1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Pigen er som kvinden."

"Pigen er som kvinden."

Translation:The girl is like the woman.

April 16, 2015

7 Comments


cityspy11

Does it mean "to look like", as in "The girl looks like her mother"?


mads-elh

It mostly refers to similarities in personality and behavior. When you want to compare outward impressions of people and things, use "ligner" ("looks like" or "resembles" - Pigen ligner kvinden) :)


Jay709846

Kvinde means woman BTW.


andy25434

Why som and not lidt?


Dear448010

It's not about the feeling "like/love" that the girl has to the woman. The girl has a behavior or smth like/as the woman.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.