"Qual é o seu nome?"

Translation:What is your name?

September 12, 2013

30 Comments


mahdelima

What is YOUR name? Qual é o SEU nome?

your = seu.

What is his name? Qual o nome dele?

His = dele.

What is her name? Qual o nome dela?

Her = dela.

September 13, 2013

Danmoller

"Seu" can also be "his", "her/hers" and even "their/theirs".

"Teu" is only "your/yours".

March 2, 2015

Melomane

This can mean "What is your name?", "What is his name?", or "What is her name?" I put the latter, but it was marked incorrect.

September 12, 2013

pfeil

Report it. It shouldn't be wrong. It's the formal way to say his/her.

June 15, 2015

DanielS2129

"Qual é o seu nome?" meaning "What is his/her name?" is not more formal than "Qual é o nome dele/dela", it is just uncommon.

March 2, 2019

pappychow

would you be able to say, "Qual e o teu nome?"

August 8, 2014

djeidot

Yes, that's perfectly acceptable. However, in Portugal we prefer the expression "Como é que te chamas?" (lit: how do you call yourself)

August 8, 2014

Alessio_Caddeo

Podria ser tambem "como te chamas?" o no?

June 15, 2015

camile790816

Yes, but it's not very common in Brazilian Portuguese.

April 10, 2018

Serge-MTL

In portugal, if I don't know the person, should I use "Como é que se chama" instead of the "te chamas"?

March 2, 2019

space-odyssey

Can't you also use "qué" instead of "qual"?

October 11, 2014

Romulo.Np

No. It isn't correct.

October 30, 2014

Zoloft

is "qual e seu nome? " acceptable? i don't care if it's understood by the contexts. i mean, is it correct?

November 24, 2013

Iamaweirdo

Can I say; Como é seu nome?

April 27, 2014

djeidot

That would be more like "How is your name?". It doesn't make sense in any of the languages.

April 27, 2014

StefaniCas253928

In portuguese, yes, you can.

February 5, 2018

DanielS2129

Yes, it is more informal but there is no problem in saying it.

March 2, 2019

saccarozy

They always put a weird emphasis on the "l" sound that I still do not get it.

September 13, 2014

vaibrasil777

When an "L" is at the end of a word it is pronounced like a "W" in English. For example: "Brasil" sounds like /Bra-ziw/ and "Qual" sounds like /kwaw/

Does that make sense?

February 21, 2016

Brady457693

Is that true in brazil and portugual or just one or the other?

September 7, 2018

JonasHT

what is your name? qual é o seu nome? qual seu nome? qual é seu nome? como você se chama? você se chama?

December 24, 2014

MauriciMen

The last one is wrong. It would be correct if you suggest what is that person's name. Like "Você se chama Jonas?" and the person will say "Yes, my name is Jonas"/" Sim, meu nome é Jonas" or "No, my name is Pedro"/" Não, meu nome é Pedro".

March 12, 2016

MauriciMen

Pedro is just an example of a popular name in Brazil.

March 12, 2016

JonasHT

oh thanks, I will remember it/ eu vou me lembrar disso

March 13, 2016

DanielS2129

Not exactly, because you can put an entonation on "chama" to ask again the name of someone that you forgot, or when you say that expecting the person will complete the phrase with his name. The equivalent for this in English would be "Your name is...?" and instead of "Você se chama...?" you can say "Seu nome/Você é...? " too, that has the exactly same meaning.

P.S.: Peter = Pedro = Pietro = Pierre

March 2, 2019

sundayleed

Why do you need the possesive word 'seu' in addition to the article 'o'? Obrigado

December 27, 2014

Nonzo

I understand the use of the possessive 'seu" but do NOT understand the need for the article "o".

October 23, 2018

Serge-MTL

Is the é optional in "Qual é o SEU nome?"

March 2, 2019

Paulenrique

Yes, but it is better to include it since it is a bit weird a sentence without a verb.

March 2, 2019

JohnLazzer

Why not "What's their name?"

March 8, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.