1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Que seriez-vous capable de f…

"Que seriez-vous capable de faire par amour ?"

Translation:What would you be able to do for love?

December 21, 2012

29 Comments


ericdavis

the correct solution listed makes NO sense in English


Alastair17

Well, I won't do that


rcp2139

So could this phrase mean "What would you be capable of doing through love"? I don't understand why this would be considered wrong.


Jon947551

Yes. It should be as the clues for par is through.


AlanThomas1

Besides the English, which is definitely wrong, is par amour = pour l'amour?


Sitesurf

No, not "pour l'amour" but rather "à cause de l'amour" or "grâce à l'amour" (because/thanks to)


vesterpop

Because "à cause de" has a negative sense, couldn't you also say "en raison de l'amour" to keep things neutral?


Sitesurf

"par amour" is idiomatic, so we use it as such.


lumna

"What would you be able to do for love's sake ?"was marked wrong - Google found "Circa 370.000 risultati (0,70 secondi)" for "for love's sake.


Dwendl

Are there other idiomatic expressions such as this that use "par" for the English "for"? For example, "par argent" or "par famille" ?


Sitesurf

Welcome back!

Par exemple = for instance/example

Par plaisir/amusement = for fun


VincentOostelbos

That's what I thought, but then wouldn't the translation need to ask what you would be able to do "with" (i.e. per, by use of) rather than "for" love? I tried the former, but it corrected me to the latter.


Maltagerr

The English sentence can also be interpreted as 'in order to find love', does "par amour" also mean that, or just because you are in love?


Sitesurf

"Par amour", you are already in love.
"In order to find love" = pour trouver l'amour


ericdavis

par can mean "out of" so another English translation would be, What would you be able to do out of love


jwl99

This sounds right. Originally my interpretation (incorrect I think) was that the French was trying to say "what would you be capable of doing FOR love". However, I think the actual meaning is closer to "what would love enable you do do". Or as you say, "what would you be able to do out of love".


Alice54_Maree3.

Also accepts "What would you be capable of doing for love ?"@0th Sept 2014


walcfra

Correction requested. "What would you be able to do for love?"


only_human

It accepted: "What could you do for love?"


Bill-Roca

Also accepts "What would you do for love?"


Tara_han

Didn't accept that for me just now...


colesautter

What about: What would you be capable of doing out of love?


Vitek87

I think that "Que seriez-vous capableS de faire par amour" should be also accepted in the listening exercise.


Sitesurf

Because French is not a translation of English. Prepositions, especially, are fickle.


m0userat25

i think at some point learning french by translating to english is really a self defeating approach. examples like this show us why it is so.. in france, français langue étrangère classes are all conducted entirely in french. now i understand why. the duolingo approach teaches you a few words but beyond that the approach is essentially moot.


dinyarbharucha

what would you be capable of doing for love. WHY IS IT INCORRECT? 'capable' in french also means capable in English.Please enlighten me. thanks.


52xmax

I would do anything for love.

But I won't do that.

No, I won't do that.


Arancaytar

N'importe quoi, mais pas ça.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.