1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "La torta ha un gusto dolce."

"La torta ha un gusto dolce."

Translation:The cake has a sweet taste.

December 21, 2012

39 Comments


Bree39

Can I say "the cake tastes sweet" ?


Mathso2

I tried that just then and it worked...


wildflamer17

Oops, I said "The TURTLE tastes sweet." XD My bad!


Gammacea

why do I get "wrong" when typing "The cake is sweet" wouldn't that be what I would have said if i were from England? - I'm Swedish so have to do a trippel when trying to lean Italian with this app


sharkbbb

Duo expects almost literal translations. The only change you should do in this sentence is to switch the order of noun and adjective. The literal word-for-word translation is:

  • La torta ha un gusto dolce = The cake has a taste sweet

je.a.n.g.e.n.i.e

I agree, i thought 'the cake is sweet' more than adequate


Donna412415

It works for me from the USA


toibis

does the adjective always come after the noun?


HarryRobertWhite

As a rule of thumb, yes. However, common adjectives such as 'bella/o' and 'nuova/o' can go before, especially when used in idioms.


MaryLea11

Is this how one would idiomatically say 'the cake tastes sweet'? Is there a verb in Italian for 'to taste of' (as in 'tastes good') as opposed to 'I taste the soup'? (Don't know if I've explained that well, but I am sure someone will help me out.)


Rik_84

You could use the phrasal verb "sapere di (+ adjective)". E.g.: "la torta sa di buono" (the cake tastes good); "il caffè sa di amaro" (the coffee tastes bitter); "il vino sa di tappo" (the wine... well, the wine tastes very, very bad!)


scarlettohara66

The native speaker does not speak clearly enough. It is hard to determine which articles she is saying.


BettaCapecchi

TRUE!!!! I cant even here the 'ho' or 'ha'


EricMencarini0

When do i use "a" or "an"?


chacham2

"a" before a consonant, "an" before a vowel.

an apple a boy

a dolphin an elephant

There are exceptions to this rule based on how certain words are, or used to be, pronounced.

a uvula (the "u" is pronounced as if there "y" before it yoov-yula) an hour (the "h" is silent)


Mathso2

One exception: use "an" before silent h, but not before a sounded h (e.g. a house, an hour)


Alexander386553

Why not "The cake has a sweet taste"?


Adalheida

i did that and it worked......


AriW1977

As well it should, taking into consideration the fact that .... it's a cake ..... :-)


Harrison_M

You're darn right it does.


chacham2

I used "The cake has a sweet flavor" which seems more natural.


SpaghettiCorgi

I say Torta means pie. unless there's another word that means pie. (I like pie more than cake)


Adalheida

ain't torta cake in swedish?


Gammacea

torta is in sweden a soft cake - or Tårta - biscotto is a hard cake - or kaka so torta in italian and tårta in swedish is very similar :-)


bbspeak

Its early, and I first thought "Torta" was turtle. Then I read the rest of the sentence and thought that would have been very odd.


dorsaya

Are we supposed to skip pronouncing "ha" when it comes after a word ending in "a"?


RobertoJr21620

How are some of yall writing in different answers? Are they giving yall different word responses to use?


StevenMcBrien

To paraphrase Tony Soprano, I'm guessing that this cake tastes a lot better than "that sugarless m***r" from ""Faccio una torta senza zucchero."


Kris_1277

Ummmmm do we say it in english or italian


Rick437121

I would say the cake is sweet. Not the cake has a sweet taste.


Hector290697

Is "gusto" also used to refer to someone's taste in things and/or some sort of personal affection or respect on others? Example: "I like you (not always meaning romantically)".


Rick437121

I don't think so, not like in Spanish "me gustas" - in Italian, they use piacere "mi piaci"


Frantz234201

I can say the cake is sweet.


EmilyPati

Why did the adjective come after the noun in "La torta ha un gusto dolce"?


TCS907359

The English translation doesn't sound correct.


LouVasta

The last time i answered this guestion i said dolce gusto. It said it was wrong, this time i said gusto dolce, which it said before was the right answer. And it says it is dolce gusto, which was my original answer. I lost two hearts because of this and am now out of the game. Thats not right!


JamonelaVi

I used "the cake has a sweet flavor" but was incorrect????? I think is ok... We can use "taste" or "flavor" or not????

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.