Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Het gaat goed!"

Translation:It is going well!

1
3 years ago

37 Comments


MIRIONIMO

Why doesn't accept: It is going good?

17
Reply13 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Because it's incorrect grammar to say "It is going good", "It's going well" is correct grammar.

26
Reply13 years ago

KatelynVB

When i just did it, it actually gave a correct answer as "it is going good" - don't know if they may have changed it or not. El2theK is correct in saying that "it is giong well" is correct grammar, but not everyone says everything perfectly. Quick question for anyone - is it just the voice on here or is all "g"s pronounced like "h"s?

3
Reply2 years ago

hud214
hud214

It accepts "It's going good." now. A very authentic English sentence!

0
Reply1 year ago

LusySmith

that Het sounds more like It

9
Reply3 years ago

DrukkerHadas

I just don't understand why it's "I'm all good!" Instead of "It's all good/It's going well". There's nothibg (that I see) that mention a person, when did 'het' became a translation of 'I'?

3
Reply3 years ago

YoachimLevey

I see it as "How goes it?", "It goes good". Kind of literally?

2
Reply2 years ago

SiobhanWray

It means "it's going well for me" like in German "es geht mir gut"

1
Reply2 years ago

cecilcosta

I answered it is fine and it said that the right translation is i am fine. I thought that ik was "I" and het was "it"

0
Reply3 years ago

RiverNachtegaal

it goes well?

0
Reply3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

What is your question/comment? Is it goes well accepted? Yes it is, though you could have tried it.

1
Reply3 years ago

antons

Why is it not. It is very good?

0
Reply3 years ago

Kelsey386197

I love how they never explain these things like i feel like that just goes without saying that no ones gonna get it

0
Reply2 years ago

Gauzkee

Lezen een boek misschien?

6
Reply2 years ago

Tiffany819821

I don't want to read a book about this.... That's why I downloaded the app!!

4
Reply2 years ago

Danno349740

Epic comment. Zing

1
Reply2 years ago

DerZorz
DerZorz

Hahaha genau

0
Reply2 years ago

hsl183
hsl183

Why doesn't it allow: "It goes good" ? Because that's exactly what the sentence means...

0
Reply2 years ago

ZackRose2

How much minnings have het

0
Reply2 years ago

Massab9
Massab9

All you questions look like they are answered from the top and down, no need to ask thousands of time, over and over again, time and.. you get the point ;)

0
Reply12 years ago

NicholasDo261675

I thiught het is the? How is it used as i? I thought ik was i?

0
Reply2 years ago

Dutchesse722
Dutchesse722

"Het" does mean "the," in many cases, but it can also be used to mean "it" in a number of idiomatic expressions, such as above. Het gaat niet goed (It's not going well), Het is koud (It is cold), Het is warm (It is warm), Het regent (It is raining) , Het geeft niet (It does not matter) are some examples.

0
Reply2 years ago

Eversome

"How goes it? It's going well!"

0
Reply2 years ago

Angelbounty

Why not "It is fine"?

0
Reply2 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

The Dutch translation would be 'het is goed'.
'I am fine' is accepted, though. :)

1
Reply2 years ago