1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Qual é o seu nome?"

"Qual é o seu nome?"

Translation:What is your name?

September 12, 2013

31 Comments
This discussion is locked.


mahdelima

What is YOUR name? Qual é o SEU nome?

your = seu.

What is his name? Qual o nome dele?

His = dele.

What is her name? Qual o nome dela?

Her = dela.


Danmoller

"Seu" can also be "his", "her/hers" and even "their/theirs".

"Teu" is only "your/yours".


Melomane

This can mean "What is your name?", "What is his name?", or "What is her name?" I put the latter, but it was marked incorrect.


pfeil

Report it. It shouldn't be wrong. It's the formal way to say his/her.


DanielS2129

"Qual é o seu nome?" meaning "What is his/her name?" is not more formal than "Qual é o nome dele/dela", it is just uncommon.


pappychow

would you be able to say, "Qual e o teu nome?"


djeidot

Yes, that's perfectly acceptable. However, in Portugal we prefer the expression "Como é que te chamas?" (lit: how do you call yourself)


Alessio_Caddeo

Podria ser tambem "como te chamas?" o no?


camile790816

Yes, but it's not very common in Brazilian Portuguese.


[deactivated user]

    In portugal, if I don't know the person, should I use "Como é que se chama" instead of the "te chamas"?


space-odyssey

    Can't you also use "qué" instead of "qual"?


Romulo.Np

    No. It isn't correct.


Zoloft

    is "qual e seu nome? " acceptable? i don't care if it's understood by the contexts. i mean, is it correct?


Iamaweirdo

    Can I say; Como é seu nome?


StefaniCas253928

    In portuguese, yes, you can.


djeidot

    That would be more like "How is your name?". It doesn't make sense in any of the languages.


DanielS2129

    Yes, it is more informal but there is no problem in saying it.


saccarozy

    They always put a weird emphasis on the "l" sound that I still do not get it.


vaibrasil777

    When an "L" is at the end of a word it is pronounced like a "W" in English. For example: "Brasil" sounds like /Bra-ziw/ and "Qual" sounds like /kwaw/

    Does that make sense?


Brady457693

    Is that true in brazil and portugual or just one or the other?


JonasHT

    what is your name? qual é o seu nome? qual seu nome? qual é seu nome? como você se chama? você se chama?


MauriciMen

    The last one is wrong. It would be correct if you suggest what is that person's name. Like "Você se chama Jonas?" and the person will say "Yes, my name is Jonas"/" Sim, meu nome é Jonas" or "No, my name is Pedro"/" Não, meu nome é Pedro".


MauriciMen

    Pedro is just an example of a popular name in Brazil.


JonasHT

    oh thanks, I will remember it/ eu vou me lembrar disso


DanielS2129

    Not exactly, because you can put an entonation on "chama" to ask again the name of someone that you forgot, or when you say that expecting the person will complete the phrase with his name. The equivalent for this in English would be "Your name is...?" and instead of "Você se chama...?" you can say "Seu nome/Você é...? " too, that has the exactly same meaning.

    P.S.: Peter = Pedro = Pietro = Pierre


sundayleed

    Why do you need the possesive word 'seu' in addition to the article 'o'? Obrigado


Nonzo

    I understand the use of the possessive 'seu" but do NOT understand the need for the article "o".


    [deactivated user]

      Is the é optional in "Qual é o SEU nome?"


Paulenrique

      Yes, but it is better to include it since it is a bit weird a sentence without a verb.


JohnLazzer

      Why not "What's their name?"


guamacide

      why qual and not que?

      Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.