Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Sandviçler ve elmalar"

Translation:Sandwiches and apples

3 years ago

18 Comments


lavarche_

The rule is simple: If the last vowel is one of “a, ı, o, u” the suffix should be –lar; if the vowel is one of “e, i, ö, ü” the suffix should be –ler.

3 years ago

turrhall

Yeah, I should have read the starting description more closely! Now it's just a matter of remembering which one is which!

3 years ago

lisa4duolingo
lisa4duolingo

Don't know if you're still learning Turkish, but in the beginning, which was just three months ago, I relied quite heavily upon this site here:

http://cromwell-intl.com/turkish/nouns.html

whenever I wasn't sure about what vowel should be used for the suffix.

On this page you will find a section called "Noun declensions by example." It provides declensions though the cases for 10 words (house, coffee, front, roof, ceiling, handle, ball, neighbor, dog, and book), which is enough to cover just about any word you will encounter in Turkish.

I relied upon it so heavily in the beginning that I began to think I'd never have to stop referring to it, but eventually your mind, given enough time and practice, will synthesize this rule of vowel harmony.

Schatzie's advice in this thread is really quite good, but if you're more of a visual learner than an audial or kinetic learner, this web page may be a better reference for you in the beginning.

Hope that helps some of you out there.

3 years ago

Zeinuba

Thanks a lot

9 months ago

SheridanZhoy

It's helped me to remember that only one of the groups contains dots.

3 years ago

lidorlerden

Were is the starting discription?

3 years ago

KinanHabbal
KinanHabbal

Thanks:-)

3 years ago

Warao1
Warao1

Teşekkürler

2 years ago

Akash_Polyglot

So why in elma it is lar not ler

7 months ago

SchonBaume
SchonBaume

What is the last vowel of Sandvic here?

1 month ago

turrhall

Are the 'ler'/'lar' suffixes different because of the endings of the words?

3 years ago

Schatzie
Schatzie

If the tongue is already positioned to form vowels in the front of the mouth, use "ler." If the tongue is already positioned to form vowels in the back of the mouth, use "lar." This rule directly applies to the last vowel in the root word. Now look at the examples in the phrase above, and it should make sense. Think about how your tongue moves as you practice saying "ler" and "lar."

3 years ago

hazalstarr

What is the different between sandviç and sandviçler?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

The former is singular and the latter is plural. :) This distinction is always made of subjects, but remember, plural general direct objects are kept in the singular! :)

2 years ago

SalahMohamed6

Thanks!

1 year ago

Nihan393943

Does "sandviçlar" mean the sandwiches or sandwiches ?

1 year ago

hadi949
hadi949

İ think is the same. if it not the object then you find out by the context , otherwise you say sandviçları yedim ( İ ate the sandwiches) or , sandviçlar yedim ( i ate sandwiches ) .

2 months ago

HilmiNevzat

"The sandwiches and the apples." I always use the article when translating to English.

2 weeks ago