Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Does the room have sheets?"

Translation:¿La habitación tiene sábanas?

3 years ago

17 Comments


estherjneal

Could you also say tiene la habitacion sabanas?

2 years ago

JoanneTubbs

I was taught in HS Spanish that the verb in a question comes first.I don't understand why it isn't in this case

2 years ago

VoyTech.Z
VoyTech.Z

I also thought that the following sentences are equivalent: "¿La habitación tiene sábanas?" and ""¿Tiene la habitación sábanas?". So what is wrong, if it really is.

2 years ago

sagitta145
sagitta145

Yep, also wrote "¿Tiene la habitación sábanas?" and got marked wrong... Would like to know :)

2 years ago

sbebo
sbebo

The answer asks for "habitacion", but "cuarto" should apply as well.

3 years ago

Royraju

Gracias. Ya está incluido. :)

3 years ago

CattleRustler

y dormitorio tambien?

3 years ago

Royraju

Sí. :)

3 years ago

AndreaBrownRiley

I see there hasn't been an answer regarding "Tiene la habitacion sabanas?" yet -- does anyone have an answer? This should be correct -- I've heard native Spanish speakers use this grammar structure.

1 year ago

jammylammy

I'm having the same issue as others with the verb not being accepted when it's used first. Any definitive answers?

1 year ago

peonke
peonke

Why can't I say "Tiene el cuarto sábanas?" This is how I learned it and how I often hear it spoken. I understand the other way around, too, but I feel like this should also be accepted.

1 year ago

aipoker

hi guys, why do we not use the definite article "the" to say : ¿La habitación tiene (las) sábanas?

It is my understanding that we should use the definite article pretty much all the time according to the rules listed here (among other places): http://www.spanishdict.com/topics/show/5

1 year ago

RobertFairless

I see nothing wrong with " Tiene el cuarto sabanas."

1 year ago

tonisgerman

Cuarto is room.

1 year ago

AceJessieF1

Why is ''¿Hace el habitación tiene sábanas?'' wrong?

2 years ago

sagitta145
sagitta145

Because "hacer" means "to do", "to make" and not "to have", and this way you have two verbs in one sentence attached to one noun, I don't see why you want it there O_o You're either asking "does it have" or "does it make", choose one verb :D

2 years ago

Stella714198

"Hoy sabanas en el dormitorio?" Can I say this in Spanish meaning the same thing as Tiene el habitacion sabanas? just with other words? I understand in this situation Duolingo wants us to use tiene but I just wondered whether the other one makes sense in Spanish too?

10 months ago