"Noi giochiamo."

Translation:We play.

April 16, 2015

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Barry645500

Is it "play" as in "play the game" or "playing an instrument"? Or both?


Marionsche4

I'd say suonare is playing an instrument and giocare is playing a game. It's in the same word family as the English sonata, which makes it quite logical.


amay4672.5

That's right I think


amay4672.5

In the conjugation explanation for this verb, there are slightly different spellings suggested; can anyone tell me which are more usual? Is it a regional thing, or just preference?


sandrabruck

you mean "giuocare"? The Treccani Lexicon says that it's a form used in literature. Better to use "giocare".


amay4672.5

Yes that's right, 'gioco' vs. 'giuoco' and so on. That's very helpful, thank you.


xycah

whats the difference between giocare and suonare?


Christian388946

to play a game or a sport VS to play an instrument

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.