"ThatwomanisanAmerican."

Translation:Die vrouw is een Amerikaanse.

3 years ago

8 Comments


Grumblestache

:( I know I'm likely missing something obvious, but when to use die and dat?

3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

If it is a de word you use die, If it is a het word you use dat

"De vrouw" - "Die vrouw" not "Dat vrouw"

"Het huis" - "Dat huis" not "Die huis"

"De school" - "Die school" not "Dat school"

"Het meisje" - "Dat meisje" not "Die meisje"

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

And for plural words use die:

  • De vrouwen - Die vrouwen - De vrouwen die daar staan
  • De huizen - Die huizen - De huizen die daar staan
  • De scholen - Die scholen - De scholen die daar staan
  • De meisjes - Die meisjes - De meisjes die daar staan

  • Het huis dat daar staat

3 years ago

Grumblestache

Thank you! Gonna make a poster of these and smush the rule into my brain til it sticks.

3 years ago

Grumblestache

Aah of course. The de/het stuff is the bane of my existence right now. Thanks for the explanation!

3 years ago

jlawkn
jlawkn

Is there some rule that tells whether a noun is a de or het ?

3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

There are no real rules, it is generally something you have to learn: http://www.dutchgrammar.com/en/?n=NounsAndArticles.03

However, plurals are always de, and diminutives are always het

For example:

de man - het mannetje - de mannen

het huis - het huisje - de huizen

3 years ago

Myke1969

Question about "een". I think this is a literal translation from English to Dutch. "That woman is an American" to "Die vrouw is een Amerikaanse". I think the "een" is omitted in Dutch grammar. "Die vrouw is Amerikaanse". I don't think "een" as an article is used here. Unless the speaker intends to emphasize that she is one American and not more than one.

2 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.