"Luckily we did not have to do it again."

Translation:Zum Glück mussten wir es nicht noch einmal machen.

December 21, 2012

39 Comments


ddddan

Why not "es nicht wieder tun" instead of "es nicht noch einmal machen"?

January 17, 2013

helenvee

My question exactly.

February 9, 2013

rifflock

"Es nicht wieder tun" is accepted now

October 25, 2018

greenfire315

What about "Zum Glück mussten wir wieder es nicht machen"?

May 6, 2013

LucasPereira2003

Maybe "Zum Glück mussten wir es nicht wieder machen." because you want to negate the adverb. The reason is because you did have to do it once, but not once again. So you negate the "again".

February 20, 2019

Kavadera

"Mustn't do" and "Doesn't have to do" are different things, as I see it.

February 4, 2014

kkulonja

What's so wrong with grammaticaly correct answer in my humble opinion: "Glücklicherweise mussten wir es nicht wiederholen."???

March 9, 2014

Jillianimal

I got the impression that wiederholen = repeating what someone said... could be dead wrong though.

April 25, 2015

Dodie2008

Absolutely suitable and correct !! I am native German and testing the program for a friend.

December 13, 2017

vivski

My answer as well, so I am reporting it.

August 3, 2014

Teacup87

Yeah, i am wondering what is wrong with using 'wiederholen' as well. Any chance anyone could enlighten us?

July 3, 2014

siruso

Haha wow, I really need a lesson on where to put nicht. Doesn't it have to at least be before or after a verb, either infinitive or finite? First I thought it just had to follow the verb, but then I learned if there's a finite linked to an infinitive (like 'I have to go') then it needs to go before the infinitive. But apparently I know nothing.

May 15, 2013

LucasPereira2003

Basically you always want to put it at the end, but sometimes you need to put an infinitive verb there as you said. Sometimes though, you want to negate a specific part of the sentence, in this case it would be "again", so you put the "nicht" right before the the thing you want to negate. That's what I've learned. I hope it helps someone.

February 20, 2019

kyky

I would say out of the blue: after the finite verb, there may be adverbs or objects in between. I haven't stidied German philology, so this is just a guess.

May 16, 2013

V2Blast

Is there something wrong with using "glücklicherweise" instead of "zum Glück"?

(I wrote "Glücklicherweise mussten wir es nicht wieder tun", and it was marked wrong; one of the correct sentences was the same except with "zum Glück")

June 11, 2014

Hohenems

What, if any, is the difference in usage for "wieder" and "noch einmal"? The best I could find was that "noch einmal" or "nochmal" was "another time" and "wieder" was "again". In this sentence, either can be used in English, so I still don't get the difference between the two. Any info would be appreciated!

February 14, 2013

Menschenkind

What you found is already quite appropriate, in my opinion. In this case, though, it would rather be 'once again, once more' or maybe better: Luckily we didn't have to redo it. To do something again what you've already done = etwas noch einmal machen.

February 14, 2013

Hohenems

Okay, I can grasp that. When doing something again I use "noch einmal". So when would I use "wieder"?

February 14, 2013

Menschenkind

'noch einmal' is used when the break between two happenings is rather small. You use 'wieder' when either the time or the likeliness is more indefinite. Also, 'noch einmal' might actually be just one more time, while wieder doesn't imply a number of repititions. Some examples:

Sehen wir uns noch einmal bevor du gehst? - Will I see you once more before you leave?

Sehen wir uns jemals wieder? - Will I ever see you again?

February 14, 2013

Hohenems

Okay, I think I've got it. I'm having a bad German day and it's taking me a while to wrap my head around things. :(

February 14, 2013

Menschenkind

Put it aside and don't drive yourself crazy. :)

February 14, 2013

tzjames

How important is it to have the "einmal" in the translation. Is it appropriate to just say "Zum Gluck mussten wir es nicht noch machen."

December 21, 2012

thevlookup

I think because "noch einmal" means once again so you really have to add it in this sentence. :\

November 30, 2013

margusoja

How bad does this sound for a native German speaker? Glücklicherweise mussten wir nicht es wieder machen

August 9, 2014

-Copernicus-

Put "nicht" right before "wieder," and you're good: "Glückerweise mussten wir es nicht wieder machen." "Nicht" comes right before whatever you're emphasizing is not true. We're (supposedly) not saying that we didn't have to do it again; we're saying that we don't have to do it again. "Again" is the important part, so "nicht" goes right before it.

August 18, 2016

kyky

Sorry, that does not work.

August 10, 2014

vivski

Could you explain why, please?

September 26, 2014

AAnanchenko

May I use 'nochmals' instead of 'noch einmal'? There is a similar question about going to the sea that uses 'nochmals'.

September 26, 2014

vivski

As they both mean 'again' it sounds as if you should be able to use either.

September 26, 2014

kyky

"... nicht noch machen" sounds as if someone else were doing whatever and the speaker is happy that he just had to talk about it and didn't have to actually do it. The "noch einmal" means "(once) again".

December 21, 2012

Bettyluff

Isn't "noch mal tun" just a more slang-y way of saying "noch einmal machen"? Why is it a wrong choice?

November 5, 2015

Total90

Due volte la stessa risposta uguale!!!

May 1, 2015

IanBiddle
Plus

there is absolutely no reason I can see why "Glücklicherweise haben wir es wieder nicht machen müssen" is not acceptable here.

April 1, 2016

vivski

I think that your sentence should by 'Glücklicherweise musten wir es wieder nicht machen' as I believe that 'haben' should not be included, and it should be in the past tense.

April 1, 2016

IanBiddle
Plus

"haben etwas tun müssen" IS a form of the past tense: it is the past perfect of the verb müssen "to have had to do something". Hence "Glücklicherweise haben wir es wieder nicht machine müssen" means the same (although in a different register) to your answer here. I agree the given answer is neater, but there is nothing wrong with mine.

April 1, 2016

taktmann

Zum Glück mussten wir es nicht wieder gemacht?

May 30, 2017

-Copernicus-

It's "mussten ... machen," not "gemacht." Modal verbs always take infinitives after them, not participles (as in English-- "must do," not "must done."

So correct is "Zum Glück mussten wir es nicht wieder machen."

May 30, 2017

hechap

So, I must be totally clueless. Why "machen" and not "gemacht"?

September 8, 2018

-Copernicus-

For the same reason that it's not "we didn't have to done it" in English. "Müssen/Must," as well as all other modal verbs, take an infinitive after them, not a past participle.

September 8, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.