Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"He is a child, you are a man."

Translation:O bir çocuk, sen bir erkeksin.

3 years ago

12 Comments


LinguaBuster

Why do you not use the suffix after coçuk when you do after adam?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

That subject is called a "personal copula" or just a personal ending. If the subject is in the 2nd person. you add the subject -sIn, and if it is in the 3rd person, there is no suffix.

The subjects in the two parts of this sentence are different, ergo they have different suffixes. :)

2 years ago

multilingt

would çocuktur be correct as well?

3 years ago

RikSha
RikSha

Why is it now correct to say 'çocuk, sen adamsın' even though there are two pronouns? In the sentence 'we are good, how are you' (or something like that) it was mandatory to use both pronouns 'biz' and 'siz'.

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

it is not correct, apparently one of us was too lenient, I'll remove it now.

3 years ago

RikSha
RikSha

Great, thank you!

3 years ago

KateSannicks

Is there a reason why adam is not acceptable for man?

1 year ago

mal876365
mal876365

i did nor use bir ar all and it was accepted is that correct

2 months ago

HilmiNevzat

O çocuk, sen bir adamsın. Accepted as another correct answer.

2 weeks ago

Will709432
Will709432

I put - o çocuktur sen adamsın. That was accepted as correct also

1 week ago

Satish974350

Why 'adamsın' is not accepted as correct answer?

3 days ago

HilmiNevzat

Your answer should be correct. Previous lessons only allowed us to use the word adam. Now they have introduced erkek & learners have to accept usage of this word as being correct grammar.

2 days ago