"He is a child, you are a man."

Translation:O bir çocuk, sen bir erkeksin.

April 16, 2015

31 Comments
This discussion is locked.


[deactivated user]

    Is there a reason why adam is not acceptable for man?


AbeersSuns

    yeah i have the same questio as it says 'erkek' ...duhhhhh


UmBilal1

    Yes , I am asking the same question


LinguaBuster

    Why do you not use the suffix after coçuk when you do after adam?


AlexinNotTurkey

    That subject is called a "personal copula" or just a personal ending. If the subject is in the 2nd person. you add the subject -sIn, and if it is in the 3rd person, there is no suffix.

    The subjects in the two parts of this sentence are different, ergo they have different suffixes. :)


multilingt

    would çocuktur be correct as well?


RikSha

    Why is it now correct to say 'çocuk, sen adamsın' even though there are two pronouns? In the sentence 'we are good, how are you' (or something like that) it was mandatory to use both pronouns 'biz' and 'siz'.


ex_contributor

    it is not correct, apparently one of us was too lenient, I'll remove it now.


petra.prostejov

    And why it is not correct? Is there some different between erkek and adam?


PurpleHaneul

    Actually as a native speaker I would've used "adam" here, "erkek" means boy but in my opinion both should work.


UmBilal1

    One of the posts said that the seconf person in the sentence will be different


RikSha

    Great, thank you!


Satish974350

    Why 'adamsın' is not accepted as correct answer?


Hayam579877

    Please what's the difference between çocuk and çocuktur ?


MrHilmiNevzat

    Hello Hayam

    Please what's the difference between çocuk and çocuktur ?

    Çocuk --> "child."

    Çocuktur --> "is a child."

    The -tur suffix & its variants are used for factual statements.

    The saddest example is unaccompanied child refuges trafficked into Europe.

    It may be impossible to determine their country of origin & correct age. Their parents cannot be traced easily.

    They remain unknown, stateless & vulnerable to exploitation by criminal gangs.

    Thank you.

    Sorry for being depressive.

    ^


mal876365

    i did nor use bir ar all and it was accepted is that correct


Mona.Languephil

    Me too and I am pretty sure leaving out the "bir" makes even more sense, when talking about these persons identity.

    Despite their numbers, counting them just isn't in focus when identifying one as a grown-up male and the other one as still beeing a child.


MrHilmiNevzat

    "He is a child, you are a man." Translation: O bir çocuk, sen bir erkeksin.

    &

    O çocuk, sen bir adamsın.

    Accepted as another correct Turkish answer by Duo.


Will709432

    I put - o çocuktur sen adamsın. That was accepted as correct also


lot99

    I see people saying that the third person doesn't need a suffix, but is it incorrect to use one? Duolingo gives us a third person "to be" suffix here: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/tr/To-be/tips-and-notes


AbbasAljbo3

    Why not write Only bir erkek


yaminiNary

    Why not siz???


mizinamo

    What was your entire answer?


ILF17

    Why does çocuk not need an ending 'sin' but does erkek. What is the role & meaning of that ending, pls.?


mizinamo

    -sin means "you are".


ILF17

    Thank you. Is this true both with "sen" and "siz" (the informal and formal forms of "you")?


mizinamo

    sen ...-sin but siz ...-siniz.


ILF17

    Dann wäre wohl ein Satz wie "O bir çocuk, siz erkeksiniz" korrekt. (Unanbhängig vom Mustersatz, versteht sich.) Çok teşekkür ederim!


mizinamo

    Dann wäre wohl ein Satz wie "O bir çocuk, siz erkeksiniz" korrekt.

    Das stimmt.

    (Unanbhängig vom Mustersatz, versteht sich.)

    Für diesen Satz würde auch siz bir erkeksiniz (= Sie sind ein Mann) passen.

    Das englische "you" macht ja keine Unterscheidung formell/informell wie im Deutschen oder Türkischen.

    Das Türkische benutzt hier (wohl unter dem Einfluss des Französischen) die Mehrzahl siz (de ihr, fr vous) als Höflichkeitsform in der Einzahl.


LisetteKol1

    Why is "bir erkeksin sen "not correct? Doesn't The verb always comes last?!


kpferdeort

    The word order is usually S - O - V (Subject - Object - Verb). Hence 'Sen bir erkeksin.'

    You typed "a man are you," which would be Object - Verb - Subject. The word order is wrong.

    Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.