Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Het gaat goed!"

Translation:It is going well!

3 years ago

37 Comments


MIRIONIMO

Why doesn't accept: It is going good?

3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Because it's incorrect grammar to say "It is going good", "It's going well" is correct grammar.

3 years ago

KatelynVB

When i just did it, it actually gave a correct answer as "it is going good" - don't know if they may have changed it or not. El2theK is correct in saying that "it is giong well" is correct grammar, but not everyone says everything perfectly. Quick question for anyone - is it just the voice on here or is all "g"s pronounced like "h"s?

2 years ago

hud214
hud214

It accepts "It's going good." now. A very authentic English sentence!

1 year ago

LusySmith

that Het sounds more like It

3 years ago

DrukkerHadas

I just don't understand why it's "I'm all good!" Instead of "It's all good/It's going well". There's nothibg (that I see) that mention a person, when did 'het' became a translation of 'I'?

3 years ago

YoachimLevey

I see it as "How goes it?", "It goes good". Kind of literally?

2 years ago

SiobhanWray

It means "it's going well for me" like in German "es geht mir gut"

2 years ago

cecilcosta

I answered it is fine and it said that the right translation is i am fine. I thought that ik was "I" and het was "it"

3 years ago

RiverNachtegaal

it goes well?

3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

What is your question/comment? Is it goes well accepted? Yes it is, though you could have tried it.

3 years ago

antons

Why is it not. It is very good?

3 years ago

Kelsey386197

I love how they never explain these things like i feel like that just goes without saying that no ones gonna get it

2 years ago

Gauzkee

Lezen een boek misschien?

2 years ago

Tiffany819821

I don't want to read a book about this.... That's why I downloaded the app!!

2 years ago

Danno349740

Epic comment. Zing

2 years ago

DerZorz
DerZorz

Hahaha genau

2 years ago

hsl183
hsl183

Why doesn't it allow: "It goes good" ? Because that's exactly what the sentence means...

2 years ago

ZackRose2

How much minnings have het

2 years ago

Massab9
Massab9

All you questions look like they are answered from the top and down, no need to ask thousands of time, over and over again, time and.. you get the point ;)

2 years ago

NicholasDo261675

I thiught het is the? How is it used as i? I thought ik was i?

2 years ago

Dutchesse722
Dutchesse722

"Het" does mean "the," in many cases, but it can also be used to mean "it" in a number of idiomatic expressions, such as above. Het gaat niet goed (It's not going well), Het is koud (It is cold), Het is warm (It is warm), Het regent (It is raining) , Het geeft niet (It does not matter) are some examples.

2 years ago

Eversome

"How goes it? It's going well!"

2 years ago

Angelbounty

Why not "It is fine"?

2 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

The Dutch translation would be 'het is goed'.
'I am fine' is accepted, though. :)

2 years ago

KatelynVB

Its very hard for me to hear correctly what the voice is saying, but I heard something like "haat" for "gaat" - is it just the voice or is it actually pronounced with an "h" sound?

2 years ago

Dutchesse722
Dutchesse722

The "g" in the majority of Dutch words is a hard g; it sounds more or less as if you're clearing your throat. However, in the southern provinces of Limburg and (I think) Noord-Brabant, the Dutch people pronounce the "g" as a soft g, and it sounds almost like an "h." Here on Duolingo they are teaching and pronouncing a hard g.

2 years ago

81cheney
81cheney

I am level ten and I'm still trying to master these phrases. I'm not sure why, but I just find these ones difficult. Does anyone else?

2 years ago

Emmett705338

I can't quite match the pronunciation. it feels like a tongue twister. would native Dutch speakers understand me fine if I used a regular 'h' sound for 'gaat' and 'goed'?

2 years ago

Dutchesse722
Dutchesse722

If you used "a regular 'h' sound" for 'gaat' and 'goed,' you would be saying 'haat' en 'hoed' which respectively mean 'hate' and 'hat' so instead of saying "It's going well," you'd be saying "It's hate hat." So best to try and say the 'g' sound, which can be done by making a sort of throat clearing sound (as if you're clearing phlegm from your throat). :D

1 year ago

Spac0

So het can either mean "the" or "it"? How do you figure it out? Just by looking at the context in the rest of the sentence?

1 year ago

Christine859815

why does not accept : it is good ??

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

It is good = Het is goed.

1 year ago

Christine859815

ok. Dank je wel :)

11 months ago

FrankMitch7

It's the equivalent then of "├ža va bien" in French or "va bene" in Spanish, Nee?

10 months ago