"A fonte"

Translation:The fountain

December 21, 2012

10 Comments


DannyLights

Yeah, it accepted it, just not in the hover hints.


GraceSlaws

Is fonte in Portuguese similar to fuente in Spanish, because like fonte in Portuguese, fuente in Spanish also means both "a source" of something and "a fountain."


the.akaneko

Yes, many words that have "ue" in a stressed syllable in Spanish have Portugues cognates that just have an "o" there.


mbaguilar

We don't have context, then I wrote SOURCE instead fountain. I think I am not wrong.


Paulenrique

"♪E veja que da fonte sou os quilômetros adiante♫"

(https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=p0Yorjf99Dw)


JurgReiser

Why is "well" not accepted?

Related Discussions

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.