"A fonte"

Translation:The fountain

December 21, 2012

9 Comments


Armwood

fountain?

July 26, 2013

DannyLights

Yeah, it accepted it, just not in the hover hints.

February 17, 2015

GraceSlaws

Is fonte in Portuguese similar to fuente in Spanish, because like fonte in Portuguese, fuente in Spanish also means both "a source" of something and "a fountain."

May 25, 2015

Luis_Domingos

Yes.

August 30, 2015

the.akaneko

Yes, many words that have "ue" in a stressed syllable in Spanish have Portugues cognates that just have an "o" there.

September 12, 2018

JurgReiser

Why is "well" not accepted?

December 22, 2018

Paulenrique

well = poço

December 22, 2018

mbaguilar

We don't have context, then I wrote SOURCE instead fountain. I think I am not wrong.

September 8, 2018

Paulenrique

"♪E veja que da fonte sou os quilômetros adiante♫"

(https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=p0Yorjf99Dw)

September 8, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.