Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I am happy."

Translation:Tá áthas orm.

3 years ago

5 Comments


WilliamLav1

tá mé sásta???

3 years ago

Joeslugs
Joeslugs

I think that might be a translation of the English phrase put with Irish words. In Irish you say that an emotion is "on you," rather than you "are" any certain emotion.

This also follows the VSO (Verb Subject Object) word order found in Irish. So, literally, I am happy would be said "happy is on me," which is why we get:

Tá athas orm, which follows tå (is) athas (happy) orm (on me)

I hope that helped!

2 years ago

Knocksedan

Tá mé sásta is closer to "I am satisfied", which can be the equivalent of "I am happy" in some cases (Ta mé sásta le sin - "I'm happy with that"), but it's not as positive/emphatic as tá áthas orm.

2 years ago

Arjanrhod
Arjanrhod

thank you, Joe :)

1 year ago

Jewel2422
Jewel2422

Could it be "Ta me sona" also?

1 year ago