1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "He is a great person."

"He is a great person."

Translation:Ele é uma ótima pessoa.

September 12, 2013

13 Comments


kadhafi

Does the adjective always have to be before the subject? I wrote this, but it appears to be wrong: "Ele é uma pessoa ótima." Thanks in advance for the help...


antlane

sometimes, no: grande pessoa is different of pessoa grande. Pobre homem/homem pobre also.


Deniz680757

No, it is still not accepted!!! I will report


DominicMellor

So pessoa is always feminine, even if specifically referring to a he?


antlane

yes... (the Father, the Son (Jesus Christ), and the Holy Spirit—as "one God in three Divine Persons". = o Pai, o Filho e o Espírito Santo, como um Deus nas três Pessoas Divinas.)


DominicMellor

Okay, thank you. Sounds a bit odd but I suppose it makes sense.


antlane

There are some nouns that are grammatically feminine only, but can refer to males as well as females ( we call them “substantivos sobrecomuns”): uma criança - a child', uma pessoa - one 'person', a testemunha - the witness – a vítima - the victim - a criatura - the creature –a sentinela - the sentinel. Ele é uma criança, uma pessoa, uma testemunha… = He is a child, a person, a witness… And there are some nouns that are grammatically masculine only, but can refer to males as well as females ( they are ‘sobrecomuns’ too): o carrasco - the executioner; o cônjuge - the spouse; o indivíduo - the individual – Um indivíduo chamado Maria foi o carrasco do assassino. = An individual named Maria was the killer executioner.


CriancaGorda

Can you say Ele é uma gente boa


Paulenrique

No. It is a slang, so use simply "ela é gente boa". (She is a good person).


duoitaliano

What about "ele é ótimo"?


ChessStatic

That means "he is great". It has the same meaning, but here the translation of "he is a great person" is asked. Hope this helped :-)


LotSparham

...uma pessoa legal?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.