1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "He is a child, you are a man…

"He is a child, you are a man."

Translation:O bir çocuk, sen bir erkeksin.

April 16, 2015

16 Comments


KateSannicks

Is there a reason why adam is not acceptable for man?


LinguaBuster

Why do you not use the suffix after coçuk when you do after adam?


AlexinNotTurkey

That subject is called a "personal copula" or just a personal ending. If the subject is in the 2nd person. you add the subject -sIn, and if it is in the 3rd person, there is no suffix.

The subjects in the two parts of this sentence are different, ergo they have different suffixes. :)


RikSha

Why is it now correct to say 'çocuk, sen adamsın' even though there are two pronouns? In the sentence 'we are good, how are you' (or something like that) it was mandatory to use both pronouns 'biz' and 'siz'.


Selcen_Ozturk

it is not correct, apparently one of us was too lenient, I'll remove it now.


RikSha

Great, thank you!


petra.prostejov

And why it is not correct? Is there some different between erkek and adam?


multilingt

would çocuktur be correct as well?


Satish974350

Why 'adamsın' is not accepted as correct answer?


mal876365

i did nor use bir ar all and it was accepted is that correct


MrHilmiNevzat

"He is a child, you are a man." Translation: O bir çocuk, sen bir erkeksin.

&

O çocuk, sen bir adamsın. Accepted as another correct Turkish answer by Duo.


Will709432

I put - o çocuktur sen adamsın. That was accepted as correct also


lot99

I see people saying that the third person doesn't need a suffix, but is it incorrect to use one? Duolingo gives us a third person "to be" suffix here: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/tr/To-be/tips-and-notes


AbbasAljbo3

Why not write Only bir erkek


mizinamo

What was your entire answer?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.