"Tu portes la nourriture."

Translation:You carry the food.

December 21, 2012

33 Comments


Sitesurf
Mod

"Carry" is for an object, "wear" is for a piece of clothing.

December 22, 2012

samuelamc

What if it is a banana costume?

November 6, 2014

bovchyk

and for subjects ???

May 31, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

This is what I meant:

  • je porte un seau = I carry a bucket( or any other type of object/thing I hold it in my hands or in my arms)
  • je porte une veste = I wear a jacket (or any other piece of clothing)
May 31, 2013

Reavenk

Just to be pedantic, what if we want to say we're wearing food?

January 25, 2014

icdcom

Yes, we do can wear food, no one can stop us from wearing food.

February 3, 2014

_rachel_

Like Lady Gaga - she wore la viande

February 8, 2014

Galev12

To make a little bit more sense, what if I carry a piece of clothing? It would be just "Je port le chapeau." as well and context would help figuring it out, right?

May 14, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

je porte le chapeau.

yes, context would tell whether you wear or carry it.

May 14, 2014

brunote

Hum. "You take the food" was marked as wrong. It suggested "You wear the food" instead.

May 22, 2013

anyulled

i had the same trouble. it makes no sense to wear food.

June 4, 2013

K333222

"prendre" would be used here for "to take", I believe

May 18, 2014

Jackjon

You most likely would wear the food if it was thrown at you. :)

December 13, 2013

Rettiliana

it can mean "wear" in different sentences

December 21, 2012

jayraj

Is this a common threat by bullies in high school? (You'll wear your food!)

May 10, 2013

drbat

is "you bring the food" wrong here?

February 16, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

"you bring the food" is "tu apportes la nourriture".

February 16, 2013

christina.brady

That is what I answered (you bring the food) and I got it wrong.

July 10, 2013

Enlae

What if you say "Je porte des vetements"? Would the listener, without seeing you, not know if you mean "I am wearing clothes" or "I am carrying clothes" (maybe they work at a clothing store)?

December 19, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

To avoid such ambiguity, we would use another verb to mean "carry", like "transporter" or "tenir"

December 19, 2013

jcboy14

does tenir mean to carry as is?

June 10, 2014

Moayad

what does"porte" mean ? carry or wear ?

December 21, 2012

neverfox

Both.

January 18, 2014

lolo5lolo

generally it means to have something on you. you have a clothing on you or you have something on you when you carry it.

September 2, 2014

ModernWoman
Plus

How is it that porte can mean wear, or carry? It seems that the French change the meaning of the word to suit themselves in whatever situation they find themselves! This is terribly confusing. No offence to anybody French here.

October 29, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

Indeed, "porter" is versatile, and it has many variants: apporter, emporter, supporter, d├ęporter, rapporter, remporter, transporter.

And we have only one verb for "like" and "love".

And one for "do" and "make".

Please bear with us... :-)

October 29, 2013

Jackjon

Oh! sitesurf. That is lovely enough for a song!

November 21, 2013

ModernWoman
Plus

Thank you for your clarification Sitesurf. In some ways I think French is less complicated than English, so I can see the positives too. I hope I haven't offended you or anyone else. I will persevere with my French lessons.

October 29, 2013

lenoranon

If you don't respect the food...

February 27, 2014

lukman.A

Si tu ne respectes pas la nourriture.

Si vous ne respectez pas la nourriure.

April 30, 2014

An-Nguyen

bring should be accepted

June 16, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

No, because bring = apporter (movement implied)

June 17, 2014

AaronEngst

"You hold the food." =/= "You bear the food." ???

August 23, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.