1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Luckily we did not have to d…

"Luckily we did not have to do it again."

Translation:Zum Glück mussten wir es nicht noch einmal machen.

December 21, 2012

59 Comments


ddddan

Why not "es nicht wieder tun" instead of "es nicht noch einmal machen"?


rifflock

"Es nicht wieder tun" is accepted now


helenvee

My question exactly.


greenfire315

What about "Zum Glück mussten wir wieder es nicht machen"?


LucasPereira2003

Maybe "Zum Glück mussten wir es nicht wieder machen." because you want to negate the adverb. The reason is because you did have to do it once, but not once again. So you negate the "again".


Ramachandr890477

May be some word rearrangement is required especially for wieder.


Kavadera

"Mustn't do" and "Doesn't have to do" are different things, as I see it.


siruso

Haha wow, I really need a lesson on where to put nicht. Doesn't it have to at least be before or after a verb, either infinitive or finite? First I thought it just had to follow the verb, but then I learned if there's a finite linked to an infinitive (like 'I have to go') then it needs to go before the infinitive. But apparently I know nothing.


LucasPereira2003

Basically you always want to put it at the end, but sometimes you need to put an infinitive verb there as you said. Sometimes though, you want to negate a specific part of the sentence, in this case it would be "again", so you put the "nicht" right before the the thing you want to negate. That's what I've learned. I hope it helps someone.


kyky

I would say out of the blue: after the finite verb, there may be adverbs or objects in between. I haven't stidied German philology, so this is just a guess.


kkulonja

What's so wrong with grammaticaly correct answer in my humble opinion: "Glücklicherweise mussten wir es nicht wiederholen."???


Dodie2008

Absolutely suitable and correct !! I am native German and testing the program for a friend.


Jillianimal

I got the impression that wiederholen = repeating what someone said... could be dead wrong though.


[deactivated user]

    My answer as well, so I am reporting it.


Doctor-John

    There's not much difference between 1. "We didn't have to do it again" and 2. "We didn't have to repeat it."
    Similarly, there's not much difference between A. "Wir mussten es nicht noch einmal machen" and B. "Wir mussten es nicht wiedrholen."
    Nevertheless, I think 1 & A are a better match than 1 & B, and 2 & B are a better match than 2 & A.


Teacup87

    Yeah, i am wondering what is wrong with using 'wiederholen' as well. Any chance anyone could enlighten us?


V2Blast

    Is there something wrong with using "glücklicherweise" instead of "zum Glück"?

    (I wrote "Glücklicherweise mussten wir es nicht wieder tun", and it was marked wrong; one of the correct sentences was the same except with "zum Glück")


Hohenems

    What, if any, is the difference in usage for "wieder" and "noch einmal"? The best I could find was that "noch einmal" or "nochmal" was "another time" and "wieder" was "again". In this sentence, either can be used in English, so I still don't get the difference between the two. Any info would be appreciated!


Menschenkind

    What you found is already quite appropriate, in my opinion. In this case, though, it would rather be 'once again, once more' or maybe better: Luckily we didn't have to redo it. To do something again what you've already done = etwas noch einmal machen.


Hohenems

    Okay, I can grasp that. When doing something again I use "noch einmal". So when would I use "wieder"?


Menschenkind

    'noch einmal' is used when the break between two happenings is rather small. You use 'wieder' when either the time or the likeliness is more indefinite. Also, 'noch einmal' might actually be just one more time, while wieder doesn't imply a number of repititions. Some examples:

    Sehen wir uns noch einmal bevor du gehst? - Will I see you once more before you leave?

    Sehen wir uns jemals wieder? - Will I ever see you again?


Hohenems

    Okay, I think I've got it. I'm having a bad German day and it's taking me a while to wrap my head around things. :(


Menschenkind

    Put it aside and don't drive yourself crazy. :)


tzjames

    How important is it to have the "einmal" in the translation. Is it appropriate to just say "Zum Gluck mussten wir es nicht noch machen."


thevlookup

    I think because "noch einmal" means once again so you really have to add it in this sentence. :\


margusoja

    How bad does this sound for a native German speaker? Glücklicherweise mussten wir nicht es wieder machen


-Copernicus-

    Put "nicht" right before "wieder," and you're good: "Glückerweise mussten wir es nicht wieder machen." "Nicht" comes right before whatever you're emphasizing is not true. We're (supposedly) not saying that we didn't have to do it again; we're saying that we don't have to do it again. "Again" is the important part, so "nicht" goes right before it.


kyky

    Sorry, that does not work.


    [deactivated user]

      Could you explain why, please?


AAnanchenko

      May I use 'nochmals' instead of 'noch einmal'? There is a similar question about going to the sea that uses 'nochmals'.


      [deactivated user]

        As they both mean 'again' it sounds as if you should be able to use either.


marcospaulocs

        Extremely hard exercise for me


kyky

        "... nicht noch machen" sounds as if someone else were doing whatever and the speaker is happy that he just had to talk about it and didn't have to actually do it. The "noch einmal" means "(once) again".


rauchbier123

        Isn't "noch mal tun" just a more slang-y way of saying "noch einmal machen"? Why is it a wrong choice?


taktmann

        Zum Glück mussten wir es nicht wieder gemacht?


-Copernicus-

        It's "mussten ... machen," not "gemacht." Modal verbs always take infinitives after them, not participles (as in English-- "must do," not "must done."

        So correct is "Zum Glück mussten wir es nicht wieder machen."


FreekVerkerk

        "Zum Glück mussten wir es nicht wieder machen" was accepted.


RonEnson

        when do you use tun and when do you use machen?


AlexJauke

        Zum Glück mussten wir es nicht erneut machen" is wrong. Why?


IanBiddle

        there is absolutely no reason I can see why "Glücklicherweise haben wir es wieder nicht machen müssen" is not acceptable here.


        [deactivated user]

          I think that your sentence should by 'Glücklicherweise musten wir es wieder nicht machen' as I believe that 'haben' should not be included, and it should be in the past tense.


IanBiddle

          "haben etwas tun müssen" IS a form of the past tense: it is the past perfect of the verb müssen "to have had to do something". Hence "Glücklicherweise haben wir es wieder nicht machine müssen" means the same (although in a different register) to your answer here. I agree the given answer is neater, but there is nothing wrong with mine.


IzzettinEf

          There no the correct words in the bubles. Some of them missing. "machen, es, mussten."


makalala1

          Zum Glück mussten wir es nicht wiederholen?


FreekVerkerk

          "Glücklich mussten wir es nicht wieder machen" was not accepted, but what is wrong? "Glücklich" ????

          https://translate.google.com/#view=home&op=translate&sl=de&tl=en&text=Gl%C3%BCcklich%20mussten%20wir%20es%20nicht%20wieder%20machen Google is more or less okay with it.


FreekVerkerk

          "Zum Glück mussten wir es nicht wieder machen" was accepted. This means that Duo does not accept "Glücklich" as a translation for "Luckily". Google said: "Luckily" = "Glücllicherweise" and "Glücklich" = "lucky". So Google agrees with Duo :)


Chooch639215

          what is the difference between nochmal and noch einmal? Is it that great of a difference? I wrote "zum glück mussten wir das nicht nochmal machen" which of course was marked wrong.

          Edit: I wrote "zum glück mussten wir es noch einmal nicht machen" assuming that nicht belongs towards the end. THAT got dinged too. Oh Lord, this program...


kbsreddy

          Word order is a complicated issue for me.mussten wir--wir mussten.Germans walk right and English on the left.But traffic moves on smoothly when each one stay in their place. My freedom ends where other man's nose begins. I feel difficult to drive with English licence in Deutschland.I must practice more to win the German license. Let me be patient to practice more.


Dennis766722

          Zum Glück, hatten wir es nicht noch einmal tun?


-Copernicus-

          No, you can't use "haben" to mean "have to." You need "müssen."


DeniKotsev

          Is is ok to say "mit Glück"


LesterOlso

          in a constructive spirit, I would suggest that this entire unit could be improved with some tips to orient us to what we're supposed to be learning. Trial by errors can be frustrating.


eshan943679

          Why 'machen' and not 'zu machen'?


-Copernicus-

          Modal verbs like "müssen" and "können" don't use "zu" with the infinitive they're with.


GermanBravos

          Why not switch "noch einmal machen" with "wiederholen?"


hechap

          So, I must be totally clueless. Why "machen" and not "gemacht"?


-Copernicus-

          For the same reason that it's not "we didn't have to done it" in English. "Müssen/Must," as well as all other modal verbs, take an infinitive after them, not a past participle.


Jenny574662

          words missing from panel


Total90

          Due volte la stessa risposta uguale!!!

          Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.