"He is a child, you are a man."

Translation:O bir çocuk, sen bir erkeksin.

3 years ago

12 Comments


LinguaBuster

Why do you not use the suffix after coçuk when you do after adam?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

That subject is called a "personal copula" or just a personal ending. If the subject is in the 2nd person. you add the subject -sIn, and if it is in the 3rd person, there is no suffix.

The subjects in the two parts of this sentence are different, ergo they have different suffixes. :)

3 years ago

multilingt

would çocuktur be correct as well?

3 years ago

RikSha

Why is it now correct to say 'çocuk, sen adamsın' even though there are two pronouns? In the sentence 'we are good, how are you' (or something like that) it was mandatory to use both pronouns 'biz' and 'siz'.

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk

it is not correct, apparently one of us was too lenient, I'll remove it now.

3 years ago

RikSha

Great, thank you!

3 years ago

KateSannicks

Is there a reason why adam is not acceptable for man?

1 year ago

mal876365

i did nor use bir ar all and it was accepted is that correct

7 months ago

MrHilmiNevzat

O çocuk, sen bir adamsın. Accepted as another correct answer.

5 months ago

Will709432

I put - o çocuktur sen adamsın. That was accepted as correct also

5 months ago

Satish974350

Why 'adamsın' is not accepted as correct answer?

5 months ago

lot99

I see people saying that the third person doesn't need a suffix, but is it incorrect to use one? Duolingo gives us a third person "to be" suffix here: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/tr/To-be/tips-and-notes

3 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.