" is sweet in Italian. It can apply to people or food and means "sweet" for either.

5 years ago

passhave857

i put the girl is sweet it said i was wrong

2 years ago

Ariaflame
Plus

It is wrong. There is no 'the' in this sentence. È una ragazza dolce is short for Lei è una ragazza dolce or 'She is a sweet girl'. The girl is sweet would be 'La ragazza è dolce'

2 years ago

frenchbulldog41

it is strange how it has something to do with food??

2 years ago

Ariaflame
Plus

If you'd read the other comments you would have seen that dolce can be used with both food and people to indicate that they are sweet and thus occasionally when testing the word 'dolce' in a food section it will include a phrase like this.

2 years ago

Dr.Penguin1

The grammar is impossible!!!

1 year ago

nkwk88

La ragazza è un cibo...?

1 year ago

Lillibel06

Can someone explain why it says "È una ragazza dolce" rather than "Lei una ragazza dolce?" It seems that it would translate to "It is a sweet girl" instead of "She is a sweet girl."

9 months ago

Lillibel06

Nevermind, I saw a similar question answered.

9 months ago

Berto29441

I don't understand: where is the verb in the second sentence? "Lei è una" or "E' una" are both correct

9 months ago

Alex_the_bossman

bow bow wow woooooow baaaaaaaaaaaaaby da da doooooow da da dooooooow you be lookin sooooo fiiine.

4 years ago

eltapatio

"E" is not she, "una" is she

6 years ago
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.