"La torta ha un gusto dolce."

Translation:The cake has a sweet taste.

December 21, 2012

43 Comments


Bree39

Can I say "the cake tastes sweet" ?

July 13, 2014

Mathso2

I tried that just then and it worked...

February 2, 2015

wildflamer17

Oops, I said "The TURTLE tastes sweet." XD My bad!

March 23, 2017

toibis

does the adjective always come after the noun?

July 24, 2015

_NintenFan_

In Italian, yes.

September 11, 2015

HarryRobertWhite

As a rule of thumb, yes. However, common adjectives such as 'bella/o' and 'nuova/o' can go before, especially when used in idioms.

April 26, 2017

Gammacea

why do I get "wrong" when typing "The cake is sweet" wouldn't that be what I would have said if i were from England? - I'm Swedish so have to do a trippel when trying to lean Italian with this app

January 6, 2016

sharkbbb

Duo expects almost literal translations. The only change you should do in this sentence is to switch the order of noun and adjective. The literal word-for-word translation is:

  • La torta ha un gusto dolce = The cake has a taste sweet
February 9, 2016

je.a.n.g.e.n.i.e

I agree, i thought 'the cake is sweet' more than adequate

March 22, 2016

Donna412415

It works for me from the USA

September 3, 2017

MaryLea11

Is this how one would idiomatically say 'the cake tastes sweet'? Is there a verb in Italian for 'to taste of' (as in 'tastes good') as opposed to 'I taste the soup'? (Don't know if I've explained that well, but I am sure someone will help me out.)

May 24, 2015

Rik_84

You could use the phrasal verb "sapere di (+ adjective)". E.g.: "la torta sa di buono" (the cake tastes good); "il caffè sa di amaro" (the coffee tastes bitter); "il vino sa di tappo" (the wine... well, the wine tastes very, very bad!)

August 4, 2015

Alexander386553

Why not "The cake has a sweet taste"?

August 13, 2015

Adalheida

i did that and it worked......

September 19, 2015

AriW1977

As well it should, taking into consideration the fact that .... it's a cake ..... :-)

November 7, 2015

Harrison_M

You're darn right it does.

November 10, 2016

oliviatrujillo13

yo

March 25, 2017

scarlettohara66

The native speaker does not speak clearly enough. It is hard to determine which articles she is saying.

August 20, 2014

BettaCapecchi

TRUE!!!! I cant even here the 'ho' or 'ha'

March 11, 2019

chacham2

I used "The cake has a sweet flavor" which seems more natural.

February 13, 2015

EricMencarini0

When do i use "a" or "an"?

March 22, 2015

chacham2

"a" before a consonant, "an" before a vowel.

an apple a boy

a dolphin an elephant

There are exceptions to this rule based on how certain words are, or used to be, pronounced.

a uvula (the "u" is pronounced as if there "y" before it yoov-yula) an hour (the "h" is silent)

March 22, 2015

Mathso2

One exception: use "an" before silent h, but not before a sounded h (e.g. a house, an hour)

March 31, 2015

SpaghettiCorgi

I say Torta means pie. unless there's another word that means pie. (I like pie more than cake)

September 9, 2015

Adalheida

ain't torta cake in swedish?

September 19, 2015

Gammacea

torta is in sweden a soft cake - or Tårta - biscotto is a hard cake - or kaka so torta in italian and tårta in swedish is very similar :-)

January 6, 2016

bbspeak

Its early, and I first thought "Torta" was turtle. Then I read the rest of the sentence and thought that would have been very odd.

September 26, 2015

mapofmyheart

Why not dolce gusto instead of gusto dolce or both are juat right?

September 29, 2015

Marjoque

im confused since i just repeat the same thing i heard.. its somewhat "ha un" wasn't there into my ears duhh but ive tried many times to read that still i failed.. help what to do?

July 25, 2016

Ella_Wren

Duh -_-

December 7, 2016

AbdullahIsmile

You misspelled it. It's spelt " dough" ;)
Edit: I meant that as a joke.

May 24, 2018

aobWX6yP

DUH: us ​ /dʌ/ slang. used to express your belief that what was said was extremely obvious: "A lot of people care about money." "Well, duh." (Definition of “duh” from the Cambridge Academic Content Dictionary © Cambridge University Press)

July 3, 2018

dorsaya

Are we supposed to skip pronouncing "ha" when it comes after a word ending in "a"?

April 19, 2017

asda629269

HUA

October 15, 2017

RobertoJr21620

How are some of yall writing in different answers? Are they giving yall different word responses to use?

January 9, 2018

StevenMcBrien

To paraphrase Tony Soprano, I'm guessing that this cake tastes a lot better than "that sugarless m***r" from ""Faccio una torta senza zucchero."

April 23, 2018

Heather708101

Then, 'Nescafe Dolce Gusto' is actually Nescafe Gusto Dolce?!

April 24, 2018

lalabofo

I don't understand how is the difference with my answer.

December 7, 2018

Kris_1277

Ummmmm do we say it in english or italian

December 8, 2018

Rick437121

I would say the cake is sweet. Not the cake has a sweet taste.

January 6, 2019

Hector290697

Is "gusto" also used to refer to someone's taste in things and/or some sort of personal affection or respect on others? Example: "I like you (not always meaning romantically)".

February 8, 2019

Rick437121

I don't think so, not like in Spanish "me gustas" - in Italian, they use piacere "mi piaci"

February 8, 2019

Frantz234201

I can say the cake is sweet.

February 24, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.