"Sandviçler ve elmalar"

Translation:Sandwiches and apples

April 16, 2015

17 Comments


lavarche_

The rule is simple: If the last vowel is one of “a, ı, o, u” the suffix should be –lar; if the vowel is one of “e, i, ö, ü” the suffix should be –ler.

April 16, 2015

turrhall

Yeah, I should have read the starting description more closely! Now it's just a matter of remembering which one is which!

April 16, 2015

lisa4duolingo

Don't know if you're still learning Turkish, but in the beginning, which was just three months ago, I relied quite heavily upon this site here:

http://cromwell-intl.com/turkish/nouns.html

whenever I wasn't sure about what vowel should be used for the suffix.

On this page you will find a section called "Noun declensions by example." It provides declensions though the cases for 10 words (house, coffee, front, roof, ceiling, handle, ball, neighbor, dog, and book), which is enough to cover just about any word you will encounter in Turkish.

I relied upon it so heavily in the beginning that I began to think I'd never have to stop referring to it, but eventually your mind, given enough time and practice, will synthesize this rule of vowel harmony.

Schatzie's advice in this thread is really quite good, but if you're more of a visual learner than an audial or kinetic learner, this web page may be a better reference for you in the beginning.

Hope that helps some of you out there.

August 9, 2015

Zeinuba

Thanks a lot

December 6, 2017

Mariane584083

Thanks a lot! That-s very interesting!

January 29, 2019

SheridanZhoy

It's helped me to remember that only one of the groups contains dots.

August 5, 2015

lidorlerden

Were is the starting discription?

August 28, 2015

KinanHabbal

Thanks:-)

June 5, 2015

Akash_Polyglot

So why in elma it is lar not ler

February 2, 2018

Shadan765215

As the first comment says, "elma"has "a" as its last vowel. So it gets the suffix "lar".

October 28, 2018

Warao1

Teşekkürler

October 11, 2015

SchonBaume

What is the last vowel of Sandvic here?

August 7, 2018

IlianP2

It's the "i".

December 2, 2018

Mahad583287

Thank you

September 23, 2018

turrhall

Are the 'ler'/'lar' suffixes different because of the endings of the words?

April 16, 2015

Schatzie

If the tongue is already positioned to form vowels in the front of the mouth, use "ler." If the tongue is already positioned to form vowels in the back of the mouth, use "lar." This rule directly applies to the last vowel in the root word. Now look at the examples in the phrase above, and it should make sense. Think about how your tongue moves as you practice saying "ler" and "lar."

June 2, 2015

Tatonka71

Once again, the ler and lar sound the same to me... I only here lar

November 8, 2018
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.