"Que seriez-vous capable de faire par amour ?"

Translation:What would you be able to do for love?

6 years ago

33 Comments


GlenM

I think it should be 'What would you be able to do for love?'

6 years ago

TheDragonRises

D'accord!

5 years ago

ericdavis

the correct solution listed makes NO sense in English

6 years ago

Alastair17

Well, I won't do that

4 years ago

rcp2139

So could this phrase mean "What would you be capable of doing through love"? I don't understand why this would be considered wrong.

4 years ago

Jon947551

Yes. It should be as the clues for par is through.

3 years ago

AlanThomas1

Besides the English, which is definitely wrong, is par amour = pour l'amour?

5 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

No, not "pour l'amour" but rather "à cause de l'amour" or "grâce à l'amour" (because/thanks to)

5 years ago

vesterpop

Because "à cause de" has a negative sense, couldn't you also say "en raison de l'amour" to keep things neutral?

5 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

"par amour" is idiomatic, so we use it as such.

5 years ago

lumna

"What would you be able to do for love's sake ?"was marked wrong - Google found "Circa 370.000 risultati (0,70 secondi)" for "for love's sake.

4 years ago

Dwendl

Are there other idiomatic expressions such as this that use "par" for the English "for"? For example, "par argent" or "par famille" ?

6 months ago

Sitesurf
Mod

Welcome back!

Par exemple = for instance/example

Par plaisir/amusement = for fun

6 months ago

VincentOostelbos

That's what I thought, but then wouldn't the translation need to ask what you would be able to do "with" (i.e. per, by use of) rather than "for" love? I tried the former, but it corrected me to the latter.

1 year ago

Maltagerr

The English sentence can also be interpreted as 'in order to find love', does "par amour" also mean that, or just because you are in love?

4 months ago

Sitesurf
Mod

"Par amour", you are already in love.
"In order to find love" = pour trouver l'amour

4 months ago

ericdavis

par can mean "out of" so another English translation would be, What would you be able to do out of love

5 years ago

jwl99

This sounds right. Originally my interpretation (incorrect I think) was that the French was trying to say "what would you be capable of doing FOR love". However, I think the actual meaning is closer to "what would love enable you do do". Or as you say, "what would you be able to do out of love".

3 years ago

walcfra
Plus

Correction requested. "What would you be able to do for love?"

5 years ago

only_human

It accepted: "What could you do for love?"

4 years ago

Bill-Roca

Also accepts "What would you do for love?"

4 years ago

Tara_han

Didn't accept that for me just now...

6 months ago

Alice54_Maree3.

Also accepts "What would you be capable of doing for love ?"@0th Sept 2014

4 years ago

colesautter

What about: What would you be capable of doing out of love?

2 years ago

Vitek87

I think that "Que seriez-vous capableS de faire par amour" should be also accepted in the listening exercise.

1 year ago

GlenM

Absolutely. If you just tick 'My answer should be accepted' Duo will likely change that in the next few years.

1 year ago

dinyarbharucha

what would you be capable of doing for love. WHY IS IT INCORRECT? 'capable' in french also means capable in English.Please enlighten me. thanks.

7 months ago

GlenM

It's not incorrect in my opinion. Let's wait and see if someone knows better than me in this regard.

7 months ago

EbenNguyen

why not pour

11 months ago

Sitesurf
Mod

Because French is not a translation of English. Prepositions, especially, are fickle.

11 months ago

m0userat25

i think at some point learning french by translating to english is really a self defeating approach. examples like this show us why it is so.. in france, français langue étrangère classes are all conducted entirely in french. now i understand why. the duolingo approach teaches you a few words but beyond that the approach is essentially moot.

8 months ago

52xmax

I would do anything for love.

But I won't do that.

No, I won't do that.

7 months ago

Arancaytar

N'importe quoi, mais pas ça.

2 months ago
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.