coolmi

"Wir essen ihre Sandwiche."

12/21/2012, 10:41:14 AM

10 Comments


coolmi

y can't this mean "we are eating their sandwiches"

12/21/2012, 10:41:14 AM

loganrobinson

Doesn't "ihre" need to be capitalized for the sentence to mean "... your sandwiches"? Without capitalization I thought it only means "... her sandwiches" or "... their sandwiches"

1/5/2013, 5:35:34 PM

brianmax

For some reason (an error on their part, I assume), duoLingo did not accept "We're eating her sandwiches."

1/21/2013, 1:11:12 AM

kyky

It can. Since "ihre" is not spelled with a capital <i>, it means either "their" or "her".

12/21/2012, 12:24:22 PM

Davoskan

So, whenever I want to talk about "your", I'd better use "Ihr" (with capital i) instead of "ihr"?

12/26/2012, 5:08:36 PM

kyky

"Ihr" has to be capitalised if you address someone formally. Actually the translation given here is incorrect. "your" can be "D/ein" (one person addressed informally) "Ihr" (one person or a group of people addressed formally) or "euer" (a group of people addressed informally). http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Ihr

12/26/2012, 9:54:04 PM

Kristina-Renee

In fact, I keep getting this one wrong as I do not tick the "your sandwiches" choice as "ihre" is not capitalized. In my opinion, in order for this option to be correct, it would need to be capitalized. I believe Duolingo is wrong here.

12/27/2012, 2:13:16 PM

terowth

ihr is also for the non formal her. So it is correct. It should accept your aswell though and I keep getting it wrong.

3/14/2013, 12:50:47 AM

kpagcha

why is "your sandwiches" incorrect? Not formal you, but plural you.

2/14/2013, 11:47:40 AM

kyky

That would be "eure Sandwiche."

2/14/2013, 3:16:10 PM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.