1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Tu portes la nourriture."

"Tu portes la nourriture."

Translation:You carry the food.

December 21, 2012

33 Comments


Sitesurf

"Carry" is for an object, "wear" is for a piece of clothing.


samuelamc

What if it is a banana costume?


bovchyk

and for subjects ???


Sitesurf

This is what I meant:

  • je porte un seau = I carry a bucket( or any other type of object/thing I hold it in my hands or in my arms)
  • je porte une veste = I wear a jacket (or any other piece of clothing)

Reavenk

Just to be pedantic, what if we want to say we're wearing food?


icdcom

Yes, we do can wear food, no one can stop us from wearing food.


_rachel_

Like Lady Gaga - she wore la viande


Galev12

To make a little bit more sense, what if I carry a piece of clothing? It would be just "Je port le chapeau." as well and context would help figuring it out, right?


Sitesurf

je porte le chapeau.

yes, context would tell whether you wear or carry it.


brunote

Hum. "You take the food" was marked as wrong. It suggested "You wear the food" instead.


anyulled

i had the same trouble. it makes no sense to wear food.


K333222

"prendre" would be used here for "to take", I believe


Jackjon

You most likely would wear the food if it was thrown at you. :)


Rettiliana

it can mean "wear" in different sentences


jayraj

Is this a common threat by bullies in high school? (You'll wear your food!)


drbat

is "you bring the food" wrong here?


Sitesurf

"you bring the food" is "tu apportes la nourriture".


christina.brady

That is what I answered (you bring the food) and I got it wrong.


Enlae

What if you say "Je porte des vetements"? Would the listener, without seeing you, not know if you mean "I am wearing clothes" or "I am carrying clothes" (maybe they work at a clothing store)?


Sitesurf

To avoid such ambiguity, we would use another verb to mean "carry", like "transporter" or "tenir"


jcboy14

does tenir mean to carry as is?


Moayad

what does"porte" mean ? carry or wear ?


lolo5lolo

generally it means to have something on you. you have a clothing on you or you have something on you when you carry it.


ModernWoman

How is it that porte can mean wear, or carry? It seems that the French change the meaning of the word to suit themselves in whatever situation they find themselves! This is terribly confusing. No offence to anybody French here.


Sitesurf

Indeed, "porter" is versatile, and it has many variants: apporter, emporter, supporter, d├ęporter, rapporter, remporter, transporter.

And we have only one verb for "like" and "love".

And one for "do" and "make".

Please bear with us... :-)


Jackjon

Oh! sitesurf. That is lovely enough for a song!


ModernWoman

Thank you for your clarification Sitesurf. In some ways I think French is less complicated than English, so I can see the positives too. I hope I haven't offended you or anyone else. I will persevere with my French lessons.


lenoranon

If you don't respect the food...


lukman.A

Si tu ne respectes pas la nourriture.

Si vous ne respectez pas la nourriure.


An-Nguyen

bring should be accepted


Sitesurf

No, because bring = apporter (movement implied)


AaronEngst

"You hold the food." =/= "You bear the food." ???

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.