1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Skulle du ha gått tillbaka?"

"Skulle du ha gått tillbaka?"

Translation:Would you have gone back?

April 16, 2015

23 Comments


Gaby754722

It's only me, or the audio sounds likes she is singing "do you want to build a snowman?"???


DenOrangeMannen

Skulle du ha gått tillbaka? Du kan inte gå tillbaka.

Håll käften, Anna.

Okej då...


--Charlotte--

That is exactly why I checked the comments, to see if someone else had noticed that as well! How strange! :D


ChocoTank

Nice, i came to the comments to check this, I've played the audio a hundred times, it's hilarious


SjoerdDobb

After she said it, I sang the sentence back to her in that melody, haha! Came to check if anyone else noticed and I'm not disappointed!


KeesKiwi

This lesson feels very wistful and almost melancholy with all the "would have"s haha.


BretCollin1

God I'm lost again. Why, when in previous sentences under this heading it was fine to translate "skulle" as "should", is it suddenly disallowed on this one? Is there a rule about when it's should and when it's would? I see that "Tips and notes" for the conditional have been "coming soon" for quite a long time now.


Arnauti

It isn't usually a very good idea to translate skulle as 'should' in the first place, so you definitely shouldn't use that as your go-to translation.
It's true that especially in the spoken language, skulle is sometimes used to mean borde ('should' or 'ought to'). But the main meaning of skulle is 'would'.

Jag skulle ha gått means a) 'I would have gone' – this is the first translation that should come up in your mind – or sometimes b) 'I should/ought to have gone'. The unambiguous way of saying the latter is Jag borde ha gått. However this kind of conditional sense of skulle works best in contexts of regret, reproach etc. It's just too unlikely in a simple question like this one. I can't see it meaning should in contemporary English.


BretCollin1

OK, that's very helpful thank you. I think it is easy to adopt "skulle" inadvertently as a go-to translation for "should" as it looks closer to the English word than "would". I will remember your advice.


CarloGamag1

As usual very good comments.My wife also talked about Borde that can be used in certain situation.For me, influenced, possibly by my Latin languages background, should and would have different meanings. One scenario: Knowing what is going on there WOULD yo go Back? this , for me means that the sensible thing is not to go back! the other: Knowing the situation of your friend SHOULDN"T you go to help him? In other words they are not completely interchangeable. Under the second scenario I could see that BORDE could be an alternative. Shall I try to forget Latin derived syntax or the slight difference I think there is between the two conditional verbs which is not necessary in English when translating from other languages, skulle being the only verb available? Stort tack på förand!


LenoreHarr1

Sounds like the best answer is "Yes" - you should try to forget.... etc :) I'm just thinking also that in idiomatic conversation, you might well add a word that would clarify whether we'd call it "would" or "should". For example, if I say "Skulle du verkligen ha gått tillbaka? " the sense is slightly different -- or "skulle du egentligen inte ha gått tillbaka?" = there could be more of a "should" implication. Plus, you have to factor in the eye-roll :)


AgusGreif

LOL I noticed that as well! Thought it was just me haha


kvihma1

walked back is incorrect here?


Arnauti

No, that works too.


RichardB_Lebanon

gone back?

shouldn't be come back?


devalanteriel

Nope, that would be kommit tillbaka.


Ashley9730

How would you translate "Would you have GOT back?" Would that be 'kommit tillbaka'?


LenoreHarr1

My translation was "Would you have gone back" - and it was not accepted.


devalanteriel

The next time the default translation isn't accepted, please consider leaving an error report. That way, I can either see what the error was - or send it to the developers if it's a bug. Thanks!


LenoreHarr1

Sorry - I thought that's what I had done. What is the correct way to "leave an error report"?


devalanteriel

When you're marked wrong, there's a button which says "report a problem" or something similar. If you click that, you'll get to choose a reason, and then it's logged in the admin interface together with what you wrote. :)


LenoreHarr1

Pretty sure I've done that at least once . . . . Will try again if necessary

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.