"I am happy."

Translation:Tá áthas orm.

3 years ago

7 Comments


WilliamLav1

tá mé sásta???

3 years ago

Joeslugs

I think that might be a translation of the English phrase put with Irish words. In Irish you say that an emotion is "on you," rather than you "are" any certain emotion.

This also follows the VSO (Verb Subject Object) word order found in Irish. So, literally, I am happy would be said "happy is on me," which is why we get:

Tá athas orm, which follows tå (is) athas (happy) orm (on me)

I hope that helped!

2 years ago

Knocksedan

Tá mé sásta is closer to "I am satisfied", which can be the equivalent of "I am happy" in some cases (Ta mé sásta le sin - "I'm happy with that"), but it's not as positive/emphatic as tá áthas orm.

2 years ago

Arjanrhod

thank you, Joe :)

1 year ago

Jewel2422

Could it be "Ta me sona" also?

2 years ago

Gemini28

Hi

2 years ago

Declan672284

Im guessing allt

1 year ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.